Change Your Image
nilkanth
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Diary of the Dead (2007)
A Weak Effort to Revive the Franchise
Well let's start off by saying I was expecting a better movie by the Master himself and was thoroughly disappointed. The directing was slow, repetitive and just bad at times and I think Romero has lost a bit of his touch because he doesn't appear to be on any sort of form with this limp effort.
The movie is confused at what it is trying to achieve and what to give the audience. There were however some good spots with the young cast doing some pretty decent acting at certain points but just like the movie itself they slip in to some atrocious acting as well delivering some lines in a robotic manner without any sort of emotion. I think the cast could have been utilized much better given a good script but the movie just jumps from one scene to another without allowing any of the cast members room to breath, hence the movie just ponders along until the audience just wants it all to end.
This is in no way the worst zombie movie but what could have been a cut above the rest ended up being just one of the pack.
Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter 2 (2007)
Hard Hitting Experience
The Ghost Recon series of games have always been top notch games and all of them delivered nail biting experiences. The series has taken on a more action packed route lately with the Advanced Warfighter titles. The first game was a hit in its own right but I never got the chance to play it properly. This is the brilliant sequel to that game which truly lives up to its expectations. The game starts off a bit on the slow side but then it picks up pace dramatically to have you on the edge of your seat. It is so breath taking it feels as if you are really in a war zone and the bullets are actually missing your head by a whisker. You will be glued to it as you are thrown into fire fights again and again. The game does not feature any cut scenes and continues to pile on the action and tension along the way or while your are hitching a ride to another fire fight. It is all out action with no hiccups in the middle.
The only gripe about the game is that it is way too short and the fire fights could have been a bit more lengthier which would have felt more rewarding once you get through them. All in all a wonderful game that was just awesome in its own right and with superlative graphics and sound to to top it all off it is a winner right out of the box.
Mass Effect (2007)
The Benchmark for All Other Games
This game has to be one of the best games to be released in the recent past hence all the praise that is flowing towards it. Although not a RPG fan I was enthralled by the sheer power and beauty of it right up to the very end. It feels more like a movie that you are involved in, all disguised in a game's body. You will have the experience of your life time with this game. The developers have gone into great lengths to provide us with a brilliant and captivating story that will have you at the edge of your seat till the heart stopping finale. If you are not overwhelmed by the action in the game you will be once you see the breath taking graphics in store for you. The characters feel life like as if they have jumped right out of the screen of a wonderful adventure movie. The action is nail biting stuff and done in a grand scale just like a futuristic drama.
This is out and out game of the year material but it isn't without its shortcomings. There are a few graphical glitches and some game stuttering, the side quests could have had a bit more weight and should have been rewarding towards plot development but after all is said and done if you can over look these minor problems you will have a really good time.
It will take pages and pages to truly capture the pure awesomeness of this epic journey. It is best left unwritten because this is an adventure you will want to experience for yourself, again and again. This is hands down the must buy game of the year.
When a Stranger Calls (2006)
"Nice and Tense"
An entertaining watch for a horror fan where this movie sets out in wanting to make the viewer feel alone and tensed up and it gets to that point without messing around too much and it thrives in the uneasiness you will feel while watching it although a good sound system is a must as the movie relies heavily on accurate surround sounds to keep you on the edge of your seat.
Take a well known fact like being all alone in a big old house and put a phone that rings quite often into the midst of it all and you'll never want to answer the phone again as you never know who's on the other end of the line. The tension builds up pretty well through out the movie as you'll be trying to figure out whats happening along with Camilla Bell who does a decent job. She does the confused girl role pretty well and making us believe she is well and truly lost in this new environment that she is in and how she's got to adapt to the situation.
All in all a thrill-ride that will have you clueless right up to the end. Watch it alone and put yourself in the babysitter's shoes and you are in for a spooky good time.
Alien (1979)
"An Intelligent Thriller that is Pure Terror"
Not the regular stuff pushed out by movie studios but a classic that will have you glued to your seat till the final moments have come to pass. A very stylish and unique shocker with the appropriate amount of claustrophobic and fear inducing moments that are cleverly injected at the most unexpected moments. Edge-of-your-seat moments galore as the crew of the Nostromo is pitted against something that none of them have come across before and the tension slowly but steadily builds and builds with certain parts stretched and twisted to breaking point leaving a delightful after taste in your mouth as the final moments come reeling down. A movie that toys with the inner depths of the mind cleverly juggling with Claustrophobia, Fear and Tension passing them around like a magician with his wand coming up with trick after trick. The creepy background score sending shivers down your spine creating an ambiance that will leave you with no breath to spare with its ever changing tone.
