Change Your Image
mts-91319
Reviews
Transformers: Rise of the Beasts (2023)
GIVE IT A CHANCE
Was pleasantly surprised with a major change in how this next version was evolved. Gone were the overpriced/popular star humans and some new/younger hungrier actors. Added just enough new Transformers and kept key historical characters.
The soundtrack may be too urban for most but I found very refreshing/fitting to scenes. So happy to see Bumble Bee still around and as always, the life of movie.
I think many of the poor reviews here are primarily due to spoiled Americans wanting bigger/better at same cost, sigh....and I'm an American Vet, lol.
Highly recommend watching with no expectations and just appreciate the entertainment value.
Marry Me (2022)
Nice watch for all
Watched with wife & daughter and didn't wish I was watching March Madness (lol) so that's a big plus. Predictable movie but above average acting/chemistry. J-Lo gets a plus for range as her last couple movies been below average.
Dog (2022)
Nice acting/nice script
Wasn't expecting much but was pleasantly surprised. As a dog owner and military vet, the script covered a wide range. Too many folks want too much from the movie. Just appreciate and reflect as this could have been a true story.
Seven Seconds (2018)
Scary Real
Great script, Great acting but oddly was dragged on and left us wondering about a second season. Script showed continuous problems over the decades and sadly seemed to be prelude of many Black Lives Matters incidents of late.
Regina King continues to show range of skills! Series had several star actors making short appearances which show how important the story was for many.
Not sure if I really want a second season as it almost would have to reflect the inconsistencies/biasness of our justice system.
Reacher (2022)
Justice for Lee Child's Great Books
Finally, we have a very good sync between a book and a film/TV Show. Faithfully watched every movie and cringed at Tom Cruise being Reacher. Cruise did a great job of bringing action and humor but not the true character the author (Lee Childs) created. Will confess that the first season was stretched but hopefully that is because they wanted to keep subject relevant to just one book.
Very much look forward to next season and hopefully several more as there are many books to use for the script.
Highly recommend anyone loving this season to read the book it was based on (Book#1/The Killing Floor). And consider reading all the books (about 20+) as I'm sure they wont make a single season per book. Truly hope they incorporate multiple books into a season as sometimes the plot gets slow on the screen but never on the pages!
Great Job to Amazon as they keep bring quality products to justify my subscription to Prime.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Getting Better
Not a big fan of Spiderman series esp considering they keep changing main character but this was best of all as they combined many characters and plot was engaging. Looking forward to where they taking this series...
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Matrix revisited would be better title, lol
First, I will confess to being highly biased so two stars given because of this, lol.
Very average plot and script but great seeing Neo & Trinity together again. Decent job of bringing some characters back and some new blood attached. Obviously they couldn't bring all of original cast based on budget so I wish many could get over that. Would have been nice to see original Morpheus and Agent Smith but not needed with this script.
Maybe, just maybe they'll make another Matrix follow-up and they'll have guest appearances.
No Time to Die (2021)
Bond is well Bond...
Decent script and plenty of typical action. Long but considering all the storylines within storylines, I know understand. Probably truly the last time Craig will be 007 but who knows with Hollywood, lol. Great to see so many of previous actors still being used in this storyline which is the secret to any successful sequel/series.
Red Notice (2021)
Average but enjoyable
Would have gave it a 5 but since these stars came together to give it to us Netflx subscribers, they deserve the extra star, lol. Script was decent and sometimes predictable. Action was OK and since budget was tight (obviously)...it was below the big-screen style many of us are probably used to. Ryan Reynolds was his usual self which must be what Director's want as whether he's in Deadpool or Bodyguard, his style/acting is consistent.
Definitely worth watching and appreciate Netflix for keeping us entertained.
Halloween Kills (2021)
Time to bring this to an end...
Saddest version yet...normally happy to return actors from previous movies for continuity but sadly, it is time to bring this to an end. Sadder is it probably won't be the end as they keep bringing Michael back, sigh...
The Harder They Fall (2021)
Great Cast, very good movie
Shocked this was not advertised more. Glad that I saw it listed and very pleased with quality. Of course some will criticize script, sound track, etc but I give Netflix an "A" on putting this together. I would have given it a higher rating (as I'm biased by some actors here) but like to be consistent.
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
Very Mediocre
Shamefully dull and mildly funny. Just when you thought Marvel sequels had promise. Really worried about the future of Venom.
What If...?: What If... The World Lost Its Mightiest Heroes? (2021)
Finally, it's getting good...
The best episode yet. Definitely see a trend up for this show. Sadly it would appear they will not build on each episode but it's what happens in this universe, lol...
Infinite (2021)
Very average; very sad Wahlberg move
The concept was blase'. The acting was inconsistent and the plot seemed like skits from Fast & Furious, Matrix, Salt and many more useless to mention. So basically this was a copy of other above average movies and merged into something that I hoped doesn't try a sequel (yikes, beware). Wahlberg was growing as an actor and this appears like a setback that reminded me of his Marky Mark days, sigh...
What If...?: What If... Captain Carter Were the First Avenger? (2021)
Too Short...Too fast...Too Little.
Short because pace made it end too fast; Fast because pace made episode too short; Little because everything was too short and too fast. Confused???Wait till you see the episode and re-read this, LOL.
I loved that Hayley Atwell was apart of this. She deserves this and only wish it wasn't animation and she had a movie...yeap, I'm biased.
Black Widow (2021)
Shoulda/Coulda been so much more....
1st; must confess I'm a BIG Black Widow fan from the comics and animated shows. I even enjoyed her minor roles in the MCU/Avenger movies. Now this movie was just OK and glad I didn't waste time going into theater just used Disney+. Script so-so; action scenes so-so; acting just so-so. So why the "six".... I'm bias and will miss Black Widow, lol.
Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021)
Jolie must need money or bored??
This was a complete waste of time. I recommend just watching her older movies for a cheap thrill. Predictable, boring and pitiful script. Wanted to appreciate for a nod to real firefighters which is why I gave it a 3 vice one, sigh...
Without Remorse (2021)
Not Bad as it was seen on Amazon
MB Jordan gave