Change Your Image
renee-rv
Reviews
Frogs (1972)
Loved the straight-faced acting
Okay, they made movies about killer bunnies, moths, frogs...what next? Killer potato bugs? What I love about these low budget horror films is the way the actors get through each scene without cracking up. I don't think I would be able to. It is impossibe to make a frog look dangerous and mean. Their only defense is revulsion. Some people find them repulsive. I also like the 'humans are the real threat to the planet' theme, which is so true, and humans have become even worse after all these years since the movie was made. If you like low budget horror, I recommend this movie. I also like the casting.
Pure Country (1992)
Sorry, hated it.
Very formula. Singer with millions of fans storms off cuz the smoke and the lights bother him, and the manager who's only a friend has a boyfriend. He then gets cutesy drunk and tries to defend a woman, then gets beaten up cuz that's supposed to be cute too. But not to worry, cuz he eventually "gets even" with the guy who beat him up. Sorry, I didn't buy that. George Strait is a good singer but I doubt he could fight his way out of a wet paper bag let alone someone who towers over him and outweighs him. If you are a big fan of Strait, then you'd probably like anything he does, even if he's just "standing there looking cross-eyed."
National Treasure: Book of Secrets (2007)
Would not recommend
The first two of these movies are virtually identical. I have no desire to watch any more of these movies. There is a scene where they find relics from the Aztec empire, and Ben makes a snarky remark about how "that's where they cut out the hearts." That sounds pretty judgmental from someone whose ancestors had dungeons and torture chambers during the dark ages. Another thing, what is it with Cage's hair? Not having sideburns makes him look even more weird than he already does. I don't watch his movies for that reason. Call me shallow, but his looks don't agree with my eyesight. So I gave this movie one star.
McLintock! (1963)
HATED THIS MOVIE!
This type of movie was popular in the days when men acting like stupid violent pigs was acceptable and even admired. The movie implies that physically assaulting you wife is acceptable and even expected, which is why McClintock gives his soon-to-be son-in-law the paddle to spank his daughter with. One scene McClintock comes home stinking drunk calling for his wife, and she acts like she's happy about it. This movie was all kinds of wrong. If you enjoy toxic masculinity, this movie is for you. I think if you've seen one John Wayne movie, you've seen them all. He plays the same character in every movie.
Scrooged (1988)
HORRIBLE!
The physical violence seems to be taken right out of the Three Stooges routine. Why they put so much violence in a Christmas movies escapes me. Maybe it was for cheap laughs. This movie caters to the most easily amused in society. The only positive thing in this movie was Alfre Woodard's role in it. I wouldn't recommend this movie to anyone with taste. I can't believe anyone would rate this movie above three stars. Bill Murray was amusing on SNL, but he is not funny, and AFAIK has never made a funny movie. Even some of the actors look embarrassed. Robert Mitchum gave a second-rate performance and pretty much could've called it in. This movie SUCKS.
Village of the Giants (1965)
Rubbish
Can't believe this rubbish is based on an HG Wells story. The 'special effects' are terrible. The story isn't even amusing let alone funny. I wouldn't recommend this movie to my worst enemy.
The Slime People (1963)
Watched it several times.
I love bad movies, and this one is hilarious. The bad acting. The silly looking monsters. It's great. I highly recommend it to aficionados of bad movies. The ending is especially funny.
Stargate (1994)
WHITE MEN TO THE RESCUE!
Another 'white men' school brown people movie.
Russell looks small in this movie for some reason. Either he's short or the other actors are very tall. Spader is too girlish for my liking.
The Believers (1987)
It sucked.
Unless you want to watch a little shrimp running around screaming, I'd pass.
Edge of Fury (1958)
Very well written and acted
Takeaway from this film: Never befriend a charming stranger.