Change Your Image
zaric-nina
Reviews
Maneater (2022)
Fantastic Shark Movie
This is a fantastic shark movie for shark movie fans. It has everything, incredible and predictable acting, poorly written characters but written just well enough to create a good shark story. The graphics and action scenes could be a bit better but overall not many complaints there either. There are a couple of scenes that happen without context but it includes sharks so not a big deal. I loved the ending and reference you get from it. Overall great recommendation for someone who likes shark movies and have been craving for a "so bad it's actually good" one. This one was a classic in my humble opinion.
The Requin (2022)
Insulting to the viewer.
This movie is incredibly insulting to the viewer. The acting is absolutely atrocious and everything else about this movie is not worth addressing at all. I skipped throughout and it still left me so upset. It wasn't one of those so bad it's good because I actually like those shark movies. I was hoping to get that from this one. My condolences to anyone who'd seen this. I'm sorry. What was the main actress of this movie thinking? You do not see an actual shark in the movie until the very end almost. Whoever thought this was a good idea please just try and change everything about your creative process.
The Girl from Plainville (2022)
It could have been better.
This story could have been told better. It's important. Somehow they completely failed to tell it. The acting was dreadful, just awful. They missed the point which is mental health. Just an overall terrible job and I hope someone else gives this story some justice. Prepare to do a lot of skipping or dropping it on the first episode if you decide to watch this. I saw it to see if it will ever get better. It doesn't.
Awake (2012)
Rated 9 because I did not have proper closure
The ending is too open for interpretation for my liking. I wish we could've seen a second season of this because it's obviously unfinished. Acting was good, this was well written and I binge-watched it.
The Alpines (2021)
Not a good one for trashy movie fans
I literally saw the cameraman in the reflection of the window in one scene. I give it two stars because I appreciate trashy movies. This wasn't entertaining though. So bad that, unfortunately, it is bad.
Spoorloos (1988)
Worst movie ever
Worst most boring movie I've seen in my entire life. Do not watch this. Please.
Uncut Gems (2019)
What was this?
Completely predictable. I don't understand what is so spectacular or good about this movie. Where do these reviews come from? People who are 16 years old and have never seen a good quality script or what? I don't get it.
Cloverfield (2008)
I rooted for the monster
So many plot holes in this movie... I couldn't wait for it to be over and the shaky camera made it impossible to enjoy it.
White Boy Rick (2018)
Worst movie this year, so far.
If a person is fine with normalization and romanticism of crime and pedophilia - this movie is for them.
I have nothing good to say about this poorly written movie. Even McConaughey's performance was below average.
Fear the Walking Dead: Close Your Eyes (2018)
What is this?
Not only that we lost all our leading characters at the point when they finally fully developed and we could connect with them but they give us THIS afterwards. What is this? Nothing really happens in the whole episode. They struggle to force out the drama and "should I kill or should I not kill" the person that is responsible for murdering the only family I got left. I am done with this show. Garbage.
Before Midnight (2013)
Nothing happens in this movie
For two whole hours, nothing happens in this movie.
It is full of completely pseudo intellectual conversation that doesn't lead anywhere. Don't be like me and waste your time on this movie.
The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018)
So far the most fun horror in 2018
I almost didn't watch this one due to such poor ratings. I would be missing out on the most fun horror in this year so far. I watched the first movie the day before watching Prey at Night and I can easily say this one was so much better. In terms of horror the first part was better in quality when it comes to tension and the main characters. This movie was over all entertaining, fun, exciting and completely different from the previous one. These two movies are IMO completely different genres. This is a classic slasher with an amazing 80's feel that will stick to you throughout the whole thing. There are scenes that are memorable and will make you jump out your seat! Scenes that will be remembered as original, authentic and amazingly well done.
The only lame thing about this movie is that if you aren't patient, the beginning of it may seem unappealing because the acting and story of the main characters is not really complex or original. The acting is a bit stiff at first as well...A bit of cliche here and there too. But as it progresses, oh boy that gets forgotten easily!
I recommend this movie to all old school slasher fans, don't mind the bad reviews, you'll be missing out! This movie legit made me write my first review in order to let the audience know it is not a bad move.