Change Your Image
Slaterson420
I was 16 when I first saw "City of God". That's the movie that made me realize I wanted to be a filmmaker. But when I look back to my childhood, it seems like I've always wanted to be a filmmaker without actually realizing it. In middle school, I wrote scripts for short movies I intended on uploading onto Newgrounds/YouTube but never actually made. In grade school, I'd always write little stories and brainstorm on ideas for comics. Even when I was in kindergarten, I remember this one time when I jumped off the equipment and wondered what that would look like from a different perspective. But "City of God" really was the the spark that triggered my interest in film. I haven't made anything yet, but when I do, I'll uploaded/submit it everywhere I can. Until then, here's my top 10 favorite movies.
1. Kill Bill (that's one movie)
2. City of God
3. Pulp Fiction
4. Oldboy
5. Memento
6. Terminator 2: Judgment Day
7. Taxi Driver
8. WALL-E
9. Inglourious Basterds
10. The Good, the Bad & the Ugly
I admit to being a Tarantino fanboy, but he's not the only director I like. Other favorites include Martin Scorsese, Christopher Nolan, the Coen Brothers, Alfred Hitchcock, Stanley Kubrick, Darren Aronofsky, George Romero, James Cameron, Sergio Leone, David Lynch, David Fincher, Kevin Smith, Mel Brooks, Spike Jonez, Takashi Miike, John Carpenter, Rob Reiner, Robert Zemeckis, Brad Bird, Danny Boyle and Alan Parker. I used to love Tim Burton when I was a kid, but he recent movies ruined it for me. It's even hard to enjoy his earlier works (Except for Ed Wood).
And... yeah. That's all I have to say for now.
☮❤&☺
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againBut don't expect to see Zombieland or World War Z in this list because they're bonafide bad zombie films
Reviews
The Interview (2014)
It's just like every other Seth Rogen movie out there.
Look. Just forget the controversy surrounding this movie. This is pretty much the exact same shtick you see in every movie Seth Rogen writes. Now I think the man is a good comedic actor, and I like him in movies he doesn't write, like Knocked Up, Zack and Miri Make A Porno, 50/50 and even Neighbors. But when you view the movies he does writes, which even as a dumb pot smoking teenager I never found particularly funny, you start to notice a lot of reoccurring routines he uses. A homo-erotic bromance between the two main characters, a plethora of dick jokes, gratuitous drug use and party scenes, using random rap songs in scenes to make the movie cool while using random pop songs in scenes to be ironically funny, celebrity cameos, attempts at starting some sort of new trend that is clearly never going to catch on (in this case, the term honeypotting) and some violent action sequences just to keep things energetic, I guess. The only difference is this time it's set in North Korea, which I'm not really sure why they set the film in North Korea, other than to appear topical or to gather controversy. The film is no biting satire. It doesn't bring anything new to the North Korea discussion that isn't common knowledge, it doesn't have anything really to say about foreign relations, and it makes a statement about sensationalized journalism, there have been much better recent films like Nightcrawler and Anchorman 2 that talk about that in a much more insightful and interesting way. The movie's not all bad. Seth Rogen and his chap Evan Goldberg have an eye for direction, the film looks nice, Eminem was funny and some of the jokes get a giggle. If you're with a bunch of friends who really want to watch it, you won't suffer too much watching it with them, but don't seek it out.
And I would like to add, I did not agree with Sony's decision to pull the film.