Change Your Image
andkesh
Reviews
Christopher Robin (2018)
It is filled with love
It can teach one how to find the secret that was hidden in children - wonder, happiness, love - and doing nothing (which leads to something).
Watch, if you wish.
I am off to do nothing and enjoy the best day there is - today.
(My eternal thanks to DIsney and the team that created this wonderful movie, and I wish them eternal love and life)
Extra for the remaining characters:
The acting is lovely, the child actor seems to be living her lines, lots of scenes delivering powerful life-affirming story-telling.
I have nothing to add about the music, nor the cinematography or set design as they were all incredible and exactly what they needed to be.
Yüregine Sor (2010)
An absolute masterpiece.
Such a wonderful movie having a 6 out of 10(amazing acting, amazing locations, story, pacing, soundtrack and so on, most of it is absolutely FLAWLESS....and yet..) speaks for itself as to why that is. But love always prevails, love transcends. Follow your heart if it calls you to watch this movie, in my honest opinion it is a 10 out of 10, a masterpiece. Do not let the reviewers who did not even had the courage to explain themselves as to why they would rate this low (as it might reveal their true face) deter you away from this love affair. May we reflect as to how to love and what is love.
May love be with you all if God grants it.
The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (2019)
God damn perfect.
Acting, music, story. The philosophies of the world, the ideologies, the whole world building itself, the moral values, and so on.
A god damn masterpiece. Just watch.
Bo Burnham: Inside (2021)
''Private property is technically theft''-Extreme leftist pandering the Special
Well-made in regards to lighting, music, background. He got truly creative with a really small space to convey a message and a feeling of how 2020 was. I also think that Bo is an amazing song writer.
But everything gets thrown in the bin when he starts pandering in the most pseudo-intellectual way possible, throwing buzz-words and terms that he seems to not fully understand. Saying that private property is theft when he owns a big house and has his shiny special on Netflix, the perfect kind of extreme socialist/communist, where, everyone is equal, but there's an elite of people that needs to be ''more equal'' to rule over the equal citizenry. Making communist ideas of ''Give the workers the means of production'' cool and normalising it really makes the 100 millions killed by communism spin in their graves. It is pathetic how every time white rich westerners talk of communism and extreme socialism while they enjoy the wealth accumulated through hard work, inheritance, or etc. And you don't get shot in the head like an Ukrainian by a russian soldier for a bag of flour. I come from a post-communist country and I am getting more tired by the day of white politically-illiterate westerners fetishizing communism.
If you can get past the cheap pseudo-intellectual propagandist ideas, than watch it, for the rest, I don't recommend this special, and most of its praise comes from die-hard fans of BO.
The Good Place (2016)
The show is very good, the plot is quite creative.
First 2 seasons are funny, the story is fresh and the characters grow on you. But season 3 and 4 have worse writing, I caught myself laughing at the jokes less often and they are full of PC propaganda that gets old fast.
Also the ''philosophy'' talks were excruciating and favour only specific types of Christian-like philosophies of THIS GOOD THIS BAD... It gets really annoying on the philosophical nonsense. And the writers find that the real world is not comprised of the real world in its true essence, but of concepts and ideas of what we think the real world is and what good and bad is, which , if humans would go extinct, these ideas would disappear as well. Good and bad are relative, what is good for a group of animals, might be bad for others, and so forth. If planet Earth would get obliterated it would be really bad for humans, but nature could not care less and the universe will move on. The writers themselves have some sort of God complex pandering to a gullible audience that the universe is dictated by ideas that stem from the brain of humans and have no foundation in the real, actual world. Maybe for starters, actually read some philosophy instead of pretending, or show more than just the - THIS GOOD THAT BAD- philosophies which just continue to corrupt our modern minds.
Besides all that, quite enjoyable, i still recommend people to give it a watch, 7/10.
Dota: Dragon's Blood (2021)
Amazing story, amazing art style, some things lacking
First, do yourself a service and watch this series dubbed in Japanese, the japanese actors to a far better job and even the actor chosen for Davion instills more power, confidence, etc. Then the original actors meant for the English version who seem very unprofessional, barely convey any emotion without being forced or just making you cringe with their poor acting.
Second, the animation was 80% amazing, the parts that were bad were, you guessed it, the 3D sequences (mounts and other creatures are animated like that). Sometimes it can look passable, but more than half of the series you just want to puke, the first encounters with these 3D creatures was also met with incredibly low FPS(frames per second) for them which shows me that the studio most probably cut corners on the budget when it came to - PROPER VOICE ACTORS (english version) and EXPENSIVE animation for the creatures (it is way cheaper to just go with the 3D version and also cut down on frames), still the design of the creatures is incredible and oddly enough the animation for them gets better later in the 1st season, showing me that the studio is able to properly animate.
The story is just amazing and there isn't just black and white, but a lot of shades of grey when it comes to who's the bad guy and who's the good guy, that is proper screenwriting right there. I can't wait for new seasons
I would have given this series 8/10 instead of 9/10 if i would've watched it with the appaling english voice actors, but i watched it in japanese and spared myself the pain, I hope for the next seasons they will choose better actors.
Promising series, astonishing universe, can't wait for MORE!
Arrival (2016)
Just watch it
One of the best Sci-Fi's I've ever watched. Insane concept, great execution, the storytelling is flawless and it makes sense with the plot and how the protagonist starts seeing things.
The Expanse (2015)
Best Sci-Fi series I've ever watched and the most realistic and immersive one
No more people staying on their feet while going at light speed. The plots are great, characters are believable , give it a watch.
I May Destroy You (2020)
Sad
A lot of praise and a lot of people giving it high grades scared probably that they might be uprehended for disliking such a "piece of art". Shallow unlikable characters, premise made to cash-in on trends.
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (2013)
Inspiring, Well made, Well written, great acting
4th time watching it, will watch it again in one year. One of my favorites. It tries to portray the quintessence of life and I feel like it did a heck of a job at it.
The Island with Bear Grylls (2014)
Season 2 - Hilarious
Looking forward to see the next seasons, all in all enjoyable