Change Your Image
bmasteller
Reviews
Secrets of the Neanderthals (2024)
The Neanderthals are still here.
I watched this because I'm very interested in the history of the world. The Neanderthal did not just disappear. I wanted to watch to see what happened to them because I did a DNA test and I have 231 variants that trace back to Neanderthal. So, they are not gone. I would love to see the cave and look and touch the bones of my ancestors. It was surreal to watch and think am I related to any of them? It did scare me that they were cannibalizing each other. They must have been starving. I think the ones who traveled out of Africa mated with the Homo Sapiens they met and their DNA is in humans now.
Madame Web (2024)
Love this
I love this movie. I've been waiting for this movie for a long time. I love Dakota Johnson, I think she does a wonderful job in this movie. The fact that she can see the future and hopefully change it is something the Marvel cinematic universe needs. I really hope they make a sequel to this. They have to let the story develop just like they did the other stories in the marvel universe . I don't understand why marvel would do that make a movie and then put everything into it and then not continue the storyline. You have to give it a chance. Please make the sequel to this movie. I would definitely go see it in the theater. Maybe they need to put some more into advertisement.
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022)
Loved it
It is so awesome to see Nick Cage channeling all his old roles, and making fun of himself. I'm a huge fan of Mr. Cage. From Raising Arizona to Bringing out The Dead. He is the hardest working star in Hollywood. He has made 122 films. He can to comedy, drama, action ( The Rock), and everything in between. Disney should have continued the National treasure with him and also done more sorcerer's apprentice. I loved him in Renfield. It's so nice to see you after. Be humble and doing an awesome job doing it. May fate and destiny continue to smile on you. But if you love Nicolas Cage watch this movie.
Confessions of a Time Traveler - The Man from 3036 (2020)
Not sure if real
This documentary sounds like it could really happen. The wars he talks about could happen. I believe the chip for vaccines could really happen. I just don't know if this is real. Sebastian wears a mask and he was bald when he appeared here. After being here he grew a b beard and hair. He says a billion people die. There is supposedly a big black out in December 2052. Everything goes black no power. For 5 years. This is scary. Is this real? He states people cannot live outside. But, if he is from the future then he has created a paradox by just being here and telling us about it. So, Sebastian eyes looks familiar.
Leave the World Behind (2023)
Very suspenseful
I really like this movie but I have a ton of questions. So if you have not watched this movie and do not want to know what happens do not read this review. They say it's a blackout and then it shows it's a cyber attack and then you see planes falling out of the sky. There's no satellite connections to GBS or cell phones. The satellite phone won't work, OK if it's just a blackout, there would be no power no electrical power. If it's an EMP, that would cause everything electrical not to work and planes would fall out of the sky. If it's a cyber attack like they say that incense could cause planes to fall out of the sky could take down the grid, but they still have power at the house that they're at . So obviously, the satellites are out so it's a satellite attack. Satellites were taken down and if they were taken down, then the power grid would be taken down and they would not have power at the house. And if it's a blackout, they have no power at the house . It's a good film. But it's not factual and what would happen if they've typed of things happen, there is no way this house would still have power if all these things happen if there was a cyber attack or a blackout or an EMP. Plus their car still run. So there's a lot of holes in the plot it's entertaining it's suspenseful if you can let all this other stuff slide I did give it a good rating because it is super highly suspenseful. I would recommend this, maybe is just a night with friends you could all kind of say what about this and go over it but the plot needs to be tighter because you can't have power if all this stuff is happening..
The Sound (2017)
To long
The movie had a great premise and storyline, but it is so slow to get to where it needs to go. Kelli debunks paranormal phenomena with sound. She goes to this subway station in Canada that is rumored to be haunted. She studies infrasound. Infrasound is sound that is below 20 megahertz. Humans cannot hear it, but can feel it. Kelli's theory is that this sound causes humans hallucinate ghosts. Which she is proving in the movie till she goes to this subway station. Humans cannot be exposed to infrasound for very long. It can cause headaches, nosebleeds, nausea and being disorientated. As Kelli is in the subway longer, she starts to experience phenomena, along with being exposed to the Infrasound takes a toll on her body. Rose McCowan is a very good actress, but the movie is so slow and her constant need to put updates on social media is annoying. It is hard to sit though the movie and not want to fast forward just to get it over. If you like paranormal movies this is a great storyline, but it gets really hard to finish the movie.
After Death (2023)
Do you want to change your life?
After death yells the stories of persons who have died and d come back. But, it does so much more. Go into the movie with an open heart and mind. Forget what you think you know. God does have a plan for us. Whoever your God is this movie will affect you change you and hopefully put you on the right path. It's all about love. All I f our " differences " do not exist. We are light, we come from light and will return to light. Please realize you do have the power to change the world one person at a time. Love is the only universal language that everyone will understand. Be kind, be love, be light.
