Change Your Image
garzamom
Reviews
Non uccidere (2015)
Tiresome
An otherwise attractive woman who manages to look like dog poop on a daily basis, navigates her way through murder investigations, dragging a duffle bag full of hate and rage that colors everything she does.
It might have been a good series aside from her bottomless self pity.
The rest of the cast and the writing was pretty good, I would be enjoying watching, but I wanted to shut it off everytime she went off on her personal pity party.
I can't imagine a scenario where everyone from other cops to her family put up with her. Surely, someone thought she needed a good kick in the pants. Just really hard to watch.
A Christmas Exchange (2020)
Pure agony
Tried to watch this. Ended up scrolling through most of it cause it was too painful to watch. Hate movies with female leads that are emotional basketcases.
Lonestar Christmas (2020)
All the drama
I generally liked the show and actors. Scenery was nice. Kids were cute I was waiting to see what the big rift was between dad and daughter.
At the end I'm going what, that's it? What a let down.
Big Sky (2020)
Awful
I'm trying to watch this, but my gag reflex is making it tough.
Others claim it gets better, I probably won't know. You want people to watch, at least lead off with something less depressing than this pack of losers.
The Baker and the Beauty (2020)
Loved the pilot
Was prepared to settle into a nice, homey comedy. That ended in episode two when they loaded everybody's baggage into the story line.
Hope this was a one-shot deal. With everything else going on, his truck won't start! Give me a break.
A nice guy with two high-maintenance screw heads.
The Identical (2014)
Just excellent
A provacative concept carried out well. Acting was fantastic. Music was well done. Just loved watching it.
Blake rayne did an exceptional job of capturing the nuance of Elvis. Just terrific.
Outlander: Monsters and Heroes (2020)
Season five has been like watching paint dry.
Hours of dreary dialogue interspersed with gruesomeness, violence and soft porn.
Bree and Roger are as boring as ever. I have hopes that Ian coming back will change the dynamic, he has an interesting story line.
At this point they have to do something.
NCIS: New Orleans: The Man in the Red Suit (2020)
Just another jackass
I haven't missed a second of LaSalle being gone between his temper and the robot mouth. The show has been pretty good. Now they want to top LaSalle with this conceated wild card. It's not like there aren't enough bombastic jerks on TV already.
I wouldn't miss Koury either, don't know why, wouldn't miss Pride's hallucinations, either. Maybe they need some new writers.
There's other stuff to watch Sunday night.
Christmas Coach (2019)
Kind of awful...
Unbridled cheerfulness that can only be brought on by serious drug use opposed to steriotypcal abuse of the English and their language along with a deeply British name of Anderson? What are these writers smoking?
It would be almost impossible for actors to pull off this stilted portrayal of human beings. Period.
Christmas Stars (2019)
Didn't get very far.....
When the movie starts out with the female lead shouting "whoo" into a mic the first several minutes, I have to turn it off. Just plain nasty. Next comes slamming shots and the obligatory boot scoot.
A Merry Holiday (2019)
Was expecting this to be awful
I was most pleasantly surprised that the movie worked beautifully. Perfect for the season.
Bluff City Law: Need to Know (2019)
Generally love this show.
Solid cast, good storylines. My one annoyance is Sydney, who is this great legal mind, but still can't handle her own reality beyond a sullen six year old.
Finding out your parents have feet of Clay is tough, but she just can't let it go for a flipping minute.
It just detracts from the show.
The Resident: From the Ashes (2019)
I love this show
It is thoughtful and goes where few of these medical dramas go.
I hope they end this endless pitty party with Nic. I find her annoying, a basket case everyone has to work around. In the end it's all about her.
Northern Lights of Christmas (2018)
Tried to watch......
Just too contrived. One stupid thing after another. I ended up reading through most of it. They imply they are near Fairbanks, that would mean it is about 40 below with about four hours of daylight. When I worked there, you had to leave your car running and had to be a lot more bundled up than in the movie. Just not very believable at all.
Stranger Things (2016)
Bing watched
All three seasons, loved it. Great story, cast, visuals, special effects - just a great show.
Yellowstone (2018)
The Pioneer Woman........
Has a better script writer than this collosal waste of time. There are real cowboys on her show who don't need to curse, beat up or kill someone every episode to keep an audience. Personally, I think they have better cameramen. My uncles were old time cowboys, they didn't act like this bunch of yahoo's. Really unbelievable crap.
Good Omens (2019)
Pitch perfect.
I've read the book several times. I've bought the book several times because it seems to disappear from my book shelf. I had some trepedation about a series being able to make it work. It does! In spades. Watched it over three nights, savorying every scene. They pulled it off. Brilliant casting. Genius graphics. Just terrific. I didn't want it to end and wonder if I will see the like again. My first thought about the book is always the Bentley tearing around, nailed it.
Blood & Treasure (2019)
I've been trying to watch this...
Two hours are almost up, but can't get into it. Don't find any of the characters believable, story line is kind of awful. A complete rip off of Indiana Jones and everything else.
Flower Shop Mysteries: Dearly Depotted (2016)
Old news at this point, but....
I found Brook sheilds just totally distracting in this series. For one, she doesn't look that good and when she finishes delivering her line, her mouth goes slack like she's a robot. Tried to watch them, but once was enough.
The Crossword Mysteries: A Puzzle to Die For (2019)
Lacy and Brennan together again.
Very good, enjoyed it a lot. These two are becoming a franchise of their own. Elliot is sporting a new, leaner look. Nice hair. Looks like another winner.
Mystery 101: Mystery 101 (2019)
Great chemistry.
Loved it. Low key, comfortable watch. Leads are just solid good.
Ruby Herring Mysteries: Silent Witness (2019)
Bad hair day.
Not a big fan of Taylor Cole, but she is even more plastic looking with that awful red hair. Dialogue was so sticky sweet, no one could deliver those lines, believably. The pace was so slow I almost gave up. Dad and cop were almost look alikes, bad casting. Cop was disappointing in that he had a flimsy case at best, but was willing to go for the low-hanging fruit. Just bad all around.
Roswell, New Mexico: Champagne Supernova (2019)
I am going to miss this show.
It is one wild ride. Just about the time u think u have it figured out, it takes another turn. Actors are so versatile, they keep changing with the story. Nice to see all these strong women working together, instead of the usual catfight scenario.
Roswell, New Mexico: Songs About Texas (2019)
I am loving this show.
Can't wait for Tuesday's. This episode was particularly good.
Outlander: Man of Worth (2019)
At least it's over.
I see articles trying to prop up the changes made from the books, that somehow they improved the story line. They don't. I read the books until the Brianna/Roger thing started taking center stage. I get it, the story has to keep moving. I didn't and don't find these two compelling on any level. The trist between Murtaugh and Jocasta what the hell was that about? Gratuitus sex for the boomers? I'm 75, I don't want to watch that! Unless the story swings back to Jamie and Claire in a big way next season, I'm about done.