Change Your Image
artistmoon
Reviews
True Detective: Night Country: Part 6 (2024)
I don't understand all the hate in other reviews....
This is the first series of True Detective I have watched. I really enjoyed it. It was suspenseful and dark. The characters all had their demons and burdens, but they still grew on you. The story was a cautionary tale suitable for the modern world. I just don't get the hate from so many people. Not every drama needs super likable characters and shiny handsome beautiful people. I would give it a chance and enjoy the ride. If you do like it look for a series called The Terror. It has a similar feel and tone. I found the whole series a refreshing change to the normal Hollywood plastic world or handsome and beautiful detectives with perfect lives.
Deadloch (2023)
Slow burn on this one but worth it!
Like other reviewers I was ready to give up after two episodes but stuck with it and it was well worth it. This kept me guessing. Lots of red herrings and lots of laughs. It's a very dark comedy. The annoying detective is annoying for a good reason and becomes more bearable. It's a great change of pace from the usual formulaic buddy cop show. It was refreshing and interesting and relevant. It's a great demonatration of women overcoming a misogynistic culture to do an important job. It's also showing how indigenous women are marginalised and treated like second class citizens. It's a great story told really well.
Cinderella: After Ever After (2019)
Very funny for the children it is aimed at!
Most of the reviews are complaining about the rude and crude jokes. Yes there are some rude and crude jokes but as it is aimed at children they will find this very funny. More importantly it has a moral to the story about not being too self absorbed and ignoring others feelings. It also shows you be who you are and not try and be someone fake to impress anyone. It gets this across in a way that will keep chidren's attention. If you are looking for Shakespear keep looking if you want something silly and funny to watch with your kids this is a good bet and they will learn a lesson too! Too many of today's children's programs don't bother teaching children anything.
Down for Love (2022)
What an uplifting show!
As a person with a family member with Downs I was so pleased to find this show. It's an antidote to the negativity in the world. It's hard for some people to understand that these people are not children they are adults who want the same thing most people want. They want a partner that will love them for who they are. They are smart, kind, lovely people and it is wonderful to see them find happiness. Their families are supporting them in their quest for a partner and while every match doesn't always hit the mark they learn that there are more fish in the sea. Ignore the negative reviews. The more people can see people with downs as real people capable of most things the rest of us can do the better. They deserve to live the best lives they can like all of us and this show is helping them get one step closer to that.
Pretty Hard Cases (2021)
Family Friendly Fun
This is a great show. It takes a few episodes to find its feet but it does and it's worth sticking with it. The characters are flawed but likeable and funny. They manage to get through things together and it shows you don't need two male leads or a male lead to make a series. The fact that it is Canadian is irrelevant. I don't know why people bother to point that out. It's a great cop buddy series with real flawed characters facing dangerous situations and backing each other up. It reminds me of "The Republic of Doyle" in tone and content. Give it a go and enjoy it for what it is, a harmless cop buddy show with likable lead characters.
The Goldbergs (2013)
Fantastic Trip down memory lane!
As a child of the 80s this is a lovely trip down memory lane! Whilst there maybe technical inaccuracies it reflects how we remember things. Not always in sequence and sometimes a bit fuzzy. I loved growing up in the 80s and this show reminds me of all the silly, funny and cool stuff that happened like Live Aid and parachute pants! If you are a child of the 80s or even the 70s you will probably enjoy the nostalgic look at one of the tackiest decades ever! Long live The Goldbergs!
Odd Thomas (2013)
Very Well Done and true to the book!
I love the Odd Thomas books by Dean Koontz so I was really looking forward to this film. I wasn't disappointed. I think the casting was brilliant. Anton Yelchin is a great choice for Odd. He plays the part with the perfect amount of humility and charm. I wasn't sure about Willem Dafoe as Wyatt Porter but he pulls it off. They minimized some of the big characters like Ozzie and I can only assume that is because of a lack of budget or need to trim the plot to fit the film.
They also shrank Ozzie to a normal sized person and dropped him in for a cameo. Having said that they stick pretty much to the plot and the quality of the acting is very good so I say if you are a fan of the book you will enjoy the film too.
I just hope they continue the series and are able to keep Anton as Odd.