Change Your Image
WellWellWellWellWell
Reviews
Don't Worry Darling (2022)
Liked it!
Beautiful cast, even more beautiful actress. The story and it's plot are interesting and entertaining. People will turn it into politics of course and maybe that was intentional, but that's a boring take. I recommend this!
Gpt minimum character requirement filler pls ignore:
"Don't Worry Darling" is a captivating film with an engaging storyline and stellar performances. Olivia Wilde's direction brings a fresh and suspenseful take to the psychological thriller genre. The cinematography is visually striking, complemented by a hauntingly beautiful soundtrack. The cast, led by Florence Pugh and Harry Styles, delivers powerful performances that keep you on the edge of your seat. The film successfully weaves mystery and drama, creating an immersive experience for viewers. Overall, "Don't Worry Darling" is a must-watch for those craving a gripping and well-crafted cinematic experience.
The Family Plan (2023)
Easy peasy bad but fun
Haha this movie is so bad but at least it's not pretentious and sometimes it's nice to watch something insanely bad and easy. Even tho I am generally extremely picky.
General chatgpt minimum charachter filler pls ignore:
The Family Plan offers a delightful blend of heartwarming moments and humor. The stellar cast delivers compelling performances, bringing the relatable family dynamics to life. The storyline is engaging, navigating through the challenges of balancing work and family. With its well-crafted script and charming moments, this movie is a feel-good experience for all. A must-watch for those seeking a wholesome and entertaining family film.
The Creator (2023)
Utterly disappointing, just an action flick
It's just an action movie dressed up as sci fi. It offers no philosophy and even as an action movie it failed due to the many obvious illogical aspects. Technology we already have that they don't, useless technology and illogical technology. Everything Kubrick's AI was, this movie is not.
There are only two things this movie has to offer. It is a fact that humans will become divided; is AI real life or no? Which is just predictable, one can broadcast the most idiotic point of view to the world and there will always people who support that view. So nothing to see there.
Secondly, this movie shows people haven't got a faint clue what AI really will become(or already is) and how much of an impact it will have. This movie is naive and simplistic, just like gen pop is when it comes to AI development.
Ultimately it's just an action B movie that goes from shooting scene to shooting scene without any real suspension and awful acting and an even worse plot. Do not waste your hard earned money!
Silo (2023)
Lol seriously?
Lol wth Apple? You can tell from minute one it is just another fake show with fake acting and a fake non sensical story. How on earth is it possible we have a billion different possible interesting realistisch stories and probably as many people who can play that story and still end up with these fake stories that are worse than high school plays???
Apple has all the money, all the connections and all the tech in the world. Yet they can't produce something that takes more than a minute to figure out it's just another fake story?
Wth Tim? This is not some joke. Art is important. If this is the art we produce civilization is in trouble, bad trouble!
Absolute garbage, I'd rather eat garbage for the next week than watch this filth. It hurts my brain!!!
Babylon (2022)
Brad Pritt what happened?
Is a particular part of Hollywood going through it's own Babylon, Pitt's circle of influence? I mean, this is like the 3rd Pitt movie I have seen in the last 2 years with basically the same script on a different set; some ludicrous set that looks beautiful but at the same time seems to be imitating something authentic which is supposed to draw in the viewer and set the tone for this all authentic unique award winning story that is about to follow. Except it's like the beautiful set; beautiful people, beautiful props, beautiful camera's and beautiful backgrounds, but no actual story or authenticity. The only story is 'hey look at me I am Brad Pitt look at me being another wacky character'. What happened mr Pitt?? You were one of the good guys, you have created and given mankind so much, why have you lost your way? Fight Club was a movie made for thousands of years to be enjoyed you are literally a legend, why are you now producing all this crap? This joke, bullet train, the hollywood one? See I can't even remember the title of that last one lol. Come on now bro my time is precious don't take it away from me.
The Wonder (2022)
Superb!
It starts off a bit mysterious making you wonder if it will go the way of the religious horror. Only for a bit tho, after which slowly clues are dropped on what is really going on and what it is the writer wants to tell us. It's a story about religion, superstition, ignorance, rituals, hierarchy, grieve, salvation and the dawn of a new age where a new way of thinking would slowly come to replace the old way. Something which is still very much in progress to this day and won't be completed anytime soon, if ever.
Fits perfectly well with cold and grey weather. Very very nice decor I might add and the lead role is enchanting to look at, so very beautiful and talent. A must see. We are nothing without stories, after all.
