Change Your Image
kkimball-1
Reviews
House M.D. (2004)
A great medical show *Some spoilers*
Even though I'm 18, I loved MASH when I was growing up and could never find a medical show that was a good as MASH. That is until House.
The show is about a team of doctors with different specialties solving about one case every week. The cases are very rare sicknesses, like leprosy, the plague, neurosyphilis, myelitis, and other rare sicknesses.
The humor is more intelligent but there are some references that even my 9 year old cousin understands. Everyone in the show has great chemistry, it reminds me of MASH where you believe they really are the character.
It's a great show all around and recommend it to anyone who wants to watch a quality show.
Halloweentown II: Kalabar's Revenge (2001)
Very Good Movie
Even though there are a few stupid parts, overall I really like this movie. To me, they dumbed-up Debbie Renyolds, and I think Kimberly J. Brown has really improved since the first one. In the first one she seemed very one dimensional and didn't show a lot of emotion, in the second and third she has more character and showed better emotion. The acting is better from everyone and better lines. It doesn't feel like they're just reading off of a script but are putting themselves into it. The magic and the spells are more advanced as Marnie is growing up, and the wardrobe is better suited for all of the characters. I personally like it, I'm actually watching it now and would recommend it to others.