Change Your Image
mariwyl
Reviews
The Nest (2020)
Not worth the 2+ hours of viewing.
The movie looked and sounded intriguing. After the family moves to England, it starts to deteriorate. Anything The could go wrong with them does. There is little humor or "feel good" action. The kids begin to act out, the marriage goes down the tubes, Allison's beloved horse dies while riding him, Rory entertains pipe dreams, etc. Truthfully, it was not exciting enough for a horror flick or mystery. It ended with a meh ending. Not recommended. There was more tension and anticipation in The Quiet Place or Pee Wee's Playhouse.
Beloved (1998)
Demme Tried Too Hard
I never read the book, so this review is clean and only regarding the movie. Oprah was great in the file as Sethe. Danny Glover was also worth his weight as a fine actor as Paul D. At first, the movie moved well, but with some confusing supernatural occurrences. As the movie continued it became more confusing to me. Did Sethe cut Beloved's throat herself to save her from slavery and the unwholesome appetite of Bodwin, the owner? There is even a headstone in the nearby cemetery with Beloved's name on it. So, how did she come back? It got very weird to me. I think the movie could have been much more interesting with a more condensed story.
It felt to me like there was too much jammed into the story which made the movie confusing and unclear. I was disappointed. I expected better.
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
Awful
I was excited to watch this Godzilla movie. He is my favorite monster. (At 68 years old). Lol. It was boring and nothing more than dark battle scenes one right after the other. The 2014 Godzilla with Bryan Cranston was far better and my favorite Godzilla movie. At least it had a decent storyline. This was nothing more than nighttime battle scenes between several titan monsters and screaming. CGI graphics were good, but, sheesh, WAY too much. It couldn't compare to GOT's last battle scene. That was a ballet! I'm done watching new Godzilla movies.