Change Your Image
rosemarie-williams
Reviews
Among Mountain Crags (2018)
Dumb story line.
I agree with another review that the photographry was good. But I found it hard to believe that a young woman would be so dumb to go off with a virtual stranger into the mountains. Was she really that sheltered and trusting to go off with a possible psychopath? Thimoviemoviewas awas s.
Let Him Go (2020)
Unbelievable story.
Good acting by all,but I found it very hard to believe or understand why the grandmother didn't go to the police or a lawyer to get custody.Really stupid idea as it turned out in the end,to try to take the law into your own hands,especially when the grandfather was a retired sheriff and knew the law.Quite violent film.
The Rental (2020)
Boring.
It really annoys me when people get drunk in these movies and drink in spas and pools.So dangerous.This movie could've been much better.The people in the story were not aware of their surroundings and were annoying.I switched off .Not my kind of movie.
Shepherd: The Story of a Jewish Dog (2019)
Not a Family film.
This movie upset me a lot as it was classified as a Family movie.Well no,it isn't.Very sad and some violence.Too depressing for me.After 30 minutes,I couldn't watch any more.Concentration camps are not for children to watch.Would not take a child to see this.Actors were okay,but the story was not to my taste.
1BR (2019)
Waste of time.
This was one of the worst films I've ever seen.Watched it for 45 minutes,hoping it would get better.It did.Don't waste your time.
A Hidden Life (2019)
Masterpiece.
This movie was in my opinion breathtaking.From the first scene to the last, I was riveted by the story.There was nothing I disliked in this biography.Well written ,and actors were well cast.Photography and music were excellent.Thought provoking and spiritual.A great story of one man's unwavering faith even after being tortured in prison.I didn't mind the length of the movie at all.A beautiful film.