Change Your Image
kerybock
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
RFK (2002)
What is the point of this
Anyone who has any knowledge of Robert Kennedy is going to be very disappointed in this portrayal. The script borrows heavily from the excellent Schlesinger biography and is for the most part accurate. But therein, the comparison ends. Read the 2 volume, 1000 page book if you really are interested in RFK. This movie is epitome of laziness.
To me it doesn't capture the essence of Kennedy at all. These were serious times and great men rose to the occasion, none more so than RFK. Watching this there is no special understanding of what this man stood for and what he was trying to do.
The most significant aspect of the film is a real clip of Martin Luther King (rarely seen today) talking about the Vietnam War, which is just devastating. Watch it for that alone.
The Wild Angels (1966)
Trumpism before it's time
One of the strangest films ever made. It appears Corman and Fonda are attempting to take Brando's "Wild One" one step further. Beautifully shot in and around the Coachella Valley and Idyllwild CA it portrays mid 60s counter culture like few have ever seen. Hedonistic, destructive and a general lack of respect for anything society has to offer.
I can't help seeing the birth of Trumpism in these despicable and deplorable baby boomer characters bent on changing the world to correlate with their own perverted view of things. Complete with a fascination of Nazis. As Trump said the bikers are "with me". He was so right.
Less Than Zero (1987)
Downey's best film.
Visual extravaganza, historically accurate 80s drug drama. Yes, these are rich kids but at least fashion wise, this is how I remember the times. Women still wore beautiful dresses and men jackets and ties. Great soundtrack to boot, and possibly the first use of a crack pipe in film. Robert Downey Jr. Basically plays himself in this tale of downward spiral, one that would come true for him about 10 years later, also ironically in Palm Springs. This is bound to become a classic, if not already.
Jami Gertz, who is astoundingly beautiful here, steals every scene. But fine performances by all, especially Downey.
A Fish Called Wanda (1988)
Stunningly bad
Shame on all the quality actors for agreeing to appear in this stinker. After an agonizing hour and 40 minutes I thought there may be some redemption in seeing Otto getting steamrolled, but no, he comes back from the dead. Too bad, one can't say the same for the small dogs, fish, and old lady. Not worth a free rental.
Nocturama (2016)
Too long
I get the message: there is always someone who wants to destroy what others have built. Otherwise this film is unrealistic, pointless, and stupid. 3 stars, for style and reasonable acting.
Red Sparrow (2018)
Come on, its not that bad.
Ignore the 1 and 10 ratings on this. This movie is somewhere in the middle.
Yes, Jenifer Lawrence's accent is not perfect, and yes it is about 10 or 15 minutes too long, but still an interesting look inside the "evil empire". And yes, maybe a little over the top in it's portrayal of mean Russians. But one only needs to watch the latest news (eg. British spy and daughter poisoned) to see it may not be that far off.
Let's just say, this film will probably be banned in Russia.
Hook (1991)
For young and old alike
Speilberg may have been disappointed with this one, but I am not. A charming take off of the original Peter Pan. I saw the original with Mary Martin when I was 7 or 8 and found it intellectually challenging. That is what this story is supposed to do; start kids thinking about growing up and accepting responsibility. Here, Robin Williams plays Peter all grown up but still struggling with responsibility. He finds it by becoming young again.
Terrific star-studded cast, with a script so witty most of the jokes will "fly" over the heads of children, and some adults too if you don't listen carefully.