Change Your Image
gurnug
Reviews
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
more comicky than ever before
Be aware. It is more comic like than any other Thor before. Lot of humor is cringy, because Thor himself is cringy. Ton of pop culture references, especially 80s and 90s rock and heavy metal.
There is one hue factor missing. Thor was working well with Loki. Thor was cocky and cringy where Loki was more sophisticated, more agile in words. There is no character in this movie balancing Thor. He is like a rockstar. Believes in his super awesomeness and there is no character that could slap him back to reality.
Bale is awesome actor and his performance was top notch. This was best antagonist of any Thor movie. Way better than Hella and had enough of backstory and motive and his powers were well justified and grounded in movie reality.
I did laugh my ass off few times, but my friends were quite disappointed. This Thor might be good movie for comics fans, but not so well for movies fans. Marvel will loose some audience on that one and hope it is not general direction for upcoming marvel movies.
Black Widow (2021)
Mediocre and dissapointing
Movie full of qliches and stereotypes about everything and everyone. Guys are portreyed as morons or anoying and useless. Girls are strong yet lack of any character. Only little sister character has some real value.
Grey's Anatomy: Silent All These Years (2019)
Mediocre writing about important issue
Whole episode about rape and sexual abuse. Screenplay is broken. Joe is mad at her mother for leaving her, fruit of rape. Bailey and Warren talking how they need to teach Tuck about respect to women and not to abuse them sexually like they would never teach him about respect towards others earlier. Whole talk about consent to a teenager like was a minor. That was all poor writing from show which had some awesome moments.
Grey's Anatomy: (Don't Fear) the Reaper (2018)
Men are patronising apperently
Lot of recycled footage. Many "new" characters for this episode that look down on Miranda that is so brilliant... Lot of boring backstory showing how special Miranda is. Characters we got to know for 13 seasons are now less and less likeable.
Grey's Anatomy: Personal Jesus (2018)
So much propaganda
So much bs based on lies. Lot of mocking religion in this episode.
Cops shooting black innocent kid in high standard neighborhood is extremely rare yet here cops are racist pricks. Show gives viewer reversed statistics on police brutality. Based on that Beiley teaches her son how to kneel with hands behind head and how to beg racist cops for mercy.
Kepner became so cynical and bitter.
Long Shot (2019)
romantic comedy with all trending staff from last year news
It is nice romantic comedy with roles not fliped but more balanced. It is around politics and there are moments when it is only about politics, but it is justified. Beside few obvious stereotypes it is all nice written and stiched together.
Jack Ryan (2018)
Nothing Tom Clancy would write himself
Series is loosly based on Clancys work. Basicly only few names and parts of backstory was taken from books. The rest is not so good written fan fiction. Especially Jacks and Cathys relation is totally rewritten to be more exciting, thrilling and have as much cliches as possible. If you like work of Tom Clancy and have read at least one book with Ryan, you might find difficult to enjoy this series. Oh and there is a lot less clever intrigues than in books. Most of it is quite easy to forsee.
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
Incredible visuals poor story
The story is just full of cliches and DeusEx Machinas. It is sad how much potenchial was simply lost with this movie. Alita is just simply overpowered. There is pritty much nothing that she couldn't do. She is stronger, faster and smarter than anybody. There is pretty much no character development and other characters are similar. Noone is pretty much likable and characters come and go without motives.
Game of Thrones: The Long Night (2019)
Worst GoT episode so far
Ex machina on ex machina. Because of setup, tension is from very beggining on such level You loose interest one third into action. Pretty much all heros are in so high danger any resque needs to be overpowered.
Tacticly whole battle was plain stupid from very beggining. Heavy artillery was put outside walls and used for only few bombardments before crews were overrun and machines lost. Those should fire far before cavalery started its run. No such huge forces should be put outside walls. You could not fall back such amount of man so lot of would be left for dead when overrun. When cavalry was coming back infantry had no valid way of knowing if those were 'our' troops or enemies.
Army of the dead is pretty much Over Powered for any human force. In most cases humans can be just trampeld. Deads are not going to be exhausted after any time, need no ladders to climb walls no bridges to go throug trenches full of burning tar.
Love, Death & Robots: Good Hunting (2019)
technology is bad!
I've got quite problem with this story. It is not historicly acurate depiction of Honk Kong yet it is under GB kolonial administration. So all colonials are depicted as ugly creatures. Pretty much every man is depicted as rapist or vilent. And all technology is depicted as violation of nature rules. I'm not sure if it is more of Science Fantasy or Political Fiction.
Beside above animation is extremly nice and story is quite solid.