Change Your Image
chitwtay
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Game of Thrones (2011)
Good, until...
*Spoilers*
There was SO much good in this show. I ended up hating characters I thought I'd love, and loving characters I thought I'd hate. There was some MASSIVE character development, and MASSIVE character devolution. I loved Daenerys - she was my favorite, and remains it. I'll say this:
Her ending makes sense. After what was done to her, after how she was betrayed, how her dragons were murdered and her best friend beheaded in front of her, and more than that, her GENES - it's no wonder she went "Mad Queen." Was she right? No. Do I wish they'd written it differently? Yes. But for their storyline, it made sense.
I also believe Jon did the right thing - she needed to die. There was no other ending that would have bode well for the 7 kingdoms. BUT what makes NO sense is Bran being elected King.
He was honestly the most minor of the "main" characters. He wasn't supposed to care about anything after becoming the Three Eyed Raven, but he somehow cared about being King? "Why do you think I'm here?" He said in response to being elected.
It just didn't fit. I think it would have been better had they just ended it after Daenerys was killed - at least then you could make up your own ending.
All in all, the show was worth it and I WILL watch it again, but the last season was disappointing. 9/10, but only for the last 3 episodes.
Only Murders in the Building (2021)
So good!
Edit: the last about 15 minutes in the show knocked it down from a 10 to an 8 for me. The ending kinda ruined it for me - it just didn't make much sense. Looking forward to seeing how everything is resolved in season 2!
Proves that a show can be silly while being socially conscious. Absolutely brilliant. Very "Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew"esque. Laughed, cried, whole 9 yards. Think the Supernatural episode where they go to the Sam/Dean role playing convention.
Silicon Valley (2014)
Enlightening
Really shows what it's like to try to "make it" in a billionaire's business. Even the people with the best intentions will inevitably have to make immoral choices to get where they want to go. There's no billionaire with clean hands! Honestly thought it's so funny, the characters are great, and Jared is the true hero of the story.
The Big Bang Theory (2007)
Wow
I did give it a 9 because some of the humor was problematic, but other than that I LOVED it. Usually shows drag on, but the last season was by far my favorite. The character development? Impeccable. I'd say it's almost on par with the character development in Schitt's Creek! Seriously worth watching, but be aware that some of the humor can be outdated and offensive.
Big Little Lies (2017)
Wow. Beautiful
HOW the hell was this show cancelled?! This is brilliant - so many Oscar winning actresses and no less than brilliant performances by each character on the show. I am so disappointed it wasn't renewed because it was captivating and relevant. Highly recommend but oof, I feel pumped up and left hanging!
The Flight Attendant (2020)
How on earth does this not have a higher rating?
I'm so shocked this only has a 7.1. People upset with the acting have no idea what PTSD looks like - I have never seen how I feel during those flashbacks and panic attacks portrayed so well on television.
This show is brilliant - I was expecting a giant twist at the end that went wrong because the rating isn't higher, but it was perfect. So excited for s2!
Pretty Little Liars (2010)
A bit complex
The show is decent, but I do think they made it far more complex than it needed to be. I read all the books, and I don't remember it being nearly so complicated. I will say the acting is phenomenal! All the actors and actresses do a really great job of bringing the book characters to life, especially Spencer's character. Just make sure you've got the time to follow all of it, because missing even 5 minutes of certain episodes will leave you very confused.
Schitt$ Creek (2015)
Overwhelmingly Phenomenal
I cannot recommend this show enough. The relationships are so real, and so raw, and touched my heart in a deep way. I wish it had continued, but they ended on a perfect note.
Dynasty (2017)
Wasn't expecting it
Honestly, I was NOT expecting this show to be this good. I swore I was going to hate all the characters (except season 1 Crystal. Fell in love with her, prob because of Vampire Diaries lol), because they were so cruel/uncaring/etc. But this show does the impossible, and makes you LOVE the absolutely despicable, unlovable characters. I don't care for switching actors for characters, but I know that's just situational. This show is perfect for everything- it's hilarious, dramatic, intense, violent at times, romantic, it hits all the spots. 15/10 recommend this show!
Smallville: Spirit (2005)
The acting
This is some of the best female acting I've seen on the show so far. They played the parts perfectly!
The Vampire Diaries (2009)
My Heart 💔
Stop what you're doing and watch this show, seriously. I love it so much.
The Vampire Diaries: O Come, All Ye Faithful (2012)
O Holy Night
Honestly mostly giving this a 10/10 for the eery yet perfectly suited use of O Holy Night in this episode. It was really good too lol but that sent it over the edge
The Good Place (2016)
Love it
Humor may not be for everyone, but the one-liners are fantastic. To me, this show is amazing, definitely one of a kind.
Grimm (2011)
Spoilers ahead
Ok, so overall I give this show an 8. I may say some things that people disagree with but this is my opinion on this show:
1. The storyline is fantastic. Monroe and Rosalie? Amazing, love them both. Adalind? Loved her character development, and stoked that she ended up with Nick.
