Change Your Image
jpolywog
Reviews
Open All Hours (1976)
Timeless
What a wonderful comedy show this is, British comedy at its best. Ronnie Barker is undoubtedly one of our greatest ever comedians his timing and delivery is almost perfect and who can forget his role in that other gem of British comedy, the Two Ronnies. We lost a master of his craft when Barker died but can take great comfort in knowing that his legacy remains as we watch and remember his brilliance. David Jason is the perfect foil for Barker's comedy sketches. A wonderful actor in his own right, Jason delivers endless fun and nonsense in this wonderful comedy show. The whole cast is worthy of a mention, sadly many of them no longer with us. Thank you Messrs Barker and Jason and Co for the memories.
One Foot in the Grave (1990)
Timeless
I watched this series from start to finish during the recent pandemic. What a wonderful example of British comedy. There were moments when I laughed out loud which is not normal for me such was the comedy on display. A wonderful series full of wonderful actors which will take its place amongst the greats of British comedy such as Dad's Army, Are you being served, Keeping up appearances and Rising Damp to name just a few. Just wonderful.
The Control Room (2022)
Garbage!
This must rank amongst the worst TV that I have watched in a very very long time. Is this what I pay my TV licence for? Utter rubbish from start to finish, well almost finish as I couldn't bring myself to watch to the very end. Rubbish script, rubbish acting, rubbish direction with not one redeeming factor apart from the fact that it was only over a few episodes. Should be ashamed of yourself BBC for airing this drivel.
Sherwood (2022)
Gripping
How refreshing to see so many top British actors coming together in this superbly written TV drama. I spent the first 2 episodes spotting some of the British greats. This has to be up there with the best of British drama. Can't wait for episode 3..Keep them coming.
Top Boy (2011)
Absorbing
Love this series. Storyline and acting is superb. Only problem is that I have to watch using subtitles as I haven't a clue what they are saying half the time. Just started watching Series 2 and it looks promising.
La promesse (2020)
Dreadful ending
Had me hooked until the final episode then everything collapsed. What a huge letdown. Could have been a classic but oh dear. So much promise until the finale. Could have been so much better.
Stay Close (2021)
Amateurish
I think I may have made the wrong career choice. I should have applied for a part in this series since the ability to act is not a requirement. What a waste of my time and I suspect, that of many others. Was James Nesbit that desperate for work that he agreed to appear in this nonsense? I lasted until episode 3 and then called it a night. In this instance the word drama is a bit of a misnomer.
O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000)
Hilarious
Very, very funny in parts. Gets better each time I watch it. Many famous faces appearing in roles which suit their particular style of acting perfectly. A gem of a movie.
Munich: The Edge of War (2021)
A very moving experience
A wonderful movie superbly acted including one of my all time favourite actors..Jeremy Irons..who can forget him in Brideshead Revisited..The closing soundtrack at the very end as the credits roll is wonderful. I thoroughly enjoyed it.
Ray Donovan: The Movie (2022)
Excellent
If you are a fan of Ray Donovan the series, you will love it. If you are not, then you will not..simple!! Looking forward to another series, hopefully.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Hugely disappointing.
Should have left it buried. How to kill a great cinema experience in 2 and a bit hours. This was a car crash of a movie. Confusing doesn't quite describe it. Special effects were the highlight of the movie but nothing new or inventive. No more please...
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Rubbish!
As a star trek fan of many many years I was hugely disappointed with this series. This series is populated by an assortment of extremely annoying characters many of whom I took great delight in witnessing their demise at the hands of the Klingons. Why on earth an actor of the calibre of Jason Isaccs agreed to appear in this series is beyond me. No more please.
No Time to Die (2021)
No time to Live.
I think I will apply for a part in the next Bond movie as there is clearly no requirement to have had previous acting experience. This was a mess from start to finish. A waste of 2hrs and 40 mins.
Cry Macho (2021)
Lame!
Time to hang up the spurs Clint. You have had a good innings but it is now becoming embarrassing to watch you struggle with every step. Grew up with you watching the DOLLAR Films and will always hold you in high regard but the time has now come to retire gracefully. Thanks for the memories x.
The Goes Wrong Show (2019)
Superb
An extraordinary series performed by actors who would not look out of place in a Shakesperean drama. The timing is superb and the stage scenery is outstanding. I watched the series with my granddaughter and can honestly say that I was hugely impressed.
Vigil (2021)
Awful
Clearly the result of an advert for out of work actors. Why else would anyone choose this lot? As a Scot I was hugely embarrassed to watch this drivel unfold. I live not far from Faslane and I can assure you that both the interior and exterior scenes are cobbled together in an attempt to create authenticity. Once again the BBC have come up with a 'Turkey'
The Green Knight (2021)
Garbage
Utter garbage from start to finish. I would have given it a minus rating if possible. Nonsensical movie with unbelievably bad screen direction. Do not waste 2 hours of your precious time on this pile of excrement. Movie making at its worst. Dreadfully bad.
The Pact (2021)
Superb!
Forget all the negativity. This was drama at its very best. The acting was wonderful and the storyline absolutely gripping. Watch it and judge for yourself.
Blood Red Sky (2021)
Really?
Another turkey from Netflix. Starts off reasonably well and then dips and dips and dips into silliness. The end is the best bit...It is the end..enough said.. Watch a repeat of 30 days of night..infinitely more enjoyable...you have been warned!
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Great escapism
Ignore all the negative views. Get in the popcorn and soda and enjoy a rip roaring 2 hours of fun. Great special effects and a top cast. Superb family entertainment.
Loki (2021)
Yawn!
God this is a hard watch. On episode 3 and still waiting for something to happen. The dialogue is wooden and the acting is not up to scratch. Oh for some originality!!
Shadowland (2021)
Rubbish
This reminds me of the school panto where a member of the production team stands behind the curtains and prompts the actors when they forget or fluff their lines. I cannot emphasise enough how bad this movie is. Please do yourself a favour and give this a huge miss. Probably ranks as the worst movie that I almost watched this year!
Kalashnikov (2020)
Excellent
A little gem of a movie. Much better than I expected. Give it a watch. You will not be disappointed.
Fauda (2015)
Superb!
This is how TV drama should be made. Absolutely absorbing. Wish I could score it 11. Superb just doesn't do it justice. Watch it with subtitles and in the original audio language as the 'dubbing' is dreadful.
Rising Damp (1974)
Comic Genius
In my opinion one of the greatest sitcoms ever made. Rossiter is magnificent in his role as Rigsby. If ever you are feeling a bit low or just want to have a laugh-out-loud evening with friends then this is the one to watch. Marvellous British comedy.