Change Your Image
mdderry
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Passenger (2024)
Amateur Hour acting
I have seen better acting in a town hall production. Total load of tripe. A collection of C grade actors and a non exitant storyline. Watch paint drying it would be a better use of your time.
The characters are a mismatch of bores attempting to be funny with one liners and failing badly.
It would be a great series to play in police tention centres as after subjected to one episode you would confess to anything to avoid a second episode.
What amazes me is how this gather up of so called actors made their way through drama college.
To call it a low budget series would be an understatement.
Don't subject yourself to it.
Belfast (2021)
I have seen better in a church hall. Amatuer hour.
I live in Northern Ireland and God alone knows why I endured watching 35 minutes of this film before turning it off. I have seen better proformances in a school hall. Amatuerish and incorrect. In 1969 the army were not using Scout helicopters and the type of armoured cars shown in it. The acting was terrible.
Allagash (2020)
As enjoyable as getting teeth pulled
Take away the snow and backdrop and you don't have a movie, it is as simple as that. Tom Berenger has accepted some terrible scripts over the past four years and this is no exception. He is due to retire and I am being respectful in saying that. I would not even class this as a B movie.
Midway (2019)
B grade actors and has beens in a B grade movie
It is like watching a kids computer game and plenty of amatuer actors rapping the stars and stripes around them at every given chance.
A few fimilar faces now off the A list in Hollywood and a few new faces that will end up in American police dramas
Download the original and don't waste your time.
Downton Abbey (2019)
I have watched better episodes.
Weak storyline, Slow boring and big onus of attempting to get granny to fire too many witty one liners.
I have watched better episodes, a money spinner nothing else living off a past television series.
The Irishman (2019)
Attempting to recreate a great movie and fails. Give it a wide berth.
First the main actors look more like clowns with the hair dye and make up.
The storyline is weak and the film is over stretched and a poor attempt to recreate one of those great 1970's or 80's mafia movies.
Don't waste your time watching it.
Joker (2019)
The PR team who promoted this movie are the real jokers
What amazed me was that actors of this quality read a script and took on the role. 2019 hasn't been a great year for movies, sadly it saw budget movies being churned out, this movie fits in that bucket.
Dywizjon 303 (2018)
Amateur Hour
Senior British R.A.F. officers saying, "Thank you thank you, you saved my life, you the Polish are the greatest pilots in the world" Be assured that never happened.
The quality of acting is like a village Amateur dramatics group.
Don't waste your time watching it.
The Nightingale (2018)
Excellent movie well worth watching
Realistic gritty and well worth watchIng.
One of the best films of the year.
Robbery (2018)
Amatuer hour. Rubbish
I have sat through better school play productions. Acting is secondary school drama group.
Sanditon (2019)
Excellent series and much better than I expected
It is from the same team that produced Gentleman Jack, another great series.
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
LIVING OFF THE BACK OF A TV SERIES
Total tripe. No storyline and vage. A money spinoff from the TV series and it failed much like the Breaking Bad movie and TV series about their lawyer. Let the series rest in peace.
Rocketman (2019)
You would need to be sniffing Rocket fuel to sit through this.
I had an expectation it would be a movie on the same lines as the magnificent Bohemian Rhapsody.
It is a low budget amateur hour musical, reminiscent of a village theatre group.
There is a scattering of good performances from a few B rated actors and actresses.
Definitely one to avoid.
D-Day (2019)
Like watching a village drama group. Total rubbish
If you can sit through 30 minutes of this film you are a hero in yourown right. It is total tripe and looks more like a village drama group got the roles in it.
It the opening credits they show Marines landing on a sandy beach, it is actully one of the Islands Japan held.
Wunderland (2018)
85 Minutes of Torture
The sad part about this movie is a once great actor (Tom) has been reduced to taking on B Movie roles.
The film resembles a childs computer game, fake snow, fake gun battles fake acting.
Do yourself a favour and go clean out the garage or the toilet, it would be your time better spent.