Change Your Image
sveintraserud
Reviews
The Adventures of Tintin (2011)
Masterpiece
This movie is a masterpiece. I'm not too familiar with the original Tintin comics, but I know everyone involved in this movie had high regards to the original works and to the artis Hergé. The animation is out of this world (2011!!). What craftsmanship! What details! What adventure! A must see! And please, make several more Tintin movies in the same spirit. There are many more books to draw inspiration from. And maybe this isn't Spielberg's most known movie, you clearly see his mastery. No spoilers here folks. The characters is spot on. Great humor, and the flow, the action and rhythm is just ... top notch! Enjoy!
How to Change Your Mind (2022)
The key
Psychedelics could very well be the key that saves us. Every "world leader" should gather for a ceremony, at least once a year, instead of quarreling at a distance over riches or lands no one really owns.
Parks and Recreation (2009)
This is not close to being funny
Where is this funny!? Maybe my Norwegian sense of humor is too unsophisticated for this amazing intellectual comedy. I've probably have a frozen salmon up my a**, right?. If so, I'll just leave that salmon where it is until it thaws and eat it rather than watching this frozen t**d of a show.
WandaVision (2021)
Hmm, a fishy fishy fishy fish
Yes, the ratings are fishy. The episodes - so far, is all over the place (only2 episodes). Maybe the retro theme goes hand in hand with the American audience, hence the 4:3 black and white housewife 50s sitcom feel. Hoping for a slightly darker turn of events ... but so far: zzzz zzzz
Personally, this series is just another nail in the coffin for my Disney + subscription.
30 Monedas (2020)
Plot has more holes than a Swiss cheese 🧀
Not too bad. A strange series indeed. The plot in some of the episodes are ... not great. But if you are tired of the American assembly line series, this is quite "fun".
The Mandalorian (2019)
Yoda powers must be messing with the ratings
I grew up with SW. This show is not too bad, but two or three galaxies away from 8,9!?
Some of the episodes are just plain fillers. Hopefully S2 will catch up. If this series is Disney +'s nr.1 they must be struggling to find good writers/artists with integrity and who gives a sh..
I really like Favreau but he seems to be way too busy in the kitchen nowadays.
My Octopus Teacher (2020)
A Must-see documentary
Fantastic, brilliant and poetic! Thank you for making this!
Treasures from the Wreck of the Unbelievable (2017)
A fake
As fake as the man himself. This is what happens when one has too much money and have run out of ideas/inspiration.