Change Your Image
fannimae
Reviews
On the Rocks (2020)
Completely forgettable
Big fan of Coppola but this film was not good. I basically forgot I'd seen it within hours.
Liam Bakes (2018)
Fun!
I love this show. Liam Charles is super entertaining and he loves to bake. While I probably wouldnt make any of his bakes its a lot of fun to watch him in action. A star in the making this one.
She's Gotta Have It (2017)
Poor acting and wholly unlikable characters
I remember very much liking the original film but this rewrite is a total miss. None of the characters are at all likable, except maybe Mars, however, if you met that guy in real life you would probably run far, far away. I read in some other review that the biggest problem with Spike Lee films is the prevalence of amateur acting. And I think that strikes at the heart of this series too. The actress playing Nola is not compelling. There seems to be this confusion of beauty with charm and magnetism. This combined with the corny lines was just cringe-worthy.