Change Your Image
edumartins
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Society (2019)
Too many teen drama, very few sci-fi and clever choices
While the premise to the series isn't the most original idea, it's quite interesting, if your taste meets this kind of plot. Said that, you start to watch the series and realize after a little less than 30 minutes that it have more drama than suspense and sci-fi. With all these things happening in your town, parents missing, no adults, everything gone in a couple of hours, and the entire first season almost misses every single minute with teenage dramas and dumb plots and decisions by everyone in the show.
I don't know if i'm too old for this show, or too grumpy, maybe both, but the targeted audience is clearly different from my actual age, cause you can't find anything smart on the series. Every character does what was expected to 12 year old children or immature and annoying teenagers do in this kind of situation, while they have 17-18 yo in the show (and some of them appears to have about 20 or more in real life).
Said that, you can watch this and enjoy if you simply turn off your brain, don't expect important decisions by not a single character and can ignore some bad acting and huge plot holes.
13 Reasons Why (2017)
13 seasons... why?
I'm writing this after watching the 4th season.
The first one is a really interesting story, have a nice ending, and I think they should have stopped right there, but...
Then comes the second season, were they turn the story into a snowball. Ok, that wasn't terrible, it was cool to see what happens after with all the main characters, but...
They created a third season, witch is basically a follow up to the second season, forgetting absolutely that the series itself didn't needed a second season.
And now came the fourth one, where we see all the characters turned into caricatures, a ridiculous storyline and it seems they put all the stereotypes they could assemble in one season.
Really hope they forget the story and give it a rest. Only the first season really worth your time.
Desaparecidos (2011)
Terrible and by far, one of the most boring movies i ever saw
Well, the plot of the movie isn't a great surprise: a bunch of young people lost in the middle of nowhere. You take this and add the new wave of "lost footage", like Blair With Project did and many others copied after, and you have this movie.
But if you had nothing new on this movie and still had a great movie, an entertaining film, you could not get disappointed. The main problem starts here: it's just more of the same, but with lost of bad actors, bad camera, bad effects, bad make up, terrible sound, dialogs. Everything in this movie is badly done, and if you don't notice it have just 70 minutes, you will think in the end that you were watching this for about 5 hours.
A Capital dos Mortos (2008)
Promising
In a country that almost don't have any kind of culture in horror flicks, and being in some subjects more amateurish than a professional movie, this one have more qualities than errors.
I saw this movie expecting an amateur/independent movie, and is exactly what i got. Weak actors, some mistakes about he zombies walking, strange dialogs, etc. Not that the movie is weak. If you think that Brazil don't have any tradition of zombie movies and almost cinema in general, this one is a victory.
Congratulations to the people who made this one.
To compare, if you liked Plaga Zombie, from Argentina, you will like this one.
The only thing i just cant understand was the use of death metal in the soundtrack. It's almost cliché and anti-climatic. The atmosphere sounds and music played through the movie are far better. On the soundtrack we also have "Soluços sem Soluções", or something like that, a ballad with weak lyrics, witch don't contribute on acclimatizing the movie. The same mistake of the death metal music on this one too.