Change Your Image
drmetal8
Reviews
Public Enemies (2009)
Poorly made gangster movie
I was very disappointed in this movie. I was shocked at how sloppy this movie was, especially being directed by Michael Mann. There is almost no attention to detail, and it's so distracting. It starts from the very beginning, where the movie puts you right in the middle of some sort of jailbreak scene... they make no attempt to explain what the hell is going on. The sound is poorly done, there are parts where the sound is overwhelming (most of the gunfights) and parts where you can barely hear what is being said. People mumble a lot, you completely miss parts. There are no time/date/location stamps on any scene in the movie. It's very hard to figure out where you are, what's happening and who you are seeing do it. The cinematography is atrocious. There are whole scenes that are just a jumbled mess. One other beef I had is the casting of too many similar-looking people. There are so many middle-aged white men in this movie, you can't keep track of who's who. I really wanted to like this movie, but I just didn't. Poorly done.
Wonder Pets! (2006)
What's gonna work?
Teamwork! The Wonder Pets is by far the cutest show on TV. I love to watch this show with my 20 month old daughter. She sits there spellbound as I sing along with the songs. They get a little repetitive sometimes, but they are fun to sing along to. I love that this show is always positive, and never puts the characters in peril. The characters are all elementary school classroom pets. The voice actors are extremely talented and I often wonder how old they really are. I know a 5 year old who has the exact same voice of Ming Ming, so it cracks me up. This show is great fun for kids and their parents. I highly recommend it if you have a toddler who is just learning to talk.
Dressed to Kill (1980)
Yikes
I'm sad to say I finally saw this entire, uncut movie from start to finish. I had it for quite some time on DVD but never got around to watching it for one reason or another. I like to be positive and usually comment on movies I like, but wow....did this movie suck. I mean it truly sucked in every way. This is easily one of the worst movies I have ever seen. Some of the worst writing and acting of all time. I nearly cut it off after the first 20 minutes and boy, I wish I had. I'd really like to get that time back. It's not even one of those "So bad it's good" movies....it's just terrible. I won't even comment on the "plot" of this movie. (It's that bad.) Nor the attractiveness of the actresses in the movie (They are that bad.) Nor the direction. (It's bad.) Just avoid this like the plague. Or if you are a glutton for punishment, rent this and the Rick Springfield movie "Hard To Hold" for a nightmare double feature!!!
Lady in the Water (2006)
Night's First Misstep
I will preface my comments by saying that Night is one of my favorite directors of the past few years. Since Sixth Sense, he has made one great film after another, in my opinion. I even liked The Village. Well, here is his first movie that sucks. This movie should never have been made, quite honestly. It's a boring, amateurish story that Night used to tell his kids as a bedtime story. Whatever made him think this would be a good movie is beyond me. I never saw LITW in the theater, and I'm glad I didn't. What a waste of time. Now I know why Disney didn't want to distribute it...it truly made no sense at all. The plot actually felt like they were making it up as they went along. There is even a writer character (played by Bob Balaban) who mocks the story from within the movie! And Night casting himself in a key role was also a mistake. It also should have been rated PG instead of PG-13, since there is really nothing scary in it at all, outside of a grimacing, bad-CGI wolf.
Mission: Impossible III (2006)
The Best Mission so far
MI:3 is by far the best Mission Impossible movie so far. It easily surpasses the first 2 in pretty much any area you can think of. The action is non-stop, and totally believable. Love him or hate him, Cruise is incredible in this movie. He does the emotional as well as the physical acting with ease. Obviously JJ Abrams' (Lost, Alias) involvement in this franchise has turned it around. The plot gets dangerously close to ripping off Dan Brown's book 'Angels & Demons' (the book before Davinci Code- worth reading BTW) with the "Antigod" segment and the trip inside the Vatican. Other than that, this movie was great. Definitely worth seeing in the theater.
Fantastic Four (2005)
Decent
It seems like everyone hates this movie. I enjoyed it. Keep in mind it's an 'origin' movie, so they have to tell the story of how these people became the Fantastic Four. Thus, it's a little slow and plodding at times, but it is an entertaining movie. The special effects were good, the acting was decent. My only real complaints were that the movie was a little short and the big fight at the end was over too quickly. Dr. Doom is the greatest villain in the Marvel Universe, and he should be able to put up more of a fight. It seems that some of the Marvel movies are made with about 1/2 the budget they need. Now that this is a bona-fide hit and a sequel has been announced, expect a bigger and grander Fantastic 4 #2.