Guillermo del Toro's Cabinet of Curiosities (2022)
Absolutely amazing
I have seen a few thing by Gullermo Del Torro, but this collection of creepy and mind bending stories is by far the best I have seen from him. This is so captivating, creepy, scary and mind bending. All of them are so well acted. The Satz, and make up and costumes are unbelievable. You really feel that you are in that time era that the story takes place in. I think the best one out of the anthology is the one that Rupert Grint is in. He has done phenomenal job in that story. The depth of his acting the same makes you feel the loss. He feels this is a must see. I guarantee all of it. It is being far the best horror collection I have seen in some time.
Day of Disappearance (2022)
Really fresh and done right
I love the concept. It is really well written and acted. Although I cannot watch films if an animal gets hurt or killed. I just know that David ran over a kitty and his paw was hurt. There is a scene we're his paws is all bloody all over the house. I know there is a YouTube channel for this movie. I'm just not sure if it is real or not. You think if it was real it would be all over the news with what is on the film. I just hope there do not hurt the kitty. I know I'm a big softie, but I can't help it. It's hard to tell if it's real or not because the main character is awesome. He is so believable and makes you question if it's real. He is walking through a cave with no shoes on. Plus cutting his skin with what looks like a real lava rock. Just a really good movie. I hope it's not real and just a story, because how sad if it is real and terrifying.
Teenage Vampire (2020)
Terrible
This movie was so badly acted and the music soundtrack as well as some of the lines are from the lost boys. It is a female play kind of on the lost boys. Movies not worth your time nor your energy if you want a really good vampire movie watch the lost boys. The stories halfway decent but it's acted terribly, and the music is the lost boys soundtrack hope they had permission to use that. A waste of an hour and whatever I'll never get back. I don't know what else to say just a bad, bad, bad movie. If you want a really cheesy movie to watch this would be it . But as I said lost boys is a much better movie 35 years after it's released it still stands the time.
The Blob (1988)
The Blob 1988
I absolutely love this remake. It was one of my favorites as a kid and still is. Who doesn't love a good Ole monster movie, and the 80's made some of the best.
Monsters Underground (2014)
Fun
This show reminds me of "Mountain Monsters". Some guys go out build a trap to catch a monster, and each has a niche they fit in. It is entertaining, although some what over the top. But, we do not know everything that is out there.
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022)
Just wow!!!!
This is a creepy show. I loved every minute of it. I thought I had it all figured out. Who killed who and why. But, hell no. Kristen Bell is awesome and the actress that plays Emma just fabulous.
The Dead Files (2011)
Love this show
I love the show. Amy is amazing. As well as Steve is amazing also. I have a question though why in season 13 is Amy doing the reveal from another room? Steve says it's due that she needs to concentrate on the dead and not be disturbed, She's done 12 seasons where she didn't have to do that. So was it really due to Covid or was she not getting along with Steve? It's just really weird and I just get a really strange feeling from it.
Resident Alien (2021)
Hilarious
Hilarious! This show is so dam hilarious. Who ever cast Alan as the alien did a fabulous job. He is so funny. He is so believable as an alien. Love this show.
A Killer Next Door (2020)
Not what really happened
I thought this movie would chronicle the history of the crime and what it took to catch John List. The only thing that is true in the movie is that List killed his family. They don't even use John Walsh's name. They use John Wesley. Very sad movie.
Prodigal Son (2019)
Love this show
I must say how I love this show. Malcolm is a beautifully written character and the whole show is beautifully done. Tom Payne is one of the best actors I have seen in a while. I really pray the powers that be let this show run it's full course. I LOVE this show!!!!
Ink Master (2012)
Just old
Don't get me wrong I really like the show, but come on all the negative stuff has to stop. The rude comments and just down right mean people. I understand that $100,000.00 is on the line, but in life people need to learn to work together.
Ghost Hunt (2006)
Love this
I wish there were more than 2 seasons of Ghost Hunt. I want to know more about Lin, Naro and Mai. Plus Naro's powers and his parents.
ThunderCats Roar (2020)
Terrible
I watched the original "Thundercats " growing up, and this is an insult. The "drawing" is horrific it's like the person can't even draw a true cartoon. It is a stupid concept with the way it's drawn it makes the cartoon in the storyline look ridiculous I'm insulted by it and I will never watch it. It seems like no one can come up with an original idea anymore so they go back to a new were great ideas like ThunderCats and Jem and the holograms and he man and try to redo them and just screw it up you should all be ashamed of yourselves this is a terrible thing you did.
Glow Up: Britain's Next Make-Up Star (2019)
Harsh
I really like the show. However, the judges Dominic and Val are rude to the contestants and each other. If I hear " Ding Dong" one more time I think my head will explode.
AJ and the Queen (2020)
Love AJ And the Queen
I truly loved this show. RuPaul is so great, so very talented.
NOS4A2 (2019)
NOS4A2
I love the show, but I'm not happy at how different it is from the book. It still has me hooked.
Sugar Rush (2018)
Love the show
I loved the show, however in the first episode when the two girls are baking their galaxy cake and the host says"Do you like celestial bodies?" One of the bakers says yes and so do our Significant others, the host says " I was not hitting on you so you don't need to tell me you have husbands." Both sides were rude and it was not needed in the episode.
The Unsettling (2019)
Scary good time
I really like this show. The twists and turns are creepy. I really hope there is a season 2.