Change Your Image
theringingguy
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Who Killed Captain Alex? (2010)
Action Packed Movie
This movie is great. It's filmed in a third world country, none of the actors are good, and the cinematography is terrible. It's a "so bad, it's good" kind of movie. First off, yes, it's filmed in Uganda and the people filming and acting are trying their best with what they got. So you can appreciate the fact that they were really trying hard to make a decent movie here. The plot in this movie (at least from how I understood it) is pretty much that some super cop-soldier guy named Captain Alex was called in to take out this group of criminals, called the Tiger Mafia. Somehow he gets killed and they call in his Brother who has some Bruce Lee style fighting skills to avenge his death(he's even called the Ugandan Bruce Lee!). That's really all I could understand from what I saw. The plot was very confusing for me to keep up with, so much so that the VJ (Video Joker) guy even doesn't seem to know what's going on. The genuinely great moments in this movie are the action packed ones like the fighting scenes or when they're running through some bushes shooting AK's. They actually seem like they know what they're doing for the fighting moments and the choreography is surprisingly very well pulled off, even better so then Hollywood A- list movies without cuts and editing to piece the movements together. They also seem to do a good job on the prop department(except for some things such as helicopters or other tricky special effects methods). However, this movie being made so amateurishly means that it isn't going to be a good movie by any means unless it's in the wrong ways. I recommend this movie to anyone who loves B movies and especially recommend to get tanked or really high before watching it. It's a fine example of when shitty movies can be enjoyable like any other movie. It truly is DA best of DA best. -theringingguy (I wrote this review in mind that you already knew what the movie was.)
Drama Alert (2014)
Keemstar is human form of cancer
Drama Alert is pretty much a show where Daniel Keem ironically eats popcorn while he exposes pedophile Minecraft lets players and talks trash about people who call him a scumbag. The whole purpose of the show is to expose personal "drama" happening on the video sharing site Youtube and to make financial gain off of all of it. He often gets into fights with other people who he was exposing or sometimes will send them into a downward spiral where they go from posting Minecraft to showing their girlfriend's cleavage for more Youtube subscriptions. DJ Keemstar is like a fish, because as long as you keep throwing bait, he will always get hooked on, no matter how many times you throw him back in the water. Then he'll profit off of whatever insignificant thing in people's personal lives he can, and it doesn't matter if it's because they're a pedo or if it's because they have beef with another person on the site. And it's probably all legal because he is backed by some company that's paying him and they have more lawyers than Disney, so if anyone tries to sue him for defamation he'll take their money and they'll probably only be able to see their kids on weekends because Keemstar has full custody now. This guy is just the kind of person you don't talk with at school because everyone knows he has a big mouth and will tell anyone that will listen. Some people like it, but I am not a fan.- theringingguy
Ghostbusters (2016)
Forced feminist abortion of a movie.
I watched this movie a month or two ago in theaters, and from my analysis I would have to say this reboot really killed the classic Ghostbusters movies. The reason I even went to the movie was because that particular day was a Tuesday-night tickets/popcorn/drink special for 5 dollars. The first thing I noticed about the movie in particular was that all the crew members were replaced by women, a sharp contrast from the original Ghostbusters cast. The second thing I noticed is that men are portrayed as evil or really stupid like the idiot they hire as their office assistant. The director Paul Feig's wife must really have him by the balls in their marriage, because this film overly pushes feminism so badly it was cringey to even sit in the theater and watch it. Now, moving on to the actual "comedy" of the movie, it was all terrible and rarely any of it was laughable. The characters felt cheesy and for some reason (I'm not in particular a film snob) poorly written. I've seen Melissa McCarthy has been in a few funny movies, but this was not on the list. Most of the other actors I have never seen or heard of except perhaps of course the cameos of actors Bill Murray and Dan Aykroyd(which were honestly the only things I genuinely laughed at in the whole film). And I thought the Black subway lady was the "Oh lordy Jesus it's a fire" lady. The only good thing that I really good thing I really have to say about this movie is that I didn't finish the last minute because the power cut out in the movie theater so I was spared the last one-liner and got a refund as well. I just feel if your gonna take such a popular franchise and make a reboot of it, actually make it watchable instead of using it to try and cash out and push an agenda. 1/10 stars. This reboot was awful.- Theringingguy
Voando Em Busca de Aventuras! (2009)
This movie is so bad you will want to drink bleach.
