Change Your Image
k-bakhoda
Reviews
Crashing (2016)
Too crass and cringy
I started watching this show expecting something on par with fleabag but it is just not on that level. It tries to create comedy by throwing tons of vulgarity and awkwardness at you times and times again without any real backbone of a story or relatable characters to support it. That just makes the show unbearable for me. If you find incessant body part references and sexual hints funny then you will enjoy the show.
Good Omens (2019)
Some fun moments but I think it is highly overrated
Things I enjoyed: poking fun the biblical stories; each episode has some funny moments and David Tennant just being there is cool.
Things I don't like: the story being so dumb and the way things are solved so absurdly easy in the end. Don't get me wrong, I like absurd comedy but this series mostly felt stupid and poorly executed. The main thing holding it together is the charming cast. I would suggest watching highlights in youtube or somewhere and not going through the whole thing.
Dunkirk (2017)
When Nolan and Zimmer can disappoint you at the same time
What a sad disappointment! To be fair, it's an OK movie.. However it fails to deliver in regards to the strong story telling expected from Christopher Nolan; also makes you wonder what happened to the great movie scores Hans Zimmer used to compose. Matt Seitz has a high opinion of the movie yet says: "If somebody were to ask me if I liked this film, I would tell them no. I loathed parts of it and found other parts repetitious or half-baked. But, maybe paradoxically, I admired it throughout". I agree with him except for the last part. I didn't find much to admire about Dunkirk except for the camera work.
Minimalism: A Documentary About the Important Things (2015)
Recommended if you don't know about Minimalism, otherwise not so much...
If you have not heard about the minimalism movement and feel curious about it I totally recommend this movie (available on Netflix), it could be eye-opening and inspiring for you.
However as a person who has read a few articles and watched a few videos on minimalism and consumerism issues, I found this documentary lacking in deep, new and engaging ideas. It felt more like a long promotional video for the book with interesting stories of people thrown in between.
The excerpt from president Carter's speech was the most interesting part to me, the message might not be new but it was delivered with clarity and strength.
Sånger från andra våningen (2000)
Will you be the one who sits down?
This could be a good test to identify the top one percent of art house movie fans. For an average movie goer this film is a real hell to sit through. Don't expect a fun movie by looking at the "comedy" tag. It is an absurdist comedy, set in a bleak, gloomy city filled with pale people who are somehow devoid of humanity. It will leave a bitter taste in your mouth and probably haunt you. I myself wasn't in the mood for such a thing at the time I watched it and didn't enjoy it at all but I can see why some people like it. While I wouldn't give songs from the second floor a very high rating I suggest Roger Ebert's positive review, it sums up this movie pretty well.
Far from the Madding Crowd (2015)
Very poor story telling with beautiful shots
I can only suppose the writers read two random lines from every 20 pages of the book and then, boom! came up with a movie script. I gave 'Far from the Madding Crowd' 4 stars for the great photography and good acting but all that can't save a movie from a poor script that lacks depth and doesn't have time for character development.
Here is my summary (you may notice how dry and shallow the following paragraph is, but that's exactly how this movie adaptation of the classic novel goes) : In the beginning Bathsheba and Gabriel Oak meet and exchange two sentences of small talk and have some eye contact. in the next scene Mr Oak proposes to her, she is pleasantly surprised and says no. Then she moves to an inherited Farm. The neighbour, Mr William Boldwood sees her in the market, they also exchange some looks, next he invites Bathsheba to his home and proposes to her. NO she says. And then arrives Sergeant Frank Troy, a high-school boy who has managed to grow a moustache. While acting like a jerk, He tells Bathsheba how beautiful she is and asks her to meet him in the forest. In the forest he performs some sword stunt that leaves Bathesda breathless and sexually assaults her. In the next scene, hold your breath... They get Married. You probably know the rest.
Just try reading the book. It might take much more time compared to the 2 hours you'll need to spend on the movie, but that's could add up to some quality time (assuming you like era novels) as opposed to 2 hours of wasted time.