Change Your Image
lilamarie2013
Reviews
Candyman (2021)
I see what they were trying to do...
I've been really excited for this as I loved the original Candymans. I liked how it was going so far, the beginning was great. However, it started getting too political and felt like they were pushing the BLM movement onto the film. Every white person apart from the brothers lover were evil. Were racist. You felt attacked and shameful of your own race. Is that the message they want everyone to feel? That every white person are horrible racists? I felt it was the wrong message. Are we all to be tarred by the same brush? You felt damn I was only wanting to watch a fun horror movie.
Also a lot of the deaths were off screen. It's a shame as it didn't make as much of an impact. There was no scare factor, no tension. He didn't scare me when he came on screen whereas Tony Todd called for your attention and he damn well got it. It was nice to see a cameo but by then the film was done. He was a fantastic Candyman. I just feel like they took a classic horror film and turned into a political message. I was disappointed as I feel like we watch films to get away from the news and sad events of today's society.
Shark Attack 3: Megalodon (2002)
The shark roared ?????
I laughed my butt off so much in this film from the very beginning because from the very first kill. The shark was grunting and roaring. Erm sharks don't do that guy. I love shark films and so know quite a bit about sharks because i cant help but research new facts and sharks have no organs for sound. They are silent predators. Thats what makes them so scary! Don't get me wrong, films can exaggerate animals, mammals and their abilities just because its a movie right? But this is over the line, its completely unnecessary. Throw in some bad acting, bad script, bad death scenes and unnecessary sex your in for pretty much a silly film. Still it filled some time, gave me a giggle. Thanks for that
Something Borrowed (2011)
Not a bad film, watched for John Krasinski
Now i am a person who is definitely anti cheat. I find no excuses for it as to hurt someone and betray someone in such a way is despicable but i also found it verry hard to like Darcy. Theres no clean cutting, she was a b**ch. She was self involved, selfish, arrogant and entitled. No one deserves to be cheated on though. So for that i also disliked at the two lovebirds Dax and Rachel. I mean how long did it take for them to get their act together and realise they love each other ? Only when hes about to get married? Its "My best friends wedding" all over again.
Dax was being undecided and a jerk to be honest. Wanting rachel but practically shoving his relationship with Darcy down her throat and then he expects her to stick around and just watch them be playful with each other. I mean yeh its nothing more than she deserves since she did sleep with an unavailable man but still he was a jerk for wanting that for her.
The only person i loved was obviously Ethan who was funny and the only likeable character. (Also i have a little crush on John Krasinski so that helped) Why couldnt rachel just be with him? He would be great for her and treat her as she deserves. Ah how i wish. Way better than fickle Dax.
Anyway overall. A fun, drama filled movie. You were rooting one minutes them booing the next. Not sure why there are so many negative reviews. Its not a film you take seriously. (But seriously, dont sleep with your best friends partner, thats just trashy) Anyhooo, give it a whirl.
Save the Last Dance 2 (2006)
Watchable. Loved the first... this one? Meh...
I loved the original Save the Last Dance. Julia Stiles was brilliant, albeit a bit whiny as the character of Sarah but I overlooked it since it was such a brilliant film. This new actress who carried on the role of Sarah though? She is nothing like the first character. Smiley, confident, gothic in a way. Full on make up and an actual dress sense. No that wasn't Sarah's character at all. I just can't even see them as the same person. They've completely changed Sarah's personality and look. Not to mention she broke up with Derek and it was explained as they were going to different schools. Hmm shouldn't that been obvious in the first film? So much for the battles they went through to be together. They literally shook hands and split ways not long after.
Miles was one of my favourite characters just because I love Columbus Short. Beautiful smile, cheeky personality and just sweet in general. Great character. However, I was confused of the conflict between Sarah and miles when she finds out Monique is his mom. Why did she get so mad? What the hells it got to do with her? Like it made no sense of why she got so much beef just because of that piece of information. A bit miffed yeh but to completely break it off and claim he took her trust and he's player? Oh come on, talk about over dramatic Sarah, calm down. It was like it was grasping straws to put some kind of betrayal.
After all that ballet she worked so hard for she gave it up anyway. Huh. Weird. Overall it was an okay watch, dance moves were okay. Loved the characters Zoe and boyfriend and love Miles. Sarah wasn't too bad I guess except from the split personality. 4 star for me
The Marsh (2006)
Erm whatttt? Run this by me again....
Okay so maybe I missed something here. I watched The Marsh. Not really something I would watch again but was watchable to pass time.
