Change Your Image
warblerluvr
Reviews
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: Evil Eye (2023)
Awful, more like Criminal Minds than NCIS
WOW!
Did I really just watch NCIS? It felt like I was watching an old episode of Criminal Minds or CSI. It seemed like a poorly scripted copycat of one of the aforementioned two shows. Funny thing is I liked both of those shows, but not this.
I could barely keep watching. I was almost laughing multiple times it was so ridiculous. Where have your
writers gone? I've seen every episode of NCIS....multiple times. Watched more times than I wanted because my husband binge watches NCIS reruns all the time. He was not impressed with this episode at all and I was very disappointed for the first time.
The Curse of Oak Island (2014)
Every episode nothing new.
Constantly saying it "could be, might be, perhaps be" over and over and over. Show rehashes same stuff every episode.
Can't find anything on the island so they go to Portugal to hope for a connection. So what if Portuguese were there. British, Spanish and Vikings and whomever you say were likely there and who knows who else?
No proof EVER of any treasure after all these years. Let the show die already. You've milked this story long enough. On an island with natural occurring holes you hit one and say it's a tunnel.
Beyond the Edge (2022)
The host is awful.
I quit watching after the first episode. The host is so annoying I couldn't stand to watch another episode. Where did they find this guy. Might be OK with a different host.
Naked and Afraid of Love (2021)
Will NOT watch
Why does Discovery channel even have a show like this. I watch Naked and Afraid but refuse to watch this bs. Considering to stop watching Naked and Afraid because of the advertising for this show shoved in my face. Discovery channel isn't as good as it used to be.
Valley of the Damned (2019)
Misleading, only 1st case associated with the prisons.
Disappointed in the show. Little to do with the prisons. To me it's quite boring. No where near as good as Joe Kenda Homicide Hunter from nearby Colorado Springs. He's retiring, sorry to see that.
Going to miss his show.
Serengeti (2019)
Tough to rate, depends on your age and what you like
I was so anticipating this. I got very bored, very quick. I watched some of it as I love all things nature but boredom won and I changed channels, rare for me.
That being said, the adult in me would give it 2 stars, if I was a child again, I'd give it 7 so I'm choosing to rate somewhere in between.
The Passage (2019)
We really liked it at first
All the going back and forth from present to past and back again is getting tiresome. I understand it's necessary to develop a person's history to get insight to their character. I know others will think differently but for us, there's getting to be too much jumping back and forth crammed into each episode. My husband and I are losing interest in watching it.
Limitless (2015)
I'd give it a 0 if possible
So many better shows to watch than wasting time on this one.
We are required to write a specific amount before our review will be posted. Can we please just post the word lame 1000 times?
Dumb narratives and stupid little clips thrown in to fill time slot.
We changed the channel to watch Quantico after 25 minutes.
So I still haven't filled the required number of lines to post a review. So now I have to repeat.
"We changed the channel because there are better shows.
I still haven't met the required # of lines. I'll repeat, there are better shows. Now I'll probably be blocked.
Best Time Ever with Neil Patrick Harris (2015)
Uneventful and boring.
Not so much the best show ever at all. I think it is mediocre at best.
For starters, I did not want to watch the show because I had a feeling it was going to be lackluster and boring.
My husband wanted to watch it, so I had to record my show so he could watch.
My husband and I were bored throughout the whole show. The only reason he kept watching is in hopes at least "SOMETHING" halfway entertaining would happen.
I got out my phone after 10-15 minutes and played a game I was so bored but he still insisted on finish watching "just in case" it might get better.
I don't recall that we even laughed once throughout the show.
Thankfully my husband said he didn't need to watch it again.
Yay!
Alone (2015)
Good show and YES wolves DO attack humans.
Someone posted, there isn't one documented wolf attack in history. You need to do some research. Many documented attacks plus 5 fatal attacks since 1989.
Most recent attack, a 14 yr old boy in MN. He survived. A woman was killed by 2 wolves just a few yrs ago in Alaska.
Just the lack of sunshine for so long will cause great psychological stress.
Those that give it low ratings probably want a somewhat scripted/planned show like Survivor or Amazing Race.
Of course its a slow paced show, no host to try and make it interesting, no competition for food rewards, no hype. It is just men left alone to record their daily struggles.