Change Your Image
loristanislaus-44190
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Endeavour: Game (2017)
Soundtrack trivia
The opening music is hauntingly beautiful. It's also predominantly featured on POIROT episode Five Little Pigs. Its a piece by Erik Satie called Gnossienne no. 1.
Poirot: Five Little Pigs (2003)
Soundtrack trivia
We loved the haunting soundtrack so much and KNEW we heard one of the the songs before. Its on Endeavour episode called GAME. It's by Eric Satie and called Gnossienne.
McDonald & Dodds (2020)
Funny. Charming. Great Brit TV!
Can't wait for next season
So sorry it's so short! Major flaw - not enough episodes!!
Taken Down (2018)
Drags on...A Day late and a dollar short
This COULD have been excellent but it just drags on. The police seem like dimwit dullards. The bad guys do better surveillance on the cops than vice versa. The plight of immigrants and refugees, especially female, is horrific to watch. Even more horrific though is the disappointment of this slow mo Irish crime series. Coulda been a contender... I love UK crime dramas because I can't predict everything but this one I predicted every chatacter's next move. I also predict.... no season two.
Our Girl (2013)
Great insight
I DK why we passed this by on the line up for so long! Series 1 focuses on Molly a new recruit who leaves her dysfunctional family behind to make something of her life. Her development as a female soldier and medic is sensitive, funny, painful and at times agravating AF. A great series to binge. I am halfway thru Series 2 on Georgie and it is just as riveting. A kick ass show. Don't miss it.
Mr Inbetween (2018)
Too short for such greatness lol
Just found this show when season 2 began. I love it!! Dark but funny. Great leading man who plays a bad a@guy that we have to love. I would rate it 10 outta 10 but it's too darn short. Make it an hour long in season 3.
St. Agatha (2018)
Complete stupidity
This movie is a complete waste of time. You will be angry with yourself for wasting the time it takes to watch it. It never gets better, never excites or entertains in any way shape or form, so don't wait for it to happen. please skip this!!
Watership Down (2018)
Family Fun
Great voices by some of britain's best actors in a family oriented animated movie. Good storyline. Much better than I expected. Glad I stumbled on this little gem. Plan to watch it again with my grandson this weekend.
Girlfriends (2018)
Fabulous failing female friends who are funny as. FXXK !!!.
Only one episode and I can't wait to binge watch it. I laughed and laughed. Powerful issues with a light touch. The squeeze between caring for elderly parents and adult children, plastic surgery, old joints, forgetfulness, financial problems, failed marriages, gay/straight couples, successful/not careers, regret and resentment. A bit of suspense....All. While I laughed. Plus I got my husband to watch and he laughed too. I predict a hit.