Change Your Image
pgecon
Reviews
Die Hard (1988)
Pure entertainment
This is what I call an action movie. I enjoy it every single time I watch it. And yes, it's actually a Christmas movie no matter what the haters say!
Bruce Willis is incredible, all the villains actually evil and believable, with the cherry on top being the late Alan Rickman, way before the Harry Potter franchise skyrockets him to stardom. He is the ultimate "bad guy".
The movie has a fast pace without getting boring, has iconic lines, it's realistic (the hero gets hurt and is not a glossy persona running around with his hair and outfit untouched while villains are shooting at him), the action is unpolished and sometimes raw.
A pop culture "must see" !
Marley & Me (2008)
Beautiful
It made me cry. Such a heartwarming story.
In the middle it becomes a bit slow and boring but it was overall very good, touching and with great acting.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Good but a bit overrated
It's interesting, haunting, with great acting and set design. But the ending was disappointing, there are major plot holes, it was too predictable and rushed after the 7th episode.
Cats (2019)
Horrible
The movie is simply horrible. The CGI gives you the creeps.
The Lion King (2019)
STOP MESSING WITH THE CLASSICS ALREADY !!!!
No magic. No humor. A remake that should never happen. The greatest movie of all times cannot be remade or compared with anything else.
I was terribly disappointed.
Enough is enough.
Stop the remakes!!!!!!
My 2 stars are for the CGI and special effects team only.
Mickey's Christmas Carol (1983)
Amazing!
Touching, wonderfully crafted, colorful, clever. A small masterpiece. The only reason why I don't give it a 10 is that it's too short...