Change Your Image
shashwatblack
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Sam Bahadur (2023)
Substance-less waste of time
I'll preface this by saying I don't care about Indian Army. I just watched this because it was rated 7.8 and I expected a decent movie at least.
This is one of the worst movies with worst dialogues I have ever watched. It's super difficult to follow what's going on, made worse by the fact that not much is going on at all. There's literally no substance and just one creepy dialogue after another. How a mainstream movie can be this bad is beyond me. And anyone who would rate this beyond a 3 is doing so just for their biasness and love for indian army, definitely not for movie or story.
Utter waste of time. If what you're looking for is a good story, look elsewhere, you won't find one here.
The Sea Beast (2022)
Not made for adults
Utterly predictable. This has very little content story-wise. The animations are great, but besides that not much to look at. I really wish they had invested more effort into making a good story (especially considering the strong setup with high potentiality.
Nope (2022)
Absolute garbage
I gave into the hype to go watch this on the big screen -- big mistake. This is one of the worst movies I've watched in a long time. There's no continuity, no story, no character growth, nothing. They foreshadow things that they never follow up on. Characters do things that are completely unexplainable. I cannot recommend this to anyone. Avoid.
777 Charlie (2022)
Few complaints, but definitely worth a watch
First, this is a refreshing take on Indian Cinema. I don't think anything like this has ever been created in mainstream Indian Cinema.
Most of the movie follows the protagonist and their journey with their dog. The journey takes them through highs and lows; some very realistic situations but also some crazy coincidences that had no place in the story. Some things were done purely for fan-service, and I don't respect that. 80% of the movie is an excellent, top-notch portrayal of human-dog bonding. But the remaining 20% is cringy, mood-spoiling, insensible mess.
Despite that, this is an excellent movie and definitely a must-watch.
Capharnaüm (2018)
Intense and extremely well done
I'm not someone who gets emotional watching drama. But this movie is a beast entirely in its own league. Zain's performance is so well done, you really connect with his sadness, his struggle, and even his short moments of small joy. I wept uncontrollably for the entire second half. The movie feels like a documentary, and it very well could be. Countless people live with such intense suffering, pain and grief, it's hard not to feel sorry for the sad world we live in.
Capernaum is an excellent movie. It's brutal in presentation. It will make your heart wrench. This story needs to be told, and heard, and recognized, because this is the life of so many people.
tick, tick...BOOM! (2021)
Goosebumps throughout
This was an amazing watch. Amazing performance and incredible music. Lin is a genius and has done true justice to the story of Larson. If you like musicals, this is easily a must watch.
Encanto (2021)
Excelentes canciones
As an avid lover of animated musicals, this was an amazing watch. I loved every bit of it. The songs were just too damn good. I watched every song twice at least. Also, knowing a little bit of spanish makes you appreciate the movie a whole lot more. Loved this thoroughly. I'll be watching this over and over many times.
14 Peaks: Nothing Is Impossible (2021)
Deserves a mini series
This was an amazing watch. Loved the thrill, the incredible shots, the inspiring story, all of it.
But some mountains did feel a bit rushed. Yeah, he climbed all three mountains in 4 days, but there must have been unique challenges in each one. I wish they'd spent more time on that.
Dhamaka (2021)
Writers left common sense at home
This was a complete waste of time. I bet a team of 5 year olds can come up with a better script with fewer plotholes during their lunch time. There is no consistency at all throughout the movie. Please watch something else.
Meenakshi Sundareshwar (2021)
Loved the Tittar Bittar song
The script itself is a 7/10 at best.
But the acting, direction and the "meta" elements make it totally worth a watch.
It's very enjoyable and extremely well executed. Very pleasant break from the traditional comedies. Loved watching this!
Ted Lasso (2020)
It's a 7/10 at best
The first season starts off nice and funny. It's a pleasant break from other traditional comedy.
The second season however adds too much drama, and bad acting. The story also becomes very repetitive.
The series had great promises and strong potential, but fell short to deliver.
Also, what's wrong with Roy Kent? Is he CGI or real?
