Change Your Image
Enjoyment
I give real reviews for the common person.
Reviews
Extinction (2018)
Higher rating to offset the horrible one star ratings
I want to start with that my true rating would be a 7 of 10.
The fact that so many people feel the need to rate a movie so low because you're all "internet/movie phd's" these days is remarkable.
This movie was by no means a once in a decade movie but the faults it had are like any other movie. The background could be a little stronger and some of the shots were very cliche and recycled. Apart from the faults that are obvious to any true movie lover, this movie had a great plot.
You start with an inquisitive feeling, why are the dreams so vivid and repeated? This is revealed about half way through the movie and from there you start to wonder what side you really should be on. In the end I would love to see a sequel explaining their future. Where they go, what kind of future can they have and if harmony is ever an option.
I find this story to hit home a little right now with the way the USA is, I think if you look past the facade and really think about the story you will understand where I am coming from. No matter our differences we CAN unite and live in harmony if we just try to understand each other on a higher level than what we do now.
Star Child (2016)
VERY well done short
I love a good sci-fi movie or in this case, short film.
This short brings out the best in sci-fi.. the plot is original and refreshing. With the time given for a short film they did very well but I would love to see more of a backstory on how the brother and sister even got into that position, let alone her condition. If they could get more money I would love to see a full film, I like where it started.
This was a very well spent 10 minutes of my life and hope to see more come from the director and actress.
PS.. yes the CGI could have been better but for this budget.. I think they did darn well.
Morris from America (2016)
Coming of age, told a little different
I do not understand why this movie is getting such a low rating when it easily deserves more.
Usually when I watch a "coming of age" movie I immediately see what the outcome will be, they mostly go along the same line but with Morris from America I didn't get that. What I got was much better. Albeit some missing plot holes but nothing that hurt the over all story.
The movie gives you that coming of age story without the tacky, over played scenarios. Where those movies fail, this movie excels. I never got that feeling. The feeling of a fairy tale life for lack of a better term. It's funny, nostalgic, romantic, emotional, entertaining but over all, it feels REAL.
I have never seen Craig Robertson (Curtis) play this type of role and I am happy I did because he did very well, especially with a cast full of rookies. I hope to see more of this from him in the future. Markees Christmas was surprisingly good but I could not end this without saying something about Lina Keller and Carla Juri.. They both played their roles flawlessly and Keller's role was not an easy one.
Definitely give this a watch, it is obviously not of the same caliber as The Breakfast Club but it does entertain. I am sure you will not be disappointed.