Change Your Image
sarahpike415
Reviews
Warehouse 13: The Greatest Gift (2011)
Great BUT.....
I love this episode for so many reasons but two. I am not aware what sort of person Roger Rees is but watching him as a bad guy is uncomfortable. The face he pulls looks like he has a dirty secret and he just sucked a lemon. It's full on nausea inducing. Secondly the black actor plays warehouse goon #2 seems to always play the same character: cop/agent who thinks he's so good it drips off every word he utters and yet he's just a dumb automaton that is so dumb he doesn't realize he's on the wrong side of the battle. Fortunately it's only 40 minutes long and they are both done in by the good characters/actors.
The Human Centipede II (Full Sequence) (2011)
Sick and wrong
If that's what you're looking for; cinema of the macabre, then congratulations. However the mere idea that the victims would survive the "surgical" procedures, especially after being bound and stranded for days is laughable. Don't even get me started on the idea that a little bit of duct tape would stop me from trying everything to escape!!
Charmed: The Demon Who Came in from the Cold (2001)
Most smarmy bad guys
This show has a knack of casting withered out husks of men for villains. While Cole is yummy, he's a lone instance of a handsome villain. His mentors and supervisors, on the other hand, are poster-boys for elective celibacy. They all suffer from the affliction of ugly with beady eyes and lipless grimaces. It's only compounded by their wooden acting.
Man with a Plan: Adam Gets Neighborly (2017)
Funny and not woke-a-fied
Recent sitcoms seem to be written by a bunch of woke-monsters that make my eyes hurt from rolling them so frequently. This is more tame in that department and maintains the fact that a two-parent/heterosexual family has enough testosterone and plenty of estrogen which helps in raising good kids with strong values.
I personally love that Mike Cook is like a living breathing Woody doll! He makes me smile every time I see his cute-sexy face. I find him sexy because he is the perfect husband: holds it down in the bedroom but also loves to share girl time with his wife!
Dolittle (2020)
Fun, non-political flick
It's becoming more and more difficult to find movies without pathetic political commentary that weighs down the story and results in a 50% drop in audience. So it's nice to find one without all that drivel that is also funny and sweet.
My only complaint is regarding the historical inaccuracy. At the beginning of the story we learn that the queen named the sanctuary and then years went by resulting in a closed gate, no visitors and overgrowth all over the gate. Then the film has a scene of Lord Badgely and Müdfly discussing the country being run by a "child queen." This, despite the fact that she had already created the sanctuary and many years had passed since then. Based on the timeline she would have been married (but Albert is non-existent) and her reign would have been too well established for this sort of treachery. She had also already provided an heir (Edward VII) which, based on this attempt at murder would result in an actual child on the throne, with Albert ruling as regent! Finally, Queen Victoria had a dog named Dash that was at her side every waking hour and would have been present at a time of illness.
Mermaid Down (2019)
Iliad worthy mermaid!
The story holds up despite the low production value of this film. I really enjoy a more accurate portrayal of what a mermaid would be like versus "little Ariel." My only complaint is Mr. Culver's acting. He is so wooden that I I wouldn't be surprised if he had an adult entertainment repertoire in his past. I wish there were more movies like this!
Law & Order: UK: Skeletons (2010)
Persecution vs Prosecution
A good example of why persecution of villains can lead to giant miscarriages of justice. Just because a man is bad doesn't mean he's a murderer and the ends don't justify the means.
Breaking Homicide: The Blue Mustang (2018)
5th Amendment right violation goes unnoticed
I'm furious now. Watching the two hosts and a FORMER FBI agent review Ray Jennings cognitive interview and they start referring to the interview as an interrogation!! A cognitive interview of a WITNESS (as Jennings was at the time) is NOT an opportunity to get a man to make false statements that become incriminating!! I am enraged that this was not noticed. Even the FBI agent slips up. First he calls it an INTERVIEW and then, once Jennings says enough that makes him appear guilty, the agent calls it an INTERROGATION!! BOO! BOO! BOO!
Breaking Homicide: The Blue Mustang (2018)
5th Amendment right violation goes unnoticed
I'm furious now. Watching the two hosts and a FORMER FBI agent review Ray Jennings cognitive interview and they start referring to the interview as an interrogation!! A cognitive interview of a WITNESS (as Jennings was at the time) is NOT an opportunity to get a man to make false statements that become incriminating!! I am enraged that this was not noticed. Even the FBI agent slips up. First he calls it an INTERVIEW and then, once Jennings says enough that makes him appear guilty, the agent calls it an INTERROGATION!! BOO! BOO! BOO!
Traffik (2018)
Had me yelling at the characters! Fun
Purely suspenseful and therefore really fun to watch. I usually can predict the twists and turns in suspenseful movies and I enjoy the ride. Instead, I was sitting up and yelling at the characters, calling them names and telling them to run/hit him harder/kill that dick!!, etc!
Spoiler alert:
I was also impressed that the cast and crew had the integrity to call out human trafficking for what it truly is: slavery. Sex trafficking being the worst atrocity: sex slavery.
American Horror Story: Valerie Solanas Died for Your Sins: Scumbag (2017)
Worse than watching HRC try to preserve her crumbling infrastructure
Lena Dunham is so predictable it's boring. I got dizzy from all the eye-rolling that was a reflex to the absurdly obvious attempts at comedy. Instead this was a vain attempt at catharsis for a bunch of whiny losers who don't understand the concept! This show was enjoyable in the beginning and season 6 was a fun story. But AHS has jumped the shark with this nonsense season.
Collateral (2018)
Identity politics on steroids
One star is as low as it goes so I guess that's for the actors. I can't give them anymore credit than that because this story is pure garbage. How sad the writers must be, so downtrodden and depressed to think that this is what the world is like! Each character in this show except the white cop is more about their demographics than their actual character (the stuff on the inside that can't be defined and delineated by ANYONE). Contrary to the belief on the left, it is entirely possible to be more than your race/sex/sexuality/religion/political view. but as long as shows like this continue to say that our identity is all that matters and all that can matter, nothing will actually change. So I call this a crap show, not worth the time it took for me to write an informed review. Oh, and there's no way to have spoilers, it's obvious this is a political statement and not a tv show