Cruella (2021)
Loved it
Yes, the story has a few holes, sure, but the movie is so fun from start to end.
I'm not into fashion at all, but when I see something glamorous, I can appreciate it. This movie is amazing in that regard. From captivating, sweeping shots to elaborate dress ups, and the magnificent set designs, I loved it all.
It's not a musical by any means, but there are excellent songs in this that perfectly match the story line and the viewer's mood.
From Perhaps Perhaps Perhaps by Doris Day, to Come together by The Beatles, everything was edited in so perfectly.
And yes, Emma Stone was absolutely fantastic in her performance.
Aspirants (2021)
They made a 4 hour ad for unacademy based on 1 page script
It's slow and boring and lacks any real content. Definitely not TVF level of quality. It's maybe worth 7/10 at most.
Definitely not a 9.7. Super over-hyped.
Whiplash (2014)
If you're looking for a deep story, keep looking. Because this doesn't have any.
I hated this movie. There's nearly no plot and zero character development.
Regarding the music, if you're super into fast drum solos, sure you may find this appealing. But for me, I don't find this tasteful at all. I like jazz, but the jazz in this movie was just too noisy. I hated it.
On top of all these, this movie manages to send all the wrong messages of revenge, of bullying and of pettiness.
This was a waste of time and money.
Community (2009)
Easily the wittiest, the most brilliant comedy I've ever watched
There's nothing like Community Seasons 1-3.
4 and 5 aren't as good, but still worth watching.
1-3 are the best comedy episodes ever aired.
Dan Harmon is a genius.
Scam 1992: The Harshad Mehta Story (2020)
One of those rare shows worth a 10/10
This has been one of the best series I've watched in a while.
The casting is perfect. So is the acting, the screenplay, the music, everything.
The story is gripping, and not overly-dramatized (as most shows are). It tells you the story from both sides with no bias, which is an extremely difficult balance to manage. Kudos to everyone involved in the making of this. Loved it thoroughly.
Drishyam (2015)
Great acting, stupid premise
Blow to head results in concussion, not instant death!!!
They should have rewritten the first 20 minutes of the movie to make it more sensible. They could have achieved the same plot but with a smarter premise.
BoJack Horseman (2014)
Easily one of the best things I've ever watched
It's too real and too sad. It challenges what you think you know, and provokes deep emotions and profound questions about life's existence and the meaning of it all.
The creators couldn't have done a better job.
It's perfect.
Thank you Netflix for bringing this to the world.
There Will Be Blood (2007)
Empty and overrated
The plot is okay, but it's empty.
There's maybe 30 minutes of content stretched over mind-numbing 2 hours, which is then followed by 20 minutes of total nonsense.
Anne (2017)
Worthy adaptation
Loved the show, it was interesting, thought-provoking, and poetic throughout.
I was somewhat dissatisfied about the abrupt discontinuation of ka'kwet storyline, but when you think about it, that's what really happened to the native population. Their struggle and misfortune has largely been forgotten today.
It felt as a fitting connection to reality.
Kahaani (2012)
Story - good; Acting - bad
Script-wise, it's a decent movie, except for a few plot-holes.
But performance-wise, it's sub-par at best.
Siddiqui's performance was on-point as always. Vidya Balan was good too. But they alone couldn't carry the weight for other actors' cringe-worthy performance.
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Well deserving
Extremely well-written and well-performed.
I enjoyed this throughout.
I'm glad Netflix has put efforts into making high quality short series like these.
Loved it!!
The Gentlemen (2019)
Top Knotch
Extremely fulfilling, loved every minute of it.
The comedy, suspense, dramatization, performance were all on-point.
Wish I had watched this on the big screen back when it came.
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Witty and Moving
I thoroughly enjoyed the movie.
Good laughs but also good emotional pieces.
Also had a good underlying plot. Great performance too.
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
Perfect
Loved the movie.
Perfect drama, perfect songs, perfect performance.
Loved the comedic bits. Loved the realism of story.
I thoroughly enjoyed this movie.