Change Your Image
guitar1948
Reviews
First Knight (1995)
Liked and loathed in equal measure... Bit like Brexit
A cringe worthy film... probably one of the daftest ever made.
Timeslip (1955)
Ahead of his time
The scene stealer in this film was the lovely Actress Faith Domergue... I'd never heard of her before but without her this was a dull watch. Definitely worth a watch overall though. A very corny film with a ham script. One reason I seek out these British films from the 40s, 50s and 60s are the location shots perhaps of London or other parts of the UK... sadly this was shot 'indoors' and totally made in the studio. I think this film is also known as The Atomic Man.
I'll Turn to You (1946)
I'll turn it off...
I love watching films from this era... enjoyed this one too, but... it was awful... I mean quite ridiculous.... A very silly directionless film packed with cringeworthy script. Sadly the lead male actor who played Roger the returning soldier from Burma, lost his life in a car crash a year after this film was made... the actress who played his wife I believe is still alive at 106. Lots of strange musical interludes but it's not a musical. Worth a watch though to see what post war Britain was going to the cinema to watch.
Thunder in the East (1952)
A very silly film
Simply a daft film... a very silly film. Ludicrous casting and script though the historical setting and subject matter has real possibilities. The ending was so ridiculously predictable. Alan Ladd playing a sort of B movie gun runner, Charles Boyer playing an Indian... the interest in this film being just how amusingly silly it was.
They Met in the Dark (1943)
Thank goodness that bum fluff beard went early
At the beginning James Mason had the most awful bum fluff beard... I struggled to watch as he looked ridiculous... fortunately it didn't last long so continued watching. Now I'm a bear of little brain and got totally lost in what this film was about... completely baffled by the plot... I did watch it all but none the wiser. Probably need to watch it again but would fast forward to JM being clean shaven... second thoughts I won't bother.
Blind Corner (1964)
Top film
This is a really excellent black and white film from 1963... everything top notch... script, story, acting, camera... a really good watch. Enough said, no spoilers here... well worth a watch.