There are no words to describe this abomination. It's so bad, even coming from Video Brinquedo, it's one of their worst films to hit Amazon. The plot revolves around scientists that hunt monsters from their flying balloon-house. The thing about that is, they aren't even scientists, are really irritating, and really have no clue about what's happening or even what they are saying themselves. It's supposed to be a ripoff from Pixar's "Up", which they didn't even really do, other than the fact they have a flying house suspended by balloons. It doesn't have anything similar other than that. There is a Chinese guy in this movie by the name of "Ching Ling"(which another character calls "Chin Ling"), who is such a stereotype of Chinese people it's hilarious. The person who wrote the script for this movie must have been just stupid high to even conceive of this terrible 45 minute crap-fest. They don't explain anything happening behind the plot, and it's just assumed it's magic and that everything works out that way. If you want to watch this movie I think they have English versions (if you're from the United States) on Youtube. It's pretty much the same as the Original Brazilian Version, and I think it's from Video Brinquedo's Official account; but either way it's terrible in both forms and this movie should have never made it past the sketch board. Watch it if you want your eyes to melt from your skull. -theringingguy
Cory in the House (2007)
I light Cory in a spoon and shoot it.
Hello, I am going to tell you why Cory in the House is one of - no, THE best anime ever. A spin off of another popular anime, "That's so Raven", we follow Cory Yoshimi-Baxter, master of the phallus, who tries to uncover America's secrets of Atomic Energy,steal Nuclear missile codes, and the truth about Bill Clinton, and the stinky fingers he hid from Hilary. As noble Cory-sun tries to infiltrate the White House, he finds that his assignment from the emperor may be a little more wacky than expected. My most favorite part about Cory in the House, is when he finds the U.S government's top secret mega dildo 3000, which he finds he can't quite fit, then he has to get the super top secret military project, the MEGA LUBE, from Area 51. It's sad they only made 2 seasons, but I think Bush may had something to do with it. Anyways, Cory must find the truth. He must pass trials such as prison night for 20 years, open the f*cking spaghettios because he doesn't have a can opener, defeating Majin Buu, getting poon, and finally, the evil two-headed Kim Kardashian. I recommend you and anyone you know to watch it, just make sure you bring napkins and some lubriderm. You're gonna need it for this much Cory. -theringingguy
Hotline Miami 2: Wrong Number (2015)
One of My Favs.
It's a brilliant follow up to the original Hotline Miami(2012), in which it concludes the story of the 50 blessings conspiracy and the ever-strange phone calls that the original character, Jacket, received from 50 blessings in the first game. It tells the story un- chronologically, from different views of the playable characters. There is the Fans, 5 vigilantes obsessed with the phone calls that Jacket received in the first game, Jake, a 50 blessings operator found dead in the first game, Manny Pardo, a Miami PD detective who bends the rules by slaughtering a bunch of people, Evan Wright, a man who is trying to write a book about the masked killings, and has a interesting "no killing policy" to his gameplay, the Henchman, a mobster who wants to get out of the game, Richter Berg, the 50 blessings operator who shot Jacket and his girlfriend in the first game, and finally the Son, the son of the mob boss that Jacket killed in the first game. Good game, great gameplay, I highly recommend playing it. -theringingguy.
Rapsittie Street Kids: Believe in Santa (2002)
I personally thought it was great.
. . . . . . . . .
This movie is pretty awesome, in fact because of it's great cast, but how bad the CGI and the voicing is in this Christmas special, which only aired for one month on the WB back in November-December of 2002. I thought the plot and pretty much the whole movie was terrible, although it had some pretty Fetty Wap style lyrics so that's pretty redeemable. I'm just surprised it even got made. LITTLE PANDA FIGHTER is a better movie than this. I'd rather watch the Mario Brother's movie 10 times than this once. I'd just get messed up and watch it once to laugh at it. -theringingguy