World Wide Nate: African Adventures shows on the ASPIRE Channel (Tuesdays 11 AM to 1 PM EST if you want to set your DVR) or you can stream it on the UP channel of networks on Amazon Prime Video. This transformative series is only one season (so far) with 13 episodes. I have seen it three times and giving it a fourth go. It has EVERYTHING cooking, food, culture, sport and a charming host and show executive, world traveler Nathan Fluellen from the South side of Chicago. He shares with the viewer a unique perspective and showcases the beauty of Africa. It truly deserves a second season, as it will definitely leave you wanting more. I think That is why I have seen it so many times. Bravo!
Reviews
37 Reviews
PURE CINEMA - EVERYTHING IS A WINNER
18 December 2022
Oh my, what a wonderful film. The performances are off the chain. Mostly though, THIS is the type of film that we used to GO TO THE MOVIES for. It is an escape, it grabs you right away and takes you through its multiverse on a joy ride AND on its terms. It is PURE CINEMA. I can see why it is getting all the praise and accolades it has already gotten, and I couldn't be happier for Michelle Yeoh, who I have been watching for decades FINALLY getting such a prime role. So fabulous watching her on this run right now. If you are really deep into this film like I was, check out the link and look at all the trivia already there. This is a complex art piece, but the trivia gives a ton of insight into the ins and outs of their world. A lot went into this film and it packs an entertaining punch. One for the ages. It really is that great.
In a world all its own...
28 October 2022
FXs #ATLANTA has gone from being in a class all its own down to a being in a world all its own in four short seasons. I am really trying to still see greatness in this show, but honestly feel it is forced. I am sticking through it till the end (two more episodes to labor through), but I doubt Emmy will pay attention to this anymore. I just don't get it. Maybe we aren't supposed to get it. If that is the point and it actually is supposed to be funny, then yes, IT IS GENIUS! In the past two seasons, the regular cast members appearances have been far and few in between and too many 'away' episodes, where the show goes off on a tangent - or so it seems. I feel like it should all make sense, but it no longer does. Is it comedy? Is it anthology? What is the point anymore? What happened to the original premise? Why do I care? Should I!
La Bamba
(1987)
Fantastico!
6 October 2022
Man, Lou Diamond Phillips really nailed this performance, especially in the performance of the title track (including the reprise during the end credits with leg kick during the guitar solo and all). A home run, That, and solid performances from the supporting cast Esai Morales (with his fine self), Joe Pantoliano, Elizabeth Pena and Rosanna DeSoto. This entertaining and tragic telling of this young rock icon is short, sweet and to the point; kind of like it's subject Ritchie Valens life was. Phillips, though, gives me life every time I see his performance. He gives a clinic not only on the lip syncing (of the Los Lobos Grammy award winning adaptation of Valens' songs), but on pantomiming on the guitar as well. Solid and entertaining.
Top notch
2 October 2022
Just saw this gem of an episode for like the 50th time. The Golden Girls really did tackle sensitive subjects (Alzheimer's in this case) with love, care, grace and a lot of heart - laughs too. Beautifully acted, especially by Estelle Getty and guest star Mr. Seneca. Of course, the rest of the cast delivered the laughs with Rose trying to get her Teddy Bear back. I miss them all, as they gave so much to Pop Culture over the decades, but with Hallmark channel, CMT and so many others re-running the series, we have all the memories and, again, the laughs. This episode just really spoke to me. Bravo!
Outstanding That His Story Was Told
22 July 2022
Great episode. I followed this guy from the beginning. If you are able to swear, cuss, spit in spoken word format - whether it is rap, poetry slam, straight poetry and/or prose... you gotta have Luther 'Luke' Campbell in the conversation. A true originator, at the end of the day. They were the first to introduce the Parental Advisory: Explicit Lyrics label, he started the conversation about censorship; making himself available to anyone who would listen from church groups who were trying to cancel the language all the way up to the U. S. Supreme Court. He was also paramount in getting the Rap category introduced (and eventually expanded) to the Grammy Awards (even though he would never benefit from that part of his work). Awesome job A & E for telling his story.
In a word: BRILLIANT
9 June 2022
This episode of EUPHORIA was an incredible showcase for Hunter Schafer (Jules). WOWED by the performance, but mostly the writing. Shafer co-wrote this episode and it is one of the best insights to trans life and living I have ever seen. Powerful stuff.
Mr. Skeffington
(1944)
Brava Davis!
26 May 2022
I saw this movie many years ago, but was able to see it again recently and actually it is one of her best performances. She first comes off so lady like and as you get deeper in to the story, the layers come off. There are also a lot of 'aww shucks' comedic parts to it that you wouldn't normally see in her films. So good! Then, I had an 'ah-ha' moment. The core of this film is a woman coming to terms with her own vanity and aging. Davis portrayed this so flawlessly. Man, she was so ahead of her time. For real. What a performance!