So Claire is a children's book writer and she has haunting nightmares to the point she gets seen to by a sleep therapist who supposed she confronts the dreams and their meanings. At that she so luckily discovers the house that she's been dreaming about and decides to visit to investigate. Seems cool right ? I mean it did to me when I read the synopsis. However, it seemed more of a fumbled confusing mess.
1 - So the friendly neighbour Claire befriends gives her the lowdown of the history of the Marsh home. A picture in 1907 is shown with the boy and little girl who is his sister, she died in the Marsh. Claire also finds a very recent picture with the same guy in in the 1980s. Also a sexual assault got mentioned but seemed a pointless bit of evidence since it was never brought up again. None of this is touched upon again. Why is he in the old picture and the most recent one? Was it his way of hiding the true history? I don't know. It seemed pretty pointless to the story and seemed like they were just filling up time with makeshift confusing evidence.
2- When that piece of crap kills the little girl. He instantly apologises to his non friends and begs them to keep it a secret. They looked like they were agreeing. Erm why? Why the hesitation? So they had a little party downstairs, is that really enough to hide a murder for this despicable human being, it's not like their his friend? Had me scratching my head that one.
3- Why on earth does the ghost kill off the people who were downstairs asleep at the time of her murder? Like really? Did they really deserve that, just for being asleep? Okayyyyyy... again it didn't make sense. Let's throw a bit of pointless death and violence in here again just to keep the story going. Their only crime was being asleep. Hardly something to get crazy mad about. Damn.
4- I found the main character Claire just bland. No emotions and just seemed very stoic throughout the film that it was hard to take her serious. Even the script had me cringing. This is the first film I have watched her in and I'll admit she didn't impress me. She was just... boring. The ghosts did look creepy but the scariness was washed away in this god awful storyline.
Watch if you literally have nothing else to watch. Maybe you can get more sense out of it?
Still/Born (2017)
*FACEPALM*
Well what can I say except this film was actually very annoying. Don't watch if your a parent, it will have you screaming at the TV in annoyance. First of all let me just say the main character Mary actually scared me more than the demon. Her eyes were creepy man. She looked psychotic half the time. Anyway aside from that here are my list of grievances.
- The baby sleeps in a separate room. Im pretty sure babies aren't meant to sleep in the same room as the parents for the first five/six months. As a parent myself, I know this to be fact but hey it's not my parenting.
- Mary freaks out that someone was in the room to her husband who immediately disregards her claims and doesn't even bother to look around despite the fact there could of been. I mean there wasn't but that's not the point. Man you suck as the man of the house.
- She feels like the baby is in danger but leaves him alone like 99% of the time. I'm sorry but if I thought someone was trying to take my child, I would be as vigilant as ever. He wouldn't leave my side yet she still had him sleeping in a separate room. Left him in the laundry basket, in the bath (the hell! Who does that!) and pretty much most the time.
- she lies to the doctor about her hallucinations. This had me snorting in disgust. I mean for your safety as well as the babies isn't it best to be honest here Mary? Postpartum depression is a real thing ! Speaking from experience.
- The husband leaves her alone with the child despite signs that she's losing her mind. He had much of a hand in Adams near death as she did. What the hell was he thinking, I could of smacked over the head with that carelessness. Would it of been so hard to take the baby with him or better yet seek some help for your wife!
- The ending for some reason disappointed me. I thought this would of been a good film for awareness about postpartum psychosis. Yet it made it supernatural despite the fact things were pointing to the fact she was insane. Eg. Her losing track of time and thought her husband was only a minute when he was two hours. Her actually leaving her child in the bath and walking like a psycho to get an axe and purposely throwing herself off the staircase. Her madly bouncing poor Adam in the bouncer and then screaming at him to shut up because he was crying. Her hallucinating that her husband was cheating. It's like they did all that only for it to turn around and find out she was right all along? Okay so what was it? Did the demon set her up? I liked it better if she was just insane since it did seem like to be going there.
- I can't believe her husband left her with that iPad while she was in the psyche ward. He knows she paranoid and suffering with hallucinations. Its not so far fetched that she would build up more paranoia or bring on a hallucination watching her baby sleep is it? Idiot.
All in all, alright film to pass the time but not something I'd waste my time with again. The parent were too dumb...
An American Crime (2007)
PAULA AND GERTRUDE DIDNT DESERVE TO BE MADE OUT AS SYMPATHETIC AS THEY WERE !!
