Change Your Image
OllieMugwump
Reviews
The Day of the Purple Sun: Part II (2017)
Fritz Lang meets David Lynch
THE DAY OF THE PURPLE SUN: PART II
We begin with the conclusion of Part I with Margarethe Von Stern brought for mummification by (Carsten Frank looking rather 'Marilyn Manson'; painted black, clad in corset, stockings and 'snout' mask particularly 'Lynchian' as) Anubis Egypt's patron embalming deity.
Once wrapped in linen binding she undergoes the 'Opening of the Mouth' ceremony (by which the soul, or 'ka', may leave the body) and is then entombed in the cellar where she faces the true ordeal that waits beyond death.
Sublime cinematic poetry with ancient mystical themes in a contemporary setting evoking the writings of Hanns Heinz Ewers (ALRAUNE) and Gustav Meyrink (DER GOLEM, GRUNE GESICHT, WALPURGISNACHT).
Special mention also to the ambient score by 'Maggy Moon' with a variety of guitar strings and riffs echoed, mixed and harmonized with creaking doors, dripping water and crackling flame into a soundtrack that often resembles the ground-breaking work of Karlheinz Stockhausen and Bernard Parmegiani.
Looking forward to HAND AN MARGARETHE LEGEN/PENETRATING BONES :)
'The Day of the Purple Sun': Part I (2017)
"Osiris the Squirrel. Osiris the Mouse. Osiris the Bird. Osiris the Frog."
THE DAY OF THE PURPLE SUN: PART I
A terminally ill young woman (Margarethe von Stern) wanders between a fractured reality and the Egyptian underworld. Meditating on her fate she mummifies various dead animals she finds and performs other rituals in appeasement of approaching death. As her condition deteriorates her visions grow more surreal as she sees herself brought by Anubis (Carsten Frank) for her own mummification...
To be continued in THE DAY OF THE PURPLE SUN: PART II
Bestie! (2013)
"Bestie!"
Margarethe Von Stern (this time blonde) returns as the central figure the victim of an emotional or genuine physical assault she reverts to an animalistic state prowling the woods and countryside slowy rebuilding her damaged psyche through contemplation. Including quotes ranging from Strindberg's Inferno and Akhenaten's Hymn to the Sun - possibly taking us into DAY OF THE PURPLE SUN.
A more minimalistic and raw style than SECRETS OF A SOUL beautifully carried by Margarethe Von Stern who uses her sleek physique to veer from rigid and awkward to elegantly animalistic and even disturbingly insectile or arachnid like fitting the concluding sequence.
Secrets of a Soul (2012)
"Margarethe...Margarethe..."
Secrets of a Soul (2012)
Beautiful surreal sculptress and party girl (the sublime Margarethe Von Stern evoking the classic Expressionist performances of Conrad Veidt and Brigitte Helm with likely shades of Fairuza Balk's Dorothy and Soledad Miranda in her Jess Franco vehicles) is haunted by her malevolent duel-animus (Wolfgang Forster and Victor Brandl) that removes her soul in the form of extracted viscera and crickets captured in a jar - Which she eventually reclaims in a sun-kissed rebirth.
Very much enjoyed the Akki Schulz score for this one, particularly the discordant yet harminous multi-stringed 'main theme'.
Il nido del ragno (1988)
Overlooked classic
This combo of favourite Italian 'Giallo Supernaturale' aesthetic and Lovecraftian 'Wierd/Cosmic Terror' plot; "Il Nido del ragno/The Spider Labyrinth" deserves far more attention.
Prof. Alan Whitmore; a standard Lovecraftian man of science (haunted by a childhood nightmare of being locked in a closet with a strangely sentient spider seemingly watching him from its' web), is co-coordinator of the 'Intectus Project' - which is studying a mysterious and ancient, world-spanning cult.
Sent to Budapest, Hungary to recall data obtained by colleague Prof. Leo Roth, Prof. Whitmore is sent into 'the vortex of madness' as the hideous truth of his childhood nightmare spins a web of the greatest horror.
My first knowledge of "The Spider Labyrinth" came from Travis Crawford's review in the 'Eyeball Compendium', as other reviewers here have pointed out this film is easily obtainable on 'boot-leg', but cries-out for a better DVD release.
Gianfranco Giagni has certainly crafted a classic, beautifully merging the cinematic supernaturalism of Mario Bava ("Kill, Baby Kill!" and "Lisa and the Devil"), Dario Argento ("Suspiria" and "Inferno") and Lucio Fulci ("The Beyond" and "Manhattan Baby") with the literary plot-work of H.P. Lovecraft ("The Call of the Cthulhu", "The Whisperer In Darkness", "The Dunwich Horror", and the piece which inspired Lovecraft; Arthur Machen's "Novel of the Black Seal").
The Body Beneath (1970)
"Never cross me again"
A well constructed and quite novel vampire-piece from the late schlock auteur Andy Milligan about an ancient all-English clan of Un-Deads who, true to vampire tradition, feed-off their mortal relations.
I understand Milligan based many of his horror films on classic literary works - in this case Stoker's 'Dracula' - hence the real and fictional locations of Highgate Cemetery and 'Carfax Abbey' as well as a trio of vampire gals; whose green make-up looks admittedly silly, but they're used to quite creepy effect. The 16mm hand-held camera also works to the film's advantage (ala 'The Evil Dead').
Acting all-round is extremely decent; especially Gavin Reed in the central role of Reverend Ford - he is every bit the prissy English churchman as scheming master vampire.
Highlights include; the first appearance of the vampire gals at Highgate ('Hellooooo'), the not-so-good Reverend's wife Alicia (Susan Heard) plunging her knitting-needles into a maid's eyes, the Ford-clan rising to attend the climactic blood-feast, the film's most-mentioned scene where vampire Elizabeth (Judith Heard) is very vocal in her objection to the Rev's plan to move to the U.S.
My personal favourite though, is where hunchback servant Spool (Berwick Kaler) is crucified by the green-faced gals for disobedience to which the vampire Reverend deliciously croons "Never cross me again Spool(!)"
Recommeded for all fans of traditional, Gothic vampire thrillers.
Kyuketsuki Gokemidoro (1968)
"It is your own fault that we have chosen you for annihilation."
This 1968 apocalyptic Japanese sci-fi/horror classic (the opening shot of the aeroplane against a blood-red sky ripped-off by Tarantino) seems like a hybrid of the over-hyped TV hit "Lost", Romero's classic "Night of the Living Dead" and Jenkins/LaHaye's "Left Behind" (accept no Christian deity 'raptures' any Bible-thumping drones here).
As the British Ambassador to Japan is assassinated, the Vietnam war and other conflict rages; the 'End Times' appear to be upon us. Flight JA 307 receives warning a bomb may be aboard. A search finds no bomb, but a rifle - belonging to the Assassin (Hideo Ko) who attempts a hi-jacking but a UFO encounter sends the plane crashing into an uninhabited mountainous area.
The crash survivors; co-pilot Mr. Sugisaka (Teruo Yoshida) and stewardess Miss Asakura (Tomomi Sato), - these two being the only real decent examples of humanity - with brooding 'space-biologist' Dr. Sagai (Masaya Takahashi), oily politician Mr. Mano (Eizo Kitamura), corrupt arms-dealer Mr. Tokyasu (Nobu Kaneko), his down-trodden young wife Noriko (Yuko Kusunoki), sadistic shrink Dr. Momotake (Kazuo Kato), whiny Vietnam war-widow Mrs. Neal (Kathy Horan), a wonderful anti-American caricature and a dissolute youth (Norihiko Yamamoto) who turns out to be the real bomber.
As it transpires the Assassin has also survived and takes Miss Asakura hostage only to once again encounter the Flying-Saucer which brought them down. Lured inside; the Assassin is implanted with a silver, slimy parasite/bio-control device which basically turns him into a vampire! Our survivors, now besieged in the plane-wreck, must co-operate but human selfishness (as usual) gets in the way, and they are picked-off one by one by the un-seen Gokemidoro; superior alien beings who've concluded humankind a hateful pest to be eliminated.
With excellent, dateless FX and beautifully pessimistic conclusion "Goke Bodysnatcher From Hell/Kyuketsuki Gokemidoro" is a gem which belongs in every 'Weird Cinema' Fan's collection.
Vampire Circus (1972)
One of Hammer's best and original vampire films
I got "Vampire Circus" on an old VHS and was quite impressed.
Being a Hammer film we have a well-cast Gothic period piece with (despite some dating of effects etc.) some still shocking moments.
Adrienne Corri (whom buffs may remember as Patrick Magee's victimised wife in "A Clockwork Orange") is excellent as the 'Gypsy Woman' who heads the titular circus and is well-backed by Skip Martin (who coincidentally sets fire to Magee in "Masque of Red Death") as rhyming dwarf Michael, Robin Sachs and Lalla Ward (later Dr. Who companion) as acrobatic vamp twins Heinrich and Helga and Dave Prowse (who needs no explanation) as the mute Strongman.
Robert Tayman and Anthony Higgins (credited as 'Corlan') as Count Mitterhaus and his cousin Emil make dashing, dishy and vicious vampires.
As for 'heroes and heroines' Lawrence Payne is suitably angst-ridden as the maudlin Albert Mueller, Lynne Frederick is a babe as his 'damsel in distress' daughter Dora, Richard Owens as the cynical, though later convinced Dr. Kersh, John Moulder-Brown as his most unlikely hero son Anton.
Robin Hunter and Thorley Walters are deserving victims as arrogant Hauser and the pompous Bugermeister and are well-supported by Elizabeth Seal and Mary Wimbush as their long-suffering wives.
"Vampire Circus" is most shocking in its' portrayal of victimised children, something you couldn't get away with now, and a family mauled to death by Emil in his panther-shape.
I'd give it a higher rating if the vamps won!