Change Your Image
jayclaurence
Reviews
Girls (2012)
Best show I've seen until the final episode.
Girls has been on my watch list for so long and I finally sat down and watched it. It did not disappoint!! The characters are established so well and so quickly and their relationships with each other are authentic. The writing is so well done, coupled with the continuity and respect for each individual arch really makes this a great show. All until the final episode... it's like I'm hearing the bells from game of thrones all over again and I'm left wondering "why did I give this show so much of my life to be disappointed and disrespected right at the final moment". Anyway, it's a great show and has some wonderful characters but just be warned... the ending doesn't live up.
Ripley (2024)
I'm clearly missing something.
Look, it is beautiful, well shot and the acting is very good. What does this show a disservice is the age of the actors. Please do not get me wrong I LOVE ADAM SCOTT, he can do no wrong. His acting in this is also some of his greatest I've seen him do but I cannot believe in 1960 a bunch of people in their late 30s are running around Europe spending their parents money...
I also had a really hard time seeing Tom Ripley's love, infatuation or obsession with Dicky or Dicky's life. I think the writing is at fault here and not the acting because as I have mentioned above, Adam Scott can do no wrong. Overall I felt disengaged, disenchanted and disappointed. Such a shame.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
These stars are for the visual effects crew.
Honestly the most boring story! Only because we have heard it so many times before. The first film comes to mind even.
This film just fells like a filler for the next one. And I'm sure the next one will be the same.
There were some creative ideas but not many new themes and the character arch's were just confusing.
It's a shame because there is such potential in the sphere to echo our own destruction of our environment but the fact this whole film revolves around hunting Jake is what was the hardest for me to get my head around. He had no special code or potion or secret, they hunted him just for spite. For three hours.
Maybe that does echo our humidity. One more star?
Extraordinary (2023)
The best thing since sliced bread
This is the funniest most entertaining and heartfelt series I've watched in YEARS!! And I watch a lot of TV. If this doesn't go to a second series I'll give up TV forever. I was apprehensive watching a series about super piers but it's not the main focus. It's about people and their lives. It's honestly amazing. Great sound track too. Hard to watch just before bed because all you want to do is dance and keep watching. Very easy to binge in a day and no wholes in the plot when you binge. Can't wait to see where this goes and what comes next. Now just typing to meet the character requirements. WATCH THIS SERIES!!!
The School for Good and Evil (2022)
Great!! For the target audience.
Look. I will start with "I didn't read the book". I'm sorry. BUT if you enter this KNOWING the age it's aimed at then you will be prepared for a new wonderful fairytale. One that you haven't been spoon fed or one that you know like the others. Open your mind and enjoy the fantasy and if not that then the costumes, set and THE CAST are enjoyable. Come and suspend your disbelief and try and enjoy the ride because I'm a 30 year old male and this was wonderful. But as instated above just know what you're getting into. This was aimed at pre teens not adults. So if you're an adult just enjoy the ride. MINIMUM CHARACTERS MET!! Haha enjoy.
I Don't Know How She Does It (2011)
Problematic.
Look. There are a few laughs but the plot is extremely problematic... SJP really Carries this but I couldn't help but wonder.... Why she agreed to do this. (Sorry for the STC jokes, couldn't help myself) jokes aside the story line needs a little work.
Grown Ups 2 (2013)
Kill me.
After the depression the first film put me in the fact they decided to not only write a second disgrace to humanity but someone funded, WITH THEIR OWN MONEY!! A sequel!!! Makes me excited to die....
Grown Ups (2010)
I wish I could of given this a -10
Who thought this film was funny? Who thought it would be funny to glorify bad fathers and make minorities the but of everyone joke.
This film makes me sick. Yet it sits on big streams.
Whatever.
Good Omens (2019)
6.5 actually.
Good series but somewhere along the way I got bored.... Not sure where but it definitely looses momentum.
Not sure if I'd watch S2 as I struggled to even finish the season final.
Give it a shot though (He says half heartedly.$
The Undoing (2020)
Solid and safe.
Look!! I'm not saying it's the best thing since sliced bread BUT I binged this when I had COVID and it was easy to watch all day and I was left satisfied.
This is a great limited series!!
House of Gucci (2021)
Talk about slow fashion.
If it weren't for the actors being phenomenal and the fusion being fabulous I would rate this a 0.
It was sooo slow and the end result (no spoilers) was not worth the wait.
Like someone offered to make you a coffee and by the time you got it, it was cold, made with soy milk and actually tea.
Proceed with caution.
Being the Ricardos (2021)
Yes, Nicole. Yes.
This entire show takes you back. I have never enjoyed a show like this this before and never before have I forgotten it was Nicole Kidman playing the role. Brava Nicole! Phenomenal.
Harry Potter: Hogwarts Tournament of Houses (2021)
Get on your Nimbus 2000 and fly far away.
What an absolute joke. Helen, I'm so disappointed.
Over produced by a bunch of muggles and overtly American. They have done it again those Yanks. I want to throw flu powder in my eyes! Horrid.
The Dry (2020)
Phenomenal
It's so refreshing to see Australian movies perfectly executed.
Great cast, down to the 50 worders.
I have t read the book, but I feel it's done it justice.
Sex, Love & Goop (2021)
We are all human, lest stop pretending we're not.
Watch, listen. There is something in this for all.
Ask yourself, how did you get here?
When a mommy and a daddy (or two mommy's
) love each other.... Boom, you!
Why not enjoy ourselves on this stupid rock, floating in space?
Isle of Dogs (2018)
The poor straight white man=Man's best friend.
Are you serious Wes..?
Weird that all the out cast digs are white straight men... go on, pretend they aren't cartoon. They are white straight men.
So your story is 5 straight white men against the world..? Poor them. They must of really struggled being sent to an island for being bad.
I'd rather die than watch this again. What was this team thinking..?
I Care a Lot (2020)
Watch but not overly enjoyable.
Um... there is a lot to unpack in this...
It's slow and has a lot going on.
Aged care.
Discrimination against women.
Gun laws.
Maybe this film asked us to question, what is America doing about these factors?
Don't Breathe (2016)
What a waste of time.
I have no idea why this is rated so high.. but what a waste of time... she is safe... no she's not... she is safe... no she is not. I really wish I could get the hours back I wasted on this movie.
Flack (2019)
Patsy from AbFab is back and a millennial!!
This show is fabulous. Absolutely fabulous.
Not only is Anna a sublime actor but Eve (Lydia Wilson) is the Patsy we know and love but upgraded. Where is her spin off series!?! She is good baby! Or should I say granite!!
It's shot a little funny sometimes & sounds echoed? But in all I'm happy with the absolute fab show.
The Woman in the Window (2021)
Not the worst, not the best.
I was really disappointed to begin with, really thought I knew what was coming.
I was surprised but not blown away.
Good but not great.
Blithe Spirit (2020)
Charming, cute & not to be taken seriously.
This movie is sublime fluff and nothing more. If you, like I, get lost in Dan Steven's eyes then this is the film for you. Judy, Leslie & Isla are flawless, fabulous and mildly amusing. Take this film for what it is Charming, cute & not to be taken seriously.
Collateral Beauty (2016)
Give it time, love and ... death, by tears
I've heard so many bad things about this film, which o believed due to three English actors playing American leads...(all fabulous)
But I gave this movie time found love and died from tears. Beautiful work. Beautiful message.
Juliet, Naked (2018)
Utter Bliss
Great show!
I don't understand the low score on this one. Rose Byrne can do no wrong. This show is sweet, charming and a nice change from the sickly sweet rom coms.
And who doesn't love an English accent?!
The Nightingale (2018)
I really wanted to like this.
I feel like a lot of these reviews are mis rated!
I really wanted to like this and I made the effort to watch it all the way through... but it was a real slow burn. It was beautiful and amazing to see indigenous Peoples stories told. But it was way too slow for me and too much blood and murder.
Brightburn (2019)
Brightburn? NoBurn.
Are you kidding me? Interesting take, yes. But it went no where. An unnecessary amount of violence and blood with no real story line... gave it 2 starts for Elizabeth Banks... otherwise, waste of time.