Joyful Noise
(2012)
High Rating for the Emotional High This Gave Me
18 May 2022
Warning: Spoilers
My latest 'go to" for a feel-good movie. I can't get enough of it actually. The music is amazing and you honestly can't go wrong with the charm when you put Queen & Dolly together, plus their little tiff in the diner scene is almost like a bonus; it's comedy gold actually. Highly recommended.
Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty
(2022–2023)
Emmy Should Take Notice
15 May 2022
What a season! What a series! John C. Reilly as Dr. Jerry Buss - a role/performance of a lifetime, Quincy Isaiah as Magic is Perfect, Adrien Brody as Pat Riley is Emmy bait (he is brilliant), Sally Field as Dr. Buss' mother OMFG she still has it! The supporting cast is excellent, production, direction, editing, music all top notch. Highly recommended.
Joan Pringle
13 March 2022
I have really been enjoying this weekends DECADES binge of the series, THE WHITE SHADOW and I have to say Joan Pringle really should have gotten her roses for her portrayal of vice principal Sybil Buchanan. She was utterly fierce in that role and paved the way for many African American actresses. After looking her up, she has had great success under the radar with a steady five decade career. It is her strong performance in this ground-breaking drama that fascinates me. While she may have played the vice principal, she is the heart and soul of the show and I just felt compelled to do a writ up about her and especially this role. Outstanding. She is the ultimate boss lady; shows strength and discipline when needed, fairness and always points out another way to solve any problem she or the staff is faced with.
The White Shadow
(1978–1981)
A Groundbreaking Classic
13 March 2022
I am really enjoying the DECADES marathon of this series this weekend. I forgot how great this show actually was, the excellent ensemble, the who's who of guest stars and how ahead of its time it was. I hadn't realized it had been nominated for Emmy Awards for Best Drama Series for the last two of its three seasons. Ken Howard was incredible, Joan Pringle fascinating and showcased early on talents of two of my all-time favorite television directors Kevin Hooks and Thomas Carter, who both went on to win multiple Emmy Awards for their respective crafts. The series did win one Emmy award for its groundbreaking pilot episode in 1979, which that in and of itself (looking back) was a feat of monumental proportions. I am glad it was so well received by the industry.
Tissues at the Ready
26 February 2022
As this show enters it's final chapter, I know I am going to miss its excellence. I also think back on the series and as much as I try to fight it, I think I have cried at some point during EACH episode. Every last one. I am still blown away at how Mandy Moore flawlessly plays Rebecca at all ages. You, old middle and she shines brightly in this particular episode. I can't wait to see how it ends up in the Spring. Well, actually I can. I know I will have tissues at the ready though and, for that, I am grateful to see art that is so relatable and real.
On Golden Pond
(1981)
A Gem
23 February 2022
Wow, I had never seen this film all the way through now. I was wrong in thinking it would be a boring, old fogey swan song (which the trailer kind of alluded me to lol). I always figured Fonda was just due his Oscar and as for Hepburn getting her 4th historic Best Actress one, I always figured how would they award one without awarding the other. I was totally wrong. This film is a sure gem. Outstanding script and masterfully acted. I am glad I finally gave it the time it deserves.
Paris Blues
(1961)
An American Masterpiece in Paris
20 February 2022
I am just discovering this gem. First of all, seeing Paul Newman, Diahann Carroll, Sidney Poitier and Joanne Woodward all on the same screen is almost like capturing too much beauty in one place. I fell in love with this film immediately. I particularly love the scenes between Poitier and Woodward, Newman and Carroll, Poitier and Newman, Poitier and Woodward all seamlessly played, way ahead of its time as the race and color lines blur. It is all about love and music. Bravo 👏 to these artists who too were all ahead of their time and Duke Ellington's score makes this an American masterpiece for the ages!
The Murders at Starved Rock
(2021)
Eerily cool, instantly hooked. Leaning in on this one!
15 December 2021
MARSHA WARFIELD Should Get an Emmy Nod for Her Guest Spot
3 December 2021
Warning: Spoilers
I have been so moved, inspired and touched by Marsha Warfield's dramatic turn throughout her run on this series, but this episode she really stood out and I hope the producers of the show, her agent; heck, I would enter her to at least get on the ballot (if I could) for a shot of at least a nomination for Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series...because she deserves it!