The entire cast gives superb performances through out but its Sigourney Weaver who takes the cake with a fluent performance as Ellen Ripley who, in the latter stages gives a performance that will keep you on your toes till the end. You will feel for each and every character mostly because of their brilliant on-screen chemistry and the tense atmosphere created by them.
A movie which will have you gasping for breath and feeling some what relieved when the final credits start rolling as you will have lived and breathed every second of it. This is Movie-Making at its best.
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006)
Complete and Utter Waste of Time and Money
Let me start off by saying that i'll never know what all the hype about the first movie was...it was like sitting through a collection of scenes put together with mindless action sequences.
Anyway let's drop that point and let's talk about the second installment. I went to the theaters to watch it expecting a lot, after I saw all the media coverage and the teasers on the tele. Well after all the upcoming movie trailers the movie started off and right from the beginning it wasn't clear as to what was happening on screen. The usual fake pirate acting done by all of Jack's men excepting for him of course, more unfunny funny sequences, more mindless acting and some of the actors looked as if they didn't know what the heck was going on.
Well let's talk about the movie now, it's totally useless, boring and senseless. Just people running around involved in boring fight scenes. This movie had a lot of senseless jabbering as well, there were certain points during the movie that I couldn't be bothered listening to all the chatter going on screen and thought why I wasted money on this. The 2 out of 10 was for the CG or CGI as some would like to say it was pretty good but this alone cannot save this sinking ship. I think some reviews were just being considerate and polite by giving it good reviews but the fact is that this movie is boring and a big disappointment. Whatever happened to all the good swash-buckling high seas adventures that we have come to know of in pirate movies.
Let me put the script in a nut shell - Jabber,Jabber,Jabber,Fight,Jabber, Jabber, Jabber, Fight...
Munich (2005)
Another Masterpiece
Munich came to the theaters only last week and I planned with a friend to go and watch it but he bailed out on me but I went regardless.
First of all lets just say everything about this movie is immaculate to the point of it being remarkably beautiful. The acting, the screening of the tragic events or even just the backdrop was utterly amazing. It has a very liquid like flow to it from beginning to end. This has to be one of the best and powerful films this year with strong performances by Eric Bana and Daniel Craig. Munich had me on the edge of the seat right up to the end and I was disappointed when the Credits started rolling since I didn't want the movie to end - but all good things have to come to an end right?
Just when I thought Steven Spielberg was slacking off a bit he delivers this little gem. Awesome....to put it in a word.
War of the Worlds (2005)
This will take your breath away...Almost!!
At the Theaters eagerly waiting for this one to start because of all the talk around and the good reviews on mags about the movie. The first 20 minutes or so into the movie and I am just enveloped in the fast paced action on the screen in front of me. It didn't let go and it was starting to become a great roller-coaster ride where the speed was increasing by the minute, it at times left me gasping for breath and had me giggling with glee at the end of the scene.
This is a must see for people who go nuts over special effects and this movie really does deliver and won't stop till the final credits start rolling. The sound in the movie was exceptional it had me ducking for my dear life in some scenes. This is a must own movie if you are a sound maniac like me and own a home theater speaker system and love to crank up the volume while watching movies, this movie will definitely test your speakers and it will have you grinning like a loon because of the top notch sound.
The end will leave you feeling as if your roller-coaster ride was short lived and truly, it is. The movie loses it's legs at the end and just wants to get it over with but all in all it was a pretty good movie and a must have if you can live with the short lived glory and a flimsy ending.
Cursed (2005)
Do You Wanna Be Cursed for One and a Half Hours?
The other day sat down to watch "Cursed". Hoping it would be a good Wes Craven horror flick as usual (because Wes Craven doesn't usually disappoint), I was thrilled to watch it as there haven't been any decent horror flicks in the recent past. Well a few minutes into the movie I was laughing my head off for the things which were happening on screen. The acting was pretty bad and aimless. There were some parts which were quite silly and rushed and some scenes just didn't make any sense. I was watching it with my sister and there were some moments in the movie where we were just glum faced looking at each other and started laughing in the end. This has got to be the worst werewolf movie I have ever watched (C'mon which horror movie has you laughing through out the entire movie).
Well all in all if you want a good horror movie that will give you nightmares then stay far away from this one but if you want to be cursed for one and a half hours of your life, waste money and watch the first funny werewolf movie then go get 'cursed'.
One out of ten for making me laugh.