Change Your Image
skylar12xx
Reviews
The Artful Dodger (2023)
A second series is a MUST!
The suggestion that this may be a stand alone mini series is awful.
This show is wonderful. Each character has a fully formed narrative, and each could be explored more thoroughly. There is so much scope for them all, so much story that could still be told.
Fagin and his less restricted future, Fanny and her dear optimistic heart, the gang, their family ties and the many heists to be had.
Most importantly, Dodger and Belle.
Admittedly, I am feeling a little under the weather at the moment but Thomas Brodie Sangster's face in the final moments of Ep 8 had me crying big round tears, creating the same emotional response as he did as the beautiful little Sam in Love Actually 20 years ago!
I hope the powers that be see the response to the show and commission a season 2. They simply have to!
Fingernails (2023)
Takes more than words.
This one is difficult to review. I loved the 3 main characters and the growth, or lack there of, between them.
I think I was annoyed. I believe love to be immeasurable, chemical maybe, a meeting between souls and those connections are allowed to swap and change.
So, throughout the film I felt that annoyance and found myself saying out loud 'it's chemistry!' and resented the concept that love is able to be tested.
However, I still found myself shedding tears when the credits rolled.
Take from that what you will. I'm sure as hell not sure why and feel a little introspection is needed.
I am sure I don't need my fingernails.
Red Notice (2021)
Stop taking every job you're offered.
For s**ts and giggles, I usually love films with Dwayne Johnson in. For the same reason, films with Ryan Reynolds. But my god, this film had me wishing I was watching The Proposal or San Andreas instead. Not good.
Free Guy (2021)
Smiling makes me feel good.
Fun, feel-good, fairytale silliness. Perfect way to spend a Sunday afternoon and be left with a smile. What more do you need? Sometimes, an innocent bit of silly is just the remedy.