Change Your Image
rustrotattoo
Reviews
Pieces of Her (2022)
Pieces of her***t
I am so sorry for anyone just as me trusted project based on Toni Collette involvement.
And to be fair she is the only actress outshining, anything happening in the frame.
I'm not sure if the book being base for the show is utter nonsense or adaptation is lacking quality writing.
After pilot which was promising, 10 minutes into episode 2 we had a bet with my partner that "such and such" things will happen involving "such and such" goverment organisations etc.
Guess how much of it was true till end of episode 3?
If you though 100%, congratulations you guessed, utterly predictable plot spiced with totally unnecessary heroine decisions who has zore excuse for her behaviour being 30 years old adult lady.
Everyone is free to choose and try it on their own but this is first time in my life when writing review I genuinely advise not to bother.
Crown Vic (2019)
Very different to trailer.
Quite an interesting film reminds "End of watch" 2012, not exactly that strong but very worthy.
Tomas Jane amazing as always.
Plot unfortunately tries to justify police brutality as result of trauma officers go through.
Film definitely has its moments though.
I See You (2019)
Greatly written.
This film is definitely not what you'd expect from 2019 thriller it's totally opposite - it shine amongst other thriller dramas of the year.
Very well it flows from something what could feel like mystical thriller to very intence criminal drama.
Well worth watching,
+ Great soundtrack
The Old Guard (2020)
Good combination overall
This movie pleasantly surprised me,
Paraphrasing one of the characters
"I was hoping for more, but expecting less"
It is definitely trivial yet still very entertaining film.
a
Only cons - some minor continuity issues (which can be forgiven due to film being super hero movie) and bluntly awful soundtrack.
Small Crimes (2017)
Lifelike
I was really surprised to see movie like this done by Netflix, it is noir, it is bare (so You feel what You feel there is no ''correct'' interpretation). Nikolaj gives very realistic performance completely appropriate for story. Reminds of good old European post war dramas somehow.