2. There were some problematic things about the show. Some racist comments as well as a lot of sexist comments about women.
3. There were strong undertones that to me were an allegory of the history of white supremacy vs people of color. It was really cool how they tied in the prejudice of grimms (metaphorically white folks) against wesen (metaphorically POC). The hate group episodes with Rosalie and Monroe were, to me, an allegory for what POC still unfortunately face today. HOWEVER, what frustrated me was that Nick never took responsibility for his ancestors, and rather defended them by saying, "oh, it was a different time." In my experience, I've heard this as direct comment from white supremacists about slavery.
4. As the show went on, it went downhill. It was phenomenal until season 6, then it turned into more of a "Supernatural-esque" show, devolving from the original storyline of hunting fairytale creatures. The storyline with Diana was really weird and creepy, so we just stopped at the last three episodes.
Overall, I really liked the show. I thought it was really clever and season 5 was definitely my favorite. As the show went on the problematic comments definitely decreased. Up until the last season, I'd give it a 9/10. The last 13 eps of the show are what knocked it down a point for me.
I definitely recommend this show, but just be aware that in this current climate we are facing in the United States, there are some non-PC lines and undertones in this show.
Psych: Santa Barbarian Candidate (2013)
Really? How could you hate this!
I think this episode is brilliant and hilarious. It showcases the unhealthy Shawn in trying to show off for Jules to win her back, then how he matures throughout the episode to see where he was wrong. I think it's brilliant character development.
A.P. Bio (2018)
Eh
We loved the first season, thought it had a really good plot line. After that was resolved (end of season one), it went downhill.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine (2013)
10/10 - easily one of the best shows
I love Brooklyn Nine-Nine! The plot is amazing, and unlike a lot of other comedy shows, it doesn't go downhill as the show progresses. Character development is amazing. Strongly recommend!
Quantico (2015)
Very predictable
I've only seen season 1, but as soon as I met all the characters in the first episode, I was immediately able to guess the terrorist. And shocker - I was right. I was able to very easily guess all the big plot twists. The acting from Alex and Booth's characters is stilted and awkward. The premise of the show is a 10/10 but at least in the first season it is not carried out well. I'll add to this and possibly change the score once I've watched the show but for now I'm not surprised it just got three seasons.
*edited to lower my review because the second season is even worse. Stay tuned for the third season review
*edited to lower review to 2 stars. The only reason it even got 2 is because the premise of the show is good, the characters, especially Alex and Booth, are just COMPLETELY unbearable. Alex is self absorbed and truly believes the world revolves around her. Her and Booth's off-and-on is ridiculous and unbearable as well. The twins and Shelby are the only characters I actually enjoyed. I stopped mid second season because it sucks too much.
Friends: The One Where Ross Is Fine (2003)
IM FINE
Literally one of THE BEST episodes! I quote Ross's "I'm fine" line all the time. Drunk Ross is amazing. "MY FAJITAS!" No one likes Joey and Rachel together of course but this episode somehow makes it work. The only thing that bothers me are the parents who didn't tell their kids he's adopted 🙄 I know they're fic characters but ugh.
A Series of Unfortunate Events (2017)
Great, except...
I'm a huge fan of the books. Read them when I was 11 or so and loved them (even though they terrified me!). For the most part this is a great adaptation, however, I disagree with the choice to cast Neil Patrick Harris as Count Olaf. He doesn't bring the right energy to the role.
Doctor Who: Nightmare in Silver (2013)
Matt's Best Acting
Ten is my favorite because Tennant is probably the greatest asset and actor of the BBC. Maybe even history. Matt Smith is pretty good, but he can't capture the Doctor like Ten did. However, I think this episode is the best acting as the Doctor that Matt ever accomplishes. I was blown away by his acting in this. He came close in A Good Man Goes to War, however, I think he's brilliant in this. It's the only episode I would actually say in that his acting is on par with David's.
Doctor Who: The Doctor, the Widow and the Wardrobe (2011)
So amazing
Stop what you're doing and watch this now. This episode is so heartbreaking and filling and the same time. I cry sad and then happy tears. It's so funny and it has one of the most important Doctor Who quotes.
"What's the point of them being happy now if they're going to be sad later? The point being, of course, that they're going to be sad later."
10/10 every time.
Mamma Mia! (2008)
Overrated
It's this huge deal- but why? The ending is pretty dumb and it's a waste of time. I'd skip it and pretend you watched it.
Doctor Who: Fear Her (2006)
What's with all the hate?
This was really quite well done! The little girl could've been cast better, but I quite enjoyed this episode. Especially the end.
Doctor Who: Blink (2007)
Don't blink...don't even blink
Blink and you're dead.
They're fast.
Watch. This. I can't stress it enough. One of the BEST episodes.