Change Your Image
janetwrongjw
Reviews
Romantic Guest House (2023)
Bad acting and slowly draining
This drama had the potential to be an 8 out of 10, however, the super slow storytelling along with some bad acting and unneccessary dialogs had me went from an initial 7 to now a 5 out of 10. The story started off promising and quickly turned into this super slow draining story of just too many love lines, loving looks and repeated useless lines, as if the acting part has to be explained by the scripted dialogs. The acting and timing of appearances also appeared too scripted and at times the story don't make much sense (i.e. When all could escape but one choose to stay to be captured/killed for nothing). I started fast forwarding scenes from epi 10.
Kokdu: Season of Deity (2023)
Terrible female lead and character :(
I watched up to episode 8 and could no longer go on. The story is not actually a bad one, but the female lead really annoys me - a combination of her wierd looking face (plastic surgery), her acting and the design of her character. The acting cute and supposed cheeky arguments between the male & female leads are just as annoying, noisy and pointless. It got to a point where i had to just skip through the whole dialog to scenes where it might have looked like part of the plot. To be fair, the other actors and characters are ok, with some funny parts, but overall, story dragged on way too long with too much of the female lead acting dumb and annoying.
Yakhanyeongung (2022)
A must watch, one that provoke your emotions
Good story telling and pace, but what i want to highlight here is the excellent acting by the three main roles, especially Park Ji-hoon who played Yeon Si-eun. The music that go with the series were also brilliant. With the scene, story telling, superb acting and fitting music, this series with only 8 episodes captured my high interest and attention from start to finish. This series provoked my emotions from anger to worries to sadness, the very power acting and music caused just that. I was not aware of the webtoon and just thought it would be just another school bullying genre drama, i was not expecting much to be honest, but boy was i wrong. Just wow, an absolute must watch if you want to feel your emotions again.
Hwan Hon (2022)
Terrible female lead & boring story
The first thing that annoyed me is the female lead, who cannot act and is not likable (extremely annoying facial expressions). I might have watched another drama with her in it 10+ years ago when she was unbearable to watch, and she still is terrible😑😖. I am only up to episode 7 and is bored to dealth. Nothing really happens, but a lot of bad acting on all aspects. I am seriously considering just stop watching it all together. The high rating on here is definitely misleading. Bad acting, plot, story all round. If you are looking for some silly sword and "magic" actions but nothing else, perhaps you might consider watching this. Seriously, just gabbage.
Vincenzo (2021)
Disappointingly silly
Was hooked on the first episode, however, the plot just gets sillier and sillier. Perhaps i don't appreciate this kind of silly comedy. The female lead's acting is over the top, and also not convincing or funny. Always liked this male lead, but i guess the story just drags on with not much happening for many episodes. Would have enjoyed it if it sticks to the mafia tone in a serious revenge storyline rather than trying to be funny but failed.
Miseuteo Shunshain (2018)
The best came only at the end
Was bored and disappointed up to episode 18 (slow, long, and not much happening), and from there, the build up of all my emotions came back, which explained why i gave 7 stars instead of 4. A story with great potential, however was let down by the dragging storyline and not so impressive choice of lead actress Kim Tae-Ri . Loved the last few apisodes, but could have portraited better through out. Actors Lee Byung Hun and Yoo Yeon Seok did a great job in this one.
Iriwa Anajwo (2018)
Average
Good plot, but far too many repeated shots of the past...