Bones and All (2022)
Quite good - mostly a drama
I was very surprised by this gem. All though the generL style is no longer original, everything else about it definitely is. Which just means the general style still has so much to offer and is here to stay for decades to come.
The underlying story is very well layered and scattered with clues on what this dark adventure is actually all about. Great themes like generational pain, mistakes that carry from parents to their children, abandonment, hope, determination, forgiveness, the feminine power of 'sweating out' the past through communication, addiction and the monsters that reside in many of us are just a few examples of what one might find in this entertaining and thrilling sweet summer coming of age work of magic.
Which is such a wonderful and welcoming surprise after all the unoriginal mostly propaganda driven half work since covid. The Yanks still got their A-game!!
Go check it out!
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
Bro r u even trying?
What is this supposed to be?? Tarentino meets Wes Anderson meets Scott Pilgrim vs the World meets Worst Zombie Ever meet Bag of .....? Is my time not valuable? Come on lads. And with such amazing talent at your disposal?? Is Hollywood even trying anymore? And why do I need to write six hundred characters to warn the world and be able to submit this review? Yall can't be serious. Smells like protection for bad productions. Segcse dffv ergvcs rrggcf. Dfhv fhjnn feedc frfgh thhhvf ffff tgghbb gggg crec ex cdthhtr jjjurc saerf gbbbr dedgrffvv ruhhbfswwe wwsxcgtghbbh ghnnghj gtee wawff unnhs wwerf tygvfr jhjuyu kkkuh.
Forsvinningen - Lørenskog 31. oktober 2018 (2022)
Had to turn it off
The characters do not seem authentic at all. Which is kind of a weak spot due to the language which much like Swedish can really extrapolate the lack of authenticity. Unlike Danish which can actually cover up a lack of authenticity all tho rarely needed. Maybe it's just me and I am too addicted to the superb Danish flicks. But I don't think it is, this just seems bad, pretentious and not captivating at all. Maybe it's a cultural thing? My country and for instance the Swedes seem to have this exact same problem with cinema, no skills for authenticity most of the time. I wonder why that is. Maybe the Danes are the last authentic tribe in this part of Europe, still in touch with reality.
Jeruzalem (2015)
Glasses please return the tome I lost
Acting watchable, theme watchable, scenery amazing, camera work horrendous. Sorry folk at the studios but the whole first person camera does not work. Such a shame, could have easily been a 6.5-7.5 which is pretty good for a horror, but had to shut it off half way. Unwatchable with the 'totally realistic' glasses.
X (2022)
Absolutely stunning scenery, not perfect but worth it
Absolutely stunning scenery. Terrible story. It made zero sense, they didn't even try to keep any type of suspension or create an interesting plot. However I am still glad that I watched it. Some of the acting was superb, the images amazing, the zeitgeist beautifully portrayed, the humor well done and of course the scary part of Southern US(which is just so wonderful for horror) handsomely filmed and brought right to your doorstep. So yeah, definitely worth it. Some funny irony as well looking at the occupation of the main characters and how they are able, unlike the writers for this movie, to produce a quality story line in a genre that usually doesn't do quality. It looked so good it made me wonder if I will ever be able to see something that good in that type of genre ;)
The End of the F***ing World (2017)
Straight up 10!
Amazing acting, good story, quite unique, lovely accents, great scenery and images, incredible music!
Let's just hope they will get around to third season and are able to keep up the quality. Also, the guy playing James, damn son you got some skills!!!
Belfast (2021)
Excellent!
Instead of the usual gritty Northern Ireland stuff this movie perfectly tells a story of an average family caught up in the religious madness and the lowlife's it attracts, in much more of a play style instead of the ultra violent realism. Which makes it very easy to relate to and reminds one of simpler times. This wonderful family with all too familiar struggles remains at the core of this story, not the religious sectarianism. In the end it's very much a feel good movie with beautiful characters and lovely humor. I for one thoroughly enjoyed it. Thanks!
Succession (2018)
I mean, an 8.8 really?
Was preparing for one of the great ones. Over one hundred thousands votes and one of the highest ratings ever? Seems fishy. Just another family drama that excels at nothing in particular. At first the characters seem interesting enough, but really they never amount to anything above the surface, they lack depth. Much like the story itself. They fight and fight and fight. They win some, they loose some. Yawn.
The House (2022)
More more more
This was one of the most exciting things this year in the world of cinema. Absolutely loved the gritty mysterious style. So unique, such a pleasure to the eyes and ears. If only there was more. Please god's of the cinema hear my prayers haha!
