Change Your Image
laurenwood-86464
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Sopranos: Whitecaps (2002)
Edie. Falco.
This episode alone tells you all you need to know about how underrated Edie Falco is. Yes, she may have won the Emmy for it the following year (as did James Gandolfini, who is also excellent), but that does not do her justice.
Whitecaps deserves a 10 star rating purely for the acting and the acting alone. We'd been waiting for 4 whole years for Carmela to discover Tony's gumars and the tension finally comes to a head with this one. Sprinkle in some Adriana drama and hey presto: this is one of the finest instances of television you will ever find.
Thought it's the length of a feature film, there's no chance you'll get bored of this one - every single scene has a relevance and a necessity. And the insane thing is, this isn't even the best episode of The Sopranos. This episode is just one more reason to add to the explanation of why The Sopranos is one of the best TV shows ever made.
Just phenomenal. Man, I miss this show.
Grey's Anatomy: You Are the Blood (2022)
Goosebumps
This is the first time Grey's Anatomy has given me goosebumps in around 8 years. There's love, sadness, SO MUCH drama, humour, tears... it had everything.
Perfect use of music, brilliant use of flashbacks, and proof that there's life in the old dog yet. Do I miss past characters and care less for the current ones? Of course. But this was the strongest season finale in years.
The Ripper: Once Upon a Time in Yorkshire (2020)
A solid start
Somehow I knew very little about the Yorkshire Ripper before watching this. Episode 1 does a brilliant job of providing background, details, and setting the scene.
Immediately gripping, this is some of the best use of archive footage I've seen in a documentary series. It really does a good job at putting you in the middle of the situation. Sometimes the first episode of a series like this can bore you to tears, but this one does nothing but make you more excited to watch the next.
Is it unlike many other crime documentaries? Not really. But boy, it's very interesting. Definitely recommend.
Designated Survivor: Run (2018)
My ears are bleeding
This is a fun season finale, but whoever hired that obviously American kid to play a British girl needs firing immediately. Every time she spoke I wanted to punch a hole in my TV screen. And... is that supposed to be England? That's the most blatant Torontonian street I've ever seen in my life.
Other than that... I'm looking forward to the final season!
Grey's Anatomy: My Shot (2019)
So unexpected
Megan Marinis - the woman behind the writing of this episode - should write every episode of Grey's. She's responsible for quite a few of the highest rated Grey's Anatomy episodes after the first few seasons, and this is no exception. Brilliantly acted, twists and turns galore, and some archive footage thrown in for good measure. Bravo, Megan.
Car Masters: Rust to Riches (2018)
Best Netflix Reality Show
This is easily my favourite documentary to come out of Netflix for the past two years. (I'm a Sunderland fan, and I still prefer this to Sunderland 'til I die).
I can't help myself - when season 2 came out, I binged it in a day. Annoyingly it came out the same time as Tiger King (which was good) so probably got lost amongst that controversy a little bit. But this is better. I said what I said.
Even if you don't have an interest in cars, it's still really cool to see what these guys do and how they do it. And it's so refreshing to see a female mechanic who actually works on motors and isn't just there to do cosmetic parts/stand around and look pretty!
What makes Car Masters great is that they're all so likeable. Caveman is an absolute comedy legend, and Mark has the kindest soul. All 5 of the gang at Gotham Garage have such great chemistry and it is pure joy to see them enjoying what they do.
I really hope Netflix bring them back for season 3!
The Accident: Episode #1.1 (2019)
A Promising Start
Sarah Lancashire astounds once again - cannot fault her in anything she's in.
This is a good opening episode which sets up the plot well, and left me feeling as though there is more to the cause of "the accident" than we've been exposed to thus far. This sense of intrigue is what will bring me back next week - wouldn't listen to the previous review.
Grey's Anatomy: Anybody Have a Map? (2018)
Classic Grey's
I've been a bit alienated personally with Grey's Anatomy as of late... but this episode was just like classic Grey's. It not only sets up future story arcs, but hits you right in the feels. Definitely more excited for the rest of the season after watching this.
Person of Interest: If-Then-Else (2015)
Feature-Length Film Quality in Only 43 Minutes
How anyone could rate this episode anything less than a 10/10 is beyond me.
If-Then-Else is possibly the most perfect episode of television I have ever seen. Person of Interest has achieved what most feature-length films achieve in only 43(ish) minutes.
Everything from the plot line to the way it is story-boarded, from the acting to the editing, is impeccable. PoI has once again provided something for users to really think about and reflect on: the differences and similarities between humans and machines.
Although every episode of this show (thus far) has been at least(!) above average, I-T-E showcased everything that is great about this show. In particular, the performances of Michael Emerson (Finch), Amy Acker (Root), and Sarah Shahi (Shaw), stand out as Emmy-worthy. The editing, writing and directing should also gain Emmy nods. Alas, this show will probably never be nominated for any more Emmys (PoI was nominated for one Emmy for sound editing way back in the pilot episode), as most great shows aren't, simply because they don't resemble Downton Abbey in terms of seriousness and realism.
I am coming to realise that there are no words to describe what a great episode of television this is. Nothing I write here could possibly explain the joy one has whilst watching such magnificence on the silver screen. Astounding.