I read the murderpedia on this before I watched the film. I've read a few case files on this film. I have to know the real story and what that poor girl went through was disgusting and no one helped her. Everyone turned a blind eye. The neighbours, the reverend and even her family! It was going along quite nicely for the most part while watching the first half of the film. The build up and seeing Gertrudes sanity slipping. Desperation and depression morphing her into the psycho she becomes. However it really infuriated me when they tried to have the audience sympathise with Gertrude and Paulas characters.
The worse people who contributed to Sylvias death in real life and they hardly got no punishment for it and in this film it tries to make them out to be characters you should sympathise with and that Paula actually tried to help her and wanted her to be let go. No! Paula in real life was a spiteful, disgusting and depraved woman who took utter joy and satisfaction inflicting pain into that poor girl, same as Gertrude. How disrespectful is it that the director tried to put this "woah is me" spotlight over them revolting women? They don't deserve that. They don't deserve to be seen anything other than spineless, nasty horrible psycho bullies that they are. It's a no from me for this film...
Escape Room (2017)
Good! But what was that ending????
I actually really enjoyed the film, the characters were likeable. Didn't take long for me to figure who I liked and who should died "cough Natasha" The puzzles were really interesting and clever. The hints at the disloyalty between the friends was something that I wished was more talked about. Or at least uncovered to their partners. However, the reason I'm giving this a five star is the ending.
Erm what? It's left me confused and I looked on google and this website looking for answers but everyone seems to be as confused as me. It fell flat and instead left me frustrated with many unanswered questions. What was he getting at when he said who really escaped? You or them? Can he expand on that please? It just made no sense. Was he going to frame her for the murders because she discovered her boyfriend was disloyal? A motive? It was never fully established, just left me guessing. Plus who was he? And why was he unfair in the game? They figured out the puzzle so they die? Okayyyyy at least Jigsaw had some integrity and let his victims go free when they figured out and passed his morbid test.
Other than that not a bad film. Not as bad as people are making it out to be. It's a canny watch. Not something I'd rave about but something that kept me intrigued .
Four Christmases (2008)
I realised how awful Brad actually is... (SPOILERS)
So I'm rewatching this on Christmas Eve, always thought it was a funny film and I've suddenly realised what a total a**hole Brad is to his girlfriend and to everyone really. He's a complete big child.
The first being when Kate was on the phone to her mother when their flight was cancelled and she had no choice but to say they would visit on Christmas. He interrupts her while on the phone rudely first off and then gets angry when he discovers she said yes to visiting even though he said yes to his dad as well. Yet says don't compare my situation to mine and then blames her for it all and gives her the silent treatment until she breaks it even though she did nothing wrong!
They visit Kate's mother where he completely throws her under the bus, ignores how anxious she is, takes the spotlight and humiliates her in front of everyone at church and selfishly praising himself for it because "quite frankly he brought the show home" Urghhh!
They visit Brads mom where they play Tabboo (great game, we play it every year at Christmas) He's rude to his mother with his spiteful comments. He plays Tabboo with Kate where he goes mad because he feels like she's not playing properly (she is, not her fault he doesn't know the answers) He says he's "shutting down" because she obviously doesn't know how to play again no doubt embarrassing her in front of his family.
Even worse when Kate realises she does want children and he rudely ignores her wishes and doesn't even stop to consider her feelings above his own. In the end I was rooting for Kate to dump his A**...
She completely ignores his behaviour and puts up with it. Great film but man the main guy character was soooo unlikable
Nails (2017)
Could be better (spoilers)
I love the idea of this film than the actual film I think...the storyline is what drew me in, there could of been so much more to it than this but it just fell short. Shauna Macdonald was great, one of the reasons I watched this as I thought she did good in The Descent so her acting was definitely a plus.
However, the plot. Straight foreword to the point, only I didn't really dig it. I think it could of went much deeper... It was very predictable. I was completely confused by Nails motives. Why? What's the point is this? Unfinished business? She's the one who got away? Reallllly? That's just so... boring.
Of course in every horror film there's always the annoying little tidbits that make me wanna groan in frustration. Example; the daughter wandering off on her own, poking her nose into peoples hospital room? Erm I guess that's allowed right?
Of course there's other parts but I don't want to bore you with them details...
It was creepy. I jumped. A dark atmosphere. All the right lighting, noises, jump scares and deaths, frightening ghost so if you looking for just one of them daft B movie films to give you the heebie jeebies before bed then this is the film for you, just don't go in with high expectations...