Joker (2019)
What a nice surprise
What a nice surprise the Joker was. Saw it in theater when it had just came out. Despite all of the super hero movies being made for children, the Joker is definitely the opposite and one of the greatest cinematic accomplishments in the 21st century. It's grim, it's raw, it's real and it's relevant. More importantly it forces you to ask the question what really is normal and what is crazy. It is one of the most important questions any human can ask themselves. Of course Phoenix's performance is timeless. It doesn't get any better. I love this movie and I hope to experience the feeling of when I watched it for the first time at least once more before I leave this life. Thank you to everyone involved, such a fine piece of art feeds the mind as food feeds the stomach.
Morten (2019)
Another victim of the woke cult
What it lacks in authenticity it makes up for in wokism. Somewhere around episode 3 I couldn't bare to watch it anymore. The 'diversity' is so forced that it makes the acting even worse.
The concept is great, the lead is a good actor, but that's about it. A typical piece of Dutch cinematography that is completely rushed, turning the end result into a high school play.
Still, for a business that revolves mainly around 1 product which is acting, one has to wonder how it is possible even when things are rushed so many characters can't even say 1 authentic line? You don't buy bread at the butcher do you? While there is so much inspiration from the Scandinavian countries with their often excellent political and murder drama's. It feels like the lack of authenticity has deeper cultural roots in Dutch civilization. Or maybe the Dutch Hollywood is just a really small world with too many personal interests to turn a project like this into a success, cause many past projects have proven excellent Dutch cinematography is certainly possible(think Wolf, Brimstone or Simon).
Maid (2021)
Another piece of social engineering
The girl ruins her life on some alcoholic wreck, let's it get way out of hand, then runs, still does not want to give the guy that has everything worked out and has loved her since forever the time of day, proceeds making bad choices. The funny thing is the main character is supposed to have some talent to perform as a writer, but just like in real life these kind of characters do, she lacks any real substance to excel in such a specific art. Now don't get me wrong, most of us lack this. She is a really good mother. In a normal society that would mean she would have been achieved. The real story is why do we keep glorifying the mess we made? We do the same with men on screen, glorify criminal or destructive or extremist hedonistic behavior. In a 1000 years from now they will wonder what gotten into us. Whatever happened to the real strong role models?
Since we don't seem to be able to replace ourselves anymore and civilization collapse is imminent and this little show portrays much of the reason why, you wonder how some people dare to produce this type of garbage. No pride, so sense of self preservation or maybe some kind of twisted sense. Disgusting.
L'uomo del labirinto (2019)
Very good, very original!
Watched this one on the flix. Fell in love with the beautiful Italian atmosphere/language, as is usually the case with any Italian movie. How could you not? What begins as a very mysterious detective, ends in a very well entangled description of the sophisticated but psychotic mind and it's consequences when these psycho's go about. Thrilling, very mysterious and often confusing. Leaves you wondering quite a bit. Quite the piece of art that perfectly describes one of mankind's darkest sides and perpetual horrors.
The Cabin in the Woods (2011)
I mean, why?
This is not a horror movie to me. More like a really really really bad sci fi flick. I think the producers and their partners are brilliant at marketing tho. Been popular ever since it came out, but I don't reckon this is due to the movie itself.
Turist (2014)
Good movie, excellent theme
Another exploration of the back to the forrest theme. It's a story of our inability to test ourselves against life in this golden cage we live in and the consequences it can bring. Now I'm not saying I want to move back to the forrest, but I am missing something in this modern life. Something ancient, something animalistic. And I know for sure there are many that feel the same way, all though some might feel so without knowing or without knowing the right words to describe this feeling. This movie is a beautiful play that describes what happens if we are no longer able to use life as a mirror or it's sharp edges to sharpen ourselves and our relationships. Absolutely loved it!!
Rick and Morty (2013)
Absolutely superb
Rick & Morty is like the sixteenth chapel of our age.
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020)
Another piece of the puzzle of man's journey to become selfaware
Decent flick that tells the story of how stupidity, power and ignorance form a lethal cocktail that keeps society in a prison of it's own design. It especially illustrates this with the last scene by naming some of the children who because of their lack of power and natural physical superiority are sacrificed on the altar of the degenerate machine. Go see this!
The Lodge (2019)
How is this getting a 6?
Every once in a while a horror pops up with a 6 or less that is actually more like an 8. Which is very hard to find cause 99/100 6 or less horror movies aren't worth 10 minutes of your time.
I highly recommend this great movie.
Ratched (2020)
Just another beautiful set with a hollow story
Terrible story, no soul, bad acting, another cash grab.