Power Book II: Ghost
(2020–2024)
Power Universe
28 November 2021
I never thought I would say, "50 Cent is a Genius," but he is! What I like the most about the POWER UNIVERSE is the POWER WOMEN. Not only through the characters in the stories, but the women who primarily write, direct, produce and create the shows. The strongest of these series, is the original and there was Naturi Naughton as Tasha St. Patrick (I affectionately refer to her as Mama Ghost) - outstanding performances throughout that series and Book II: Ghost. As for Book II & III: Raising Kanan, they haven't quite lived up to the first series. HOWEVWER, thank goodness for Mary J. Blige (Velma in II) and the very elegant Patina Miller (Raquel in III) - OMG - I swear I tune in just to watch them and even the the fourth installment premieres in February 2022 is Tommy's story, I am sure his mother will return and she was quite a force in the original. 50 Cent is quickly becoming another Dick Wolf (I said it) and like Law & Order, has created this universe all its own. Bravo!
King Richard
(2021)
Outstanding Overall
19 November 2021
Took me a minute to fully embrace this film, mainly because it has gotten a HUGE push in the trades with Oscar buzz. That being said, once you get into this film it grabs you. Very well done. It's a given Will Smith is great. However, Aunjanue Ellis is exceptional as the matriarch and the two girls playing the young Venus and Serena stand out as well. I really appreciated the direction as well and editing, cinematography are top notch.
EMMY SHOULD DEFINITELY TAKE NOTICE
2 November 2021
POWERFUL. I told y'all. I knew Edie Falco would get her time to shine. EXCELLENT! I swear, this right here will have a ton of Emmy nods. Sarah Paulson, as Linda Tripp; Clive Owen as President Clinton; OMG - Rae Dawn Chong as Clinton's personal secretary Betty Craig are all unrecognizable, which I find quite fascinating because it's not all because of the makeup (it's the ACTING!); and I can't forget Beanie Feldstein as Monica Lewinsky and the incredible Judith Light as Paula Jones' attorney. I mean this ensemble runs deeeeep! It just goes on an on, from the writing to directing to production. Fantastic!
I, Sniper
(2020– )
HIGHLY RECOMMENDED
23 October 2021
This well-rounded, balanced documentary is outstanding. I sat back and thought about how well done it was. At first, I thought...since a great deal of the story is told from Malvo's perspective through audio calls from prison...it wouldn't be as balanced as it actually was. Here we hear not only from Malvo, but from law enforcement, media official, victim's family members and from the few victims who survived that period of time. It was such a tragedy and this documentary series puts it all in perspective. One of the best true crime docs I have seen in a long time. It will draw you in and you will stay for awhile. It sticks with you.
FANTASTIC... EMMY WILL COME CALLING
13 October 2021
OH. MY. GAHHHHHHHH!!!!! This is soooo excellent. The acting alone is worth the price of admission. Sarah Paulson is unrecognizable as Linda Tripp; same as Rae Dawn Chong as Clinton\s personal secretary; Feldstein as Monica Lewinsky is fantastic; Clive Owen as Clinton is masterful; Judith Light: incredible; as for Edie Falco as Hillary, she hasn't had her time to shine yet, but I just have a feeling - then there's the production, production, PRODUCTION! I could go on and on. I smell a slew of Emmy nods for ALL of it. It's FANTASTIC!
Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte
(1964)
Agnes Moorehead... That is all.
8 October 2021
A little movie history anecdote for. Agnes Moorehead was such a scene stealer in this film. I personally feel it is one of the best supporting performances in a film. Period. While she was indeed nominated for an Oscar for her work on the film, she really should have won. Under the file, Going Above and Beyond, when Joan Crawford was booted by Bette Davis from the fil due to her taking on the role as producer of the project and she got Olivia de Havilland to replace her. Well, Moorehead had to shoot ALL of her scenes again. All from scratch. As a performer myself, I can only imagine the task at hand. Well, Moorehead delivered and that is the reason I see this movie at least a handful of times a year. She was/is an inspiration and could do a clinic in professionalism in the craft and scene stealing prowess.
Airplane!
(1980)
Everybody Did Their Part in This Gem
20 November 2020
As a performer, the more I see this film and it's sequel, the more I appreciate it; ie the sight gags, the parodies, every scene is flawless and no role was too small... EVERYBODY did their part... like, study the scene in the night club (Saturday Night Fever parody) - when I look at it now - that had to be so well rehearsed and EVERYBODY did their thing. Also, the fact that most of the cast had been known for dramas up to that point like Julie Hagerty, Leslie Nielsen, Peter Graves, Robert Stack, Lloyd Bridges all will make you bust a gut at some point in the film. For one, I don't know how anyone could keep a straight face around Leslie Nielsen. I would love to see the outtakes. Truly a gem. If you need a much needed laugh these days and can appreciate a fully committed cast (from the leads all the way down to the extras and cameos - really pay attention to them LOL), I highly recommend this classic.
Fantastic
23 May 2020
I had no idea I would like this documentary as much as I do, but ended up loving it by the end. What an interesting human being. Totally opened my eyes. It proves, you just never know a person until you hear their story. Loved his no holds barred approach to telling his life story. Bare bones and eloquent. Bravo!
Tell Your Friends