Change Your Image
nightscreamspub-81-600514
Reviews
The Visitor (2022)
The Visitor should have stayed home.
One star. This movie was a snore fest, it made no sense whatsoever. It began interestingly at first. Then it got confusing .He should have left the town toot sweet. Adios you creepy people! He should have/could have, drugged his wife and taken her back to London. You want classic GOOD sci-fi. The Invasion of The Body Snatchers. Far superior. Or Village of the Damned. Both movies were easy to follow. It built suspense. And then it got really scary. Actually the Visitor was a lot like Rosemary's Baby, a movie I'd easily give ten stars to. The actors were completely unknow, and they weren"t that good.
Orphan: First Kill (2022)
Is Orphan First Kill Scary?
No. The first Orphan was good. But being a Horror Movie Fan second to none, I found this movie a little hard to believe. Ok, so Mom and son are keeping secret. But her daughter returns. But suddenly she can play a piano like Liberace? The Mom reveals Esters secret to her son.. So he tells him to be aware. Is. He really? No? So he goes to he police chief's house (by walking I presume. And manages to get into his house, sneak up behind him and go nuts with a knife. Sure. The with the house ablaze inside and out with a fire that would make the Human Torch proud and she walks la-de-da through the inferno and out the front door. A beam should have knocked her out and she should have fried to a crisp Yeah right!!! Two star.
Days of Wine and Roses (1962)
The reviewer
The movie Days of Wine and Roses is and always will be a classic. Beautiful movie. But the person who reviewed the movie is nuttier than a jar of Planters, and more crackers than Ritz.
The Lost Weekend which earned Ray Milland an academy award is a brilliant movie and by NO MEANS does it have a happy ending. The man was about to kill himself. If his girlfriend hadn't come back he would have blown his brains out.
A great realistic portrayal of alcoholism. Fantastic. Otherwise good review.