Change Your Image
retroman-38055
I am very eclectic. I love independent films because they intrigue me, and I can usually identify better with the characters than in mainstream fare. Huge fan of film noir here, modern and classic, though I prefer classic. Love movies featuring wicked witches, whatever form they take, from RETURN TO OZ to WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? (Martha and Mombi would probably enjoy having tea...or something stronger.)
My all-time favorite film: THE WIZARD OF OZ (naturally)
My most guilty pleasure film: MOMMIE DEAREST (naturally)
Film I hate the most: pretty much anything science fiction--including STAR WARS; I'll just get it out there--followed closely by those superhero action travesties the kids like so much nowadays. Not a fan of HARRY POTTER, TWILIGHT, or LORD OF THE RINGS (No, I don't go to the theatre much anymore). Explosions and bare skin don't impress me. Anyone can blow something up, and if I want to see skin, all I have to do is go on PornMD. Or any of the other thousands of sites like it.
Film that almost made me puke: RESERVOIR DOGS
Favorite musical: A tie between OLIVER! and CHICAGO
Favorite comedy: A tie between YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN and SERIAL MOM
Favorite horror film: CARRIE (1976)
Favorite heartwarmer: AS GOOD AS IT GETS
I have a movie review blog at RecommendationsByRetroman.wordpress.com, which focuses on older films, as well as obscure, forgotten, or esoteric films that will never be seen by most people, but should.
I hope I can make some friends here. Peace, all.