Change Your Image
tarquin-65274
Reviews
Prey (2022)
Easily the best sequel in the series and one of the best sci fi films Ive seen
I loved the concept of going back a few hundred years and blending a period survival movie (Revenant) with a scifi movie (Predator). Great original idea.
On top of this the cinematography and acting were really good and felt genuine. There were some awesome scenes where the field of view was similar to a first person shooter game bringing you into the action. It gave me the same feeling the first time watching the Matrix.
Hey, its a sci fi film bordering on fantasy so you need to accept that some scenes will not obey the laws of physics (a 50Kg girl was not crushed by the predator but a 1000kg grizzly was).
Easily the best sci fi movie of the last few years. I would have given it a 10/10 but some of the actors looked way to fresh and clean which is a common problem in movies.
UFO (2018)
Bring out your inner geek with this thoughtful film
This was a very decent film and definitely worth watching - the acting was underplayed and there were no stupid special effects - just a good interesting plot and story.
I have no idea if the math was accurate but it seemed quite plausible and the mystery kept me waiting until the end - I almost felt like a math genius just watching it unfold.
The acting and direction was good - the usual aspergers/autistic type math genius that gets to prove his point by solving a really hard problem - made me think that the future of human kind will probably be in the hands of someone like this.
Not the average action packed sci-fi alien squealing fest but very entertaining.
What Happened to Monday (2017)
Wow what a brilliant movie
This is without doubt one of the best sci-fi movies I have ever seen - and I've seen just about all of them. I would compare this to the original matrix movie where you had that feeling of "something original is happening here".
Good story line that is very topical and raises some interesting issues. Admittedly the ending is a bit of a cliché and could have been more original but certainly not a deal breaker.
The acting by Noomi Rapace was superb - one of those times where you are inspired to go read everything about the cast to figure how they became so damn good at what they do. And Willem Dafoe is always a favorite even though his role here was quite small.
Well done to all involved - fine production all round.
Garm Wars: The Last Druid (2014)
Creative and Original but Confusing
** Shows what can be done with some imagination and creative thought at quite a low budget **
The most amazing CGI movie I have even seen, nice locations, great soundtrack and even the acting wasn't bad. If only they had made it more intelligible...
Don't watch this if you like linear plots and fast paced action, some of the scenes are there just for their visual beauty, long pauses between the dialog for no real reason. The voices can be muffled at times and hard to make out what the characters are saying.
But full marks to an amazing vision brought to life. I'm going to watch it again (mainly to try and figure out what actually happened, but also to appreciate the artwork :)
Midnight Sex Run (2015)
Definitely the worst movie I have ever seen
I'm absolutely amazed that anyone would waste time or money making such a terrible movie. This borders on sick porn, it's not funny, not clever, the actors are unattractive, the storyline is bad, the direction and camera work is crap, the script is so bad it would be hard to even write it intentionally that bad. I think you get the message.
DO NOT WASTE TIME WATCHING THIS! I could not make it through more then halfway and even that was because I had a weird interest in seeing how bad it was going to get.
And the anti-Jewish sentiment did not help either. I realize it was meant to be humor but that's not how it came across.