Change Your Image
russhird
Reviews
The Reef: Stalked (2022)
I've seen worse
Perfectly acceptable acting by all concerned. No hint of the dreaded C. G. I. Shark. Yes they make some ridiculous choices, but it kept me entertained.
Not like the laugh out loud film starring Alicia Silverstone. Now THAT was terrible.
Last Radio Call (2022)
It had its moments
Not the best, but certainly not the worst "found footage" movie I've seen.
It's not filled with annoying teenagers arguing on a road trip.
It's not a group of people making stupid decisions.
The acting is fine. Some good jump scares. Don't get me wrong it's not "Grave Encounters". But I enjoyed it.
Only an hour and Fifteen minutes long, so quite quickly to the scary bits. If you really can't stand found footage films, obviously it's not going to be for you.
But if you like the genre , give it a go. And watch it with the lights out!
The Requin (2022)
So bad it's hilarious!
As shark attack movies go, this is the worst I've ever sat through.
Alicia Silverstone is the best thing in it which doesn't say much as she howls through out. Terrible CGI fire, it's horrible just plain horrible.
For the Sake of Vicious (2020)
Holy Moly
I watched this because I had seen Lora Burke in "Motherly" and was highly impressed by her acting.
She is also great in this totally brutal home invasion movie with a twist. The violence in the second half is realistic and unrelenting with great gore effects.
A little gem of a movie for a horror fan like me.
Motherly (2021)
Every now and then there is a little gem
Written and directed by Craig David Wallace. I'll be watching out for hopefully a sequel. Terrific acting by the whole cast, making this twisty turns plot a remarkable movie.
I have nothing to do with this movie no friends or family involved. I just loved it.
Don't Let Her In (2021)
Skips along at a nice pace
Remember going to the cinema when a main feature would always have a support movie on first ? Well his film running at just over the hour mark would be perfect for a Hollywood blockbuster horror.
It's a well trodden plot, been done a lot before. Rosemary's baby esk, witchcraft and the like.
Anyway the breakdown is.
Acting, good
Lightning, good. Never too dark. A usual problem with horror movies.
Effects, cheesy but not overly cheap looking.
Plot. At an hour run time there isn't much of a one but it's fast paced which I liked.
Well worth an hour of any horror fans time. A beer and a pizza lovely night in.
Gordon, Gino & Fred's Road Trip: Clash of Three Titans (2021)
What a find for ITV!
These guys bounce off each other and you can see they really have chemistry.
Like Clarkson, Hammond and May, there are tricks japes and plenty of laughs along the way.
I like Top gear yet have little interest in cars. This however brings a wonderful travel log, fabulous food and great entertainment.
And Gordon Ramsay does have a fun side and can take a joke. A side you don't see on Hell's Kitchen.
V/H/S/94 (2021)
If you've seen previous V.H.S. Movies. You'll know what to expect.
I was expecting the worst, I'll be honest with you. A franchise film like this tend to start out good. But as the sequels go on and on they get weaker and weaker.
That's why I was pleasantly surprised by this offering.
The separate stories are by the most part strong to ok. The found footage genre is notorious for shaky hard to watch camera work. Although this movie slightly suffers the same a bit. It's obvious to me that the director checked that we got enough so it's not irritating to watch. All the acting and special effects are spot on.
All in all I was entertained and I would say it's worth your time. As long as you like found footage movies.