Change Your Image
ruthiespitzer
Reviews
Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist (2020)
Started as a novel show, now immature acting
I enjoyed Season 1, found the song aspect quite and quirky although at times the signing became a bit much especially for those actors who are not so great a breaking out in chorus.
However mid into Season 2, I've become bored with the storyline but especially main character Zoey who has the ability to read people's thoughts. Show is not aimed at mature people. Might be intended but falls short.
Zoeys character, dialogue and mannerisms in the show are extremely immature and horribly irritating.
She's a grown ass woman. A boss of an entire division but her work ethic and leadership is that of a 16 year old boy finding himself at Disneyland. It's almost embarrassing and definitely not stimulating - there's no substance.
The show has such potential. It's a great concept but needs some maturity added into the scripts and acting.
Thank goodness for Mo and Max who bring some substance to the show.
Venom (2018)
Fabulous
Tim Hardy adds a sassy, humorous and thoroughly mesmerising spin on both his Eddie Brock and Venom characters.
A great storyline keeping you interested and throughly entertained.
Well worth watching.
Would love to see a second installment.
Honest Thief (2020)
Outstanding.
Great cast. Loved the storyline and very well executed.
Action and shooting scenes were not drawn out to a point of being unrealistic. Not Liam's typical hard core action film but found this one thoroughly enjoyable - still action but with a lot more suspense. Loved the movie and Kate Walsh, being predominantly a TV series a tressX played this part really well.
SEAL Team (2017)
Compelling drama
Such a great cast and love having a mature real series to watch. David As the leading character. Superb. A great show. I look forward to every episode and feel gutted when it ends.
Enola Holmes (2020)
Delightfully entertaining and witty
A movie for everyone. It was a production of intrigue, entertainment, clever writing, a great plot that keeps you enthralled. And loved the clever little illustrations thrown in. Enola, Sherlock and the Vicount Dueksbury; superb characters. Brought some real depth to the show. Truly hope there's another instalment on the horizon.
Alta mar (2019)
Captivating Series
I watched this on Netflix in subtitles. Which was a little frustrating as first as your eyes had to be glued to the tv to read every second as I discovered every minute of both Seasons was absolutely captivating. So much drama and mystery.
It was a thoroughly intriguing series. Very well written. The costumes and settings were superb and the acting was amazing. Feel quite lost now that season two is over. Wish there were more.
Highly recommend the series. A superb show.
Private Eyes (2016)
Captivating
To start off, I love the remake of the theme song 'private eyes'. Light and fresh and captures the essence of the two main characters, Angie and May.
The show has whitty humour, light hearted everyday trials and tribulations so well portrayed by father and daughter. Jules' character is sublime. Love the sometimes role reversal of who is actually the adult between father or daughter.
The storyline/cases are intriguing, fun to watch and try and solve and have some good suspense se.
Overall such a great show. I hope it keeps getting renewed for several more seasons. I'm addicted to it mostly because of the roles played by Jules and Mat. They bring a little bit of magic and awesome character to the show.
47 Meters Down: Uncaged (2019)
Amazing. On the edge of your seat
I enjoyed the first instalment but absolutely loved the second one. I was literally on the edge of my seat throughout the film. Great storyline. Incredible effects. And a good cast.
The Bold Type (2017)
Awesome
Incredible story with characters of substance and great storyline's. Love Sutton and Richard and Jacklyn. Characters with such depth. They make the show what it is for me.
The Rookie (2018)
Wow !!
The show has only just aired in australia, Aug 2019. I've been waiting for a few months in anticipation since they first advertised it. Nathan Fillion, incredible character. He makes the show. Wouldn't watch it without him as the lead character. Thoroughly enjoyed the first episode. Can resist till next week.
Bull (2016)
Spellbinding and captivating
I Look forward to every episode. A great cast but of course it wouldnt be the show without Michael W. Provides great drama, fascinating cases and some down to earth sorry mines. Love this show.
SEAL Team (2017)
Compelling drama
Such a great cast and love having a mature real series to watch. David As the leading character. Superb. A great show. I look forward to every episode and feel gutted when it ends.
Her Infidelity (2015)
Amateur and disastrous acting and bad script
Was surprised to realized this is a recent movie produced. I was browsing through my movie list and the plot sounded good. A cliché but still a good plot for a really great psychological thriller. However 20 minutes into the film, oh dear. What started out as disbelief at the really bad acting or rather over acting from Rachel Hunter in her pathetic attempt to create tension. The bad script didn't help either. And Rachel making one bad choice after another in trying to create the drama, seriously pathetic.
The whole time I'm watching, it's extremely frustrating to watch scene after scene of amateur, pathetic acting. So so disappointing. Glad I didn't pay money to watch this.