Change Your Image
filiokus
Reviews
Echo 3 (2022)
Not awfull, but not great either
It's a decent made actionseries with the potential for a good story with good actors.
But there's some flaws that pulls the score way down for me.
The first thing is more of a technical issue, but it's annoying me to the point of madness. Whoever out soundeffects on every. Single. Item in the movie should've been docked in pay. The guns sounds like they are mostly loose parts, even trays with food makes stupidly much "extra" noise. It's just taken too far.
The next part is how supposedly experienced soldiers and intelligent people have no clue about what being a hostage for months, being drugged and tortured would do to someone. It's not realistic that people would believe that a person who had gone through that would just "be herself" as soon as she was saved.
Some of the characters are annoying without any real depth with the exception of Amber and Bambi. Everyone else are just shells of characters doing things that's not explained in any way.
But, it do have a good story arc. I just think it's a bit sad they didn't take their time to give more depth to some of the key-characters, and for all that is good, stop putting soundeffects on every little thing! Especially the guns! They don't sound like that.
Missing: Dead or Alive? (2023)
True Crime version of Cleopatra.
This is so bad I cannot even believe Netflix cancelled som really good shows for this.
It is scripted, no doubt about it, but even an internet sleuth would've collected evidence better than these actresses.
I mean, what kind of policeinvestigators pokes around in evidence with their FOOT? In front of the suspect even?
And the acting is so tiresome and bad even if they try to make this as "real" as possible. But Netflix is really trying to fake it till they make it with this poor product that is way under par. It really is the true crime version of Netflix's Cleopatra, and I don't think I need to explain that any further.
Don't waste your time on this.. waste.
The Girl from Plainville (2022)
Slow-pace and confusing
This could've been a good show, but instead it turned into a slow paced and somewhat boring thing that was really hard to get through.
For something like this it should've been the message making it tough to finish the series, but no. It's the way they've chose to write the story.
Fanning is a great actor, and she saves the show, but the way this whole ordeal is edited makes in even more painstakingly boring to watch.
Also, the jumping between timeperiods makes the whole thing confusing and just keeps reminding me every time that this is a really badly edited story.
Watch the documentary instead.
Bortført (2021)
It could've been more, it could've been worse.
First, I have to agree. The Norwegian actors didn't do a good job. I was surprised that the actress playing Pia did a poor job. She's actually a good actor, but that depends if she gets a good script.
Anneke von der Lippe who plays Pias mother is just annoying. Both her acting and character is single handedly taking away a couple of stars. So is the so-called actor playing Pias father, who's biggest and best role was in 13th Warrior. The man just can't act.
What keeps this at 5 stars is a plot that could've been better with a better directing staff and better Norwegian actors.
The story itself has been told time and time again, and this was unfortunately not a good telling of the story.
Jiok (2021)
This can all be summed up with a quote
I'll just quote Queen Gorgo from 300;
This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.
Still, gave it a 4 since something made me watch this snorefest.
SAS: Red Notice (2021)
They try, oh do they try
A horrible script. I mean, the idea of the movie is good, but the way they did it was utter rubbish.
- The 90s-style fighting belongs in the 90s.
- Bad guy sends a text, girl tries to scream at the phone to warn the hero. Screaming. At a phone. While a text is sent.
- A SAS-unit without any sign of profesionality that lets about anyone step on their authority in the middle of a crisis.
- News media that reports things on tellie the second things happen.
Yup, this movie gives and gives of cliches, but it just doesn't cut it when the script is that terrible.
Infidel (2019)
A two star movie, but some good points
Ok movie, and I get the point and message of it. Too bad the directing was so-so and the acting below par. I get it, have the christian American be the calm and stoic guy with the perfect wife and have the Iranian guy be the evil antagonist who kills his own daughter. Sure, it could work if only the plot had some depth in it.
The movie itself would get 2 stars, but since the message isn't completely lost I'll add two more stars.
The last star is actually for the realistic gunfighting where the guns actually have recoil! Never seen that in a movie.