Change Your Image
gerbaldo90
Reviews
The Killing Kind (2023)
An absolute mess
Of a show.
Ok, so I will attempt to back up my claim.
This series deviates from the book in a few major ways in my opinion. The biggest one being the ending, which is not necessarily a problem if it is better for TV or a better ending. This was neither.
The acting was below average and the characters were, in the main, unrelatable and highly unlikeable. The main female character has to be the thickest barrister to ever have existed. She seems to not realise that a man she defended of being a stalker and all the peoples lives she has ruined is not connected to anything happening around her. The "mastermind" stalker is also rather inept. Quite frequently, considering he is meant to be a master manipulator he does a very bad job at being consistent.
The ending was just so weak and predictable by then I just turned off mentally. How this will ever get a 2nd series is beyond me. The story will be so predictable given the TV ending how will there be any value watching it? And again the characters are extremely unlikeable and they all forgive each other in the end anyway, despite ruining each others lives. So that makes absolute sense.
I think there's meant to be some underlying message about the legal system and the impact it has on people's lives. But the writers are not equipped with enough imagination or skill to see it through. Absolute waste of time and a waste of Colin Morgan, who was good but not great.
It tells you a lot about people when the title their review "I love John Webster" who is A not a real person and B a manipulative psychopath who makes a woman stand outside in the freezing cold for 3 hours at a time. Get help.
Malpractice (2023)
MALPRACTICE
The clue is in the title people. This is neither a crime drama or murder mystery. It's about medical negligence or allegations thereof.
Up to ep3 now and am enjoying the story and plot so far. Sadly I think a lot of the story is quite plausible as people often only recall things that put them in a good light and forget the bad things they have done or said. That is life.
I too have fallen asleep watching programmes, needless to say it's because I am tired and has nothing to do with the show. Don't be so dramatic. You can't really leave a review imo if you only watched less than 1 hour. I shall update my review when I have FINISHED the series.
UPDATE:
So after watching the entire series, it could have probably ended stronger. Maybe one more episode? Having said that, if this is the writers first attempt, it was pretty good!
All in all a pretty decent drama, and it all tied in quite nicely really. May have been nice to see the outcome of her tribunal, but that's just me being nosey! Due to the ending I sadly can't give it more than a 7/10 but it could have been a 9/10 potentially, compared to most of the rubbish on TV these days. The acting was pretty solid and the smoke screens and twists were quite clever.
Look forward to another drama by this writer, hopefully with a stronger ending.
Sicario (2015)
What a hidden gem!
What a great story. The balance of action, suspense and dialogue for me, was perfect.
It's too great to see Josh Brolin and Del Toro flex their acting muscles.
I have to say although he hardly has much dialogue, Del Toro was excellent. Maybe his best performance yet? A lot of these types of action/thrillers are so over the top and unoriginal, this certainly is not one of those. Although some of the most horrific scenes are not actually in shot, you just get a suggestion of what has happened,which is so refreshing to see as I don't think it's always necessary to show people being shot at point blank when you can have it happen off screen as you still know what has happened. Well done to the scriptwriters and also the director.
The Last of Us (2023)
What a cracking show!
So with the right mix of talented actors and screenwriters this is what can be achieved. Other shows - take note! I can not praise this show enough. I'm sure that I'm not alone in this but episode 3 is probably my favourite episode and after watching that episode for the 2nd time (first time I was on my phone) I actually was choked up and shed a couple of tears, I'm not gonna lie. Simply some of the best acting I have seen in a long time. The main stars chemistry is clear to see and the side stories are just as interesting. I only played the game very recently and they have mainly stuck to the same strong but tweaked and added parts to adapt if for TV, which, in this case actually works very well. It's a shame it's ended for now but I will definitely be tuning in for series 2.
Those Who Kill (2014)
Simply Awful
Having watched and enjoyed many detective dramas in the past such as True Detective I was hoping this was going to be good. Its so bad I don't have the energy to list all the problems with it. It's just so bad. Do not waste your time. I gave up after episode 2 as I have other things to watch. The acting is awful all round so there's one constant at least I guess. The story is absurd and also completely all over the show. Avoid or waste time off your life clock. You have been warned!
Greta (2018)
Avoid wasting your life
Watching this absolute pile of garbage. Ridiculous from start to finish. And the ending doesn't even make any sense. What's with the record she put on at the end. Why??????? And Greta must be an X-Men because she is Rohypnol proof. Wow. Just another example of how ridiculous this film is.