Change Your Image
stickneywill
Reviews
Dýrið (2021)
Possibly the sadest movie i've seen in many years.
There are so many aspects of this movie that raised question after question in my mind. I highly recommend that if you haven't seen it yet that you refrain from learning any thing about it except what you see in the movie poster. The surprises that doing so will, at times, overwhelm you, in a fantastic way.
No Time to Die (2021)
meh
As A bond film in general it is rife with long, dull, boring bits and very predictable. As a huge commercial for Aston Martin it is magnificent. I am particularly pleased with de Armas. She always pleases. Fiennes is only a shadow of his former actor self and thus a sad disapointment.
Dune (2021)
i think this is going to piss a lot people off.
People my age read this book and were in total awe of the story, characters, emotion and art that Herbert had us imagine about every aspect of the story. People like me are what drove him to write sequel after sequel to keep the sense of continuity and scale, the immensity of the relation that bound us to herbert's art. This movie has none of that. It is just a bunch of pretty pictures, dull characters and little energy. This was never meant to be seen by people who read the books.
Pushing Daisies (2007)
This show has renewed this old misanthrope's faith in the fact that a large minority of human kind are morons.
This show is one of the best shows I've ever watched.
My Octopus Teacher (2020)
I am in awe.
At first all I could think about was how does he hold his breath so long. But once you see the octopus, you stop thinking about that.
Young Wallander (2020)
Nothing I like better than a " Swedish film" where everybody speaks with a British accent.
Some of the very best crime dramas available these days come from Sweden and other Northern European countries. Yes they have subtitles but they also have incredible plots and excellent unselfconscious acting. I am a big fan of the Swedish versions of Wallander stories. They were gritty but captivating stories. The only thing worse than an American production of a Swedish show is a British version. Netflix has totally sold out the Swedes.
Hardcore Henry (2015)
This movie has so many firsts for any movie ever made.
There are so many I can't possibly list them all so I'll just mention one. It has 50 or more women acting in it and they're all blonde. That's got to be a record.
Bron/Broen (2011)
One of the finest police series ever made
One of finest police stories ever made as evidenced by the number of extremely poor copies (ie. the tunnel, a different the bridge, and others, all made because people don't want read sub-titles). The first season hooks you and the other seasons are very nearly as good. Saga is priceless.
Taboo (2017)
Scary, scary good
I don't remember the last time I gave a ten. Hardy RULES! I kept looking for flaws in every show and I can't think of a one. All the actors gave performances beyond anything I've seen them in.
El abrazo de la serpiente (2015)
A faint scent of 'Heart of Darkness' by Joseph Conrad
Another example of how historically everything white men touch turns to pain.
Cuatro estaciones en La Habana (2016)
I was extremely surprised at the pleasure the show gives
I was extremely surprised at the pleasure the show gives. I have never heard of a show that appears to have been made in Cuba. I didn't know much about Cuba but was fascinated with it from an early age. I love the taxis I love the music. I seriously hope they can come up with the elusive spondylous in amounts that will allow them to make further episodes.
Babylon Berlin (2017)
The best show on TV.
I'd give it a 10 but what if it gets better somehow? For most people who like it it's a reason to binge. I just can't bring myself to get to the end.
Monster (2003)
A movie so painful to watch that I couldn't finish it.
A movie so painful to watch that I couldn't finish it. The acting was so unbelievably good, but the story was so unbelievably sad that combined, it was too much.
Hangman (2017)
If it's produced by Saban it's guaranteed to be a five
It sure seems like anytime I see Saban, an American, Israeli production company, at the beginning of a show it is guaranteed to be in the low five star range. I think the word Saban means mediocre in some language.
Plagi Breslau (2018)
If you can't stand Eastern European production values don't watch their movies
The story is fantastic, the characters are fantastic and the gore is fantasticly realistic. Compared to seven... You're crazy.
Altered Carbon (2018)
Bad news for second season
The second season is as bad as the first season was good, opposite ends of the spectrum. Acting, production values, story, all bite in the second season.