Change Your Image
Jecht_Sin
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Insatiable (2018)
Weirdly funny
I started watching this show because it was about pageants and I wanted something light. Then I've found myself watching crude, bloody homicides. Which has been a bit shocking!
Nonetheless I enjoyed the show. It is weirdly funny in a very creepy way. Just one thing, though: far too many gay scenes in a show that was supposed be about beautiful ladies contests!!
Away: Half the Sky (2020)
Someone please stop them!
This is ridiculous. They have been three weeks in space, moving toward Mars, and they chat at the phone as if they were face to face. Can anyone please inform the writers that IT SIMPLY ISN'T POSSIBLE?? Each vocal message would have a lag of seconds, more than 3.3s for each million kilometres! Still, no matter the science the commander of the first mission to Mars chats with the family as if she was at the store buying grocery.
And that's just the tip of the iceberg. All bringing their personal drama in a mission of 5 isolated people lasting three years. People that almost hated each other even before launching. Sure at the space agencies they know better about how to pick their astronauts. Not so Netflix with their writers. Bah!
Fleabag (2016)
As funny as English food.
It shares many things with it: it looks weird, it feels out of place and leaves an awful taste in your mouth. And eating it sure isn't funny. Still somehow it's interesting.
Seriously, how can this show be so praised as a comedy?! After 3 episodes I didn't laugh, not even smiled, a single time!! It's depressing the most. The sex jokes are stupid. To say childish would be a compliment. And unneeded. Still take them out and half of the show has gone.
I don't hate it and I'm keeping watching it. Just to remember myself how miserable the life of some human beings can be. Sure not for the good English humour that's totally absent. But that's it. It helps that it has only 6 episodes per season, otherwise good riddance!
Nightflyers (2018)
I like it
Judging from all the hate around I thought I checked the wrong TV show. Nope, that's it, this is the one. And I don't see what's to hate. Sure it isn't a masterpiece. Sure it is derivative. But it's entertaining nonetheless.
It has a great picture (for once Netflix gives justice to HDR) and great audio surround. The story has its own logic, in my very honest opinion it flows and even makes sense. Much more than some negative reviews I have read.. It also has a couple of "external" events, twisted although predictable. The cast might not be brilliant but at the end they deliver.
My personal meter for TV shows for something decent/good but eventually skipppable is a 7/10. When it's a show I am glad I watched I give 8/10. With 10/10 reserved for cult TV shows, like Game of Thrones, Friends and so on. Thus 8 it is.
Sick Note (2017)
Not funny. Actually a bit tedious
People giving very high reviews must be Harry Potter fans, because for being a comedy I didn't laugh a single time. I have watched 3 episodes in Netflix and I'm considering dropping it. It's childish humour, very derivative and honestly shallow. If I'll still watch it I'll do it in the hope it will improve. But if keeps staying at that level.. Good riddance!
Malevolent (2018)
Watchable
I seriously can't stand people giving 1 star to a movie like this. I reserve the 1 and 2 stars to the Asylum junk. This movie has a good cast and often a great atmosphere. It starts well, gets a bit boring in the second part and then it recovers with a decent finale. Sure it is old school, we have been there and done that already. But for being an horror movie it gives a couple of good chills and it is all together entertaining. Not a masterpiece but I have been watched much worse in the past.