Change Your Image
Olinthecity
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Queen of Versailles (2012)
I Feel Sick
A nausea-inducing look at a struggling billionaire time-share company owner's family, lifestyle, and business practices. Over-consumption and lack of appreciation are understatements. See it to believe it.
Krasnaya koroleva (2015)
Free with Amazon Prime subscription
Just finishing this 12-part series. Since I have no previous experience with Russian culture or film I find this series to be interesting and enlightening. The depiction of Cold War era USSR is bleak to one who has lived in a capitalist society. As the story progressed I found it to be a bit histrionic at times. I was also baffled by the characterization of some people (men, especially) who were emotionally cut off and quite cold. Very scary society...big brother is always watching and someone is always willing to report subversive behavior. Enjoyable and educational despite the overall gloom.
The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle (2018)
Ugh!
If you enjoyed watching the original animated series this, is sure to disappoint. Admittedly, I watched only about half a minute of the first episode, but I could not get past the grating characters' voices or the garish animation. Both were that bad. Best to skip this one.
The Indian Detective (2017)
Understatedly funny!
I love this show and hope it's renewed for at least another season. The delivery is dry, yet witty and I don't believe one must be a fan of Russell Peters in order to appreciate it.
I hope as surprised to read so many negative reviews but i've come to the conclusion they were all written by the same person, using various IMDB user names!
I don't find the depiction of Indians to be stereotypical. This is a comedy show and comedic delivery is required by some cast members. Is this sterotyping? I, for one, have never met a person of Indian ethnicity who is a criminal, yet I know they must exist! Not sure how other reviewers found the characters to be sterotipic. Russell Peters is famoud for condensing various ethnicities into familiar, easily recognized characters in his standup comedy routines. The performances in are show are terrific, and contribute to the show's success.
Z: The Beginning of Everything (2015)
So sad this series was cancelled!
I cannot believe the negative reviews for this series! I am extremely interested in the Jazz Age/Flapper/Prohibition era as well as the Fitzgeralds who were true embodiments of this time period.
I think it was beautifully filmed, and despite what some reviewers say, I believe Christina Ricci was an excellent choice to play the complicated Zelda Fitzgerald. I won't drone on and on but just need to say I am so disappointed this wasn't picked up for at least one more season.
One more thing: I am so tired of special effects/vulgarity/and fast-paced MTV generation short attention span dialogue that is found in most contemporary shows and films!
The Last Tycoon (2016)
Another good series bites the dust too soon!
Once again, a series I have really enjoyed has been canceled by the powers that be! I will admit the first few episodes of the first season were a little slow (perhaps there was room for improvement in the dialogue), but as the series progressed, I was fully engrossed in the story. The physical details of the hairstyles and clothing were absolutely believable and the filming itself was gorgeous. I was particularly impressed by Kelsey Grammar's performance.
For anyone who has not yet seen the mere two seasons that exist, allow me to inform you there is an extremely interesting twist in the plot! I don't think this will disappoint. How it was canceled with such a high IMDb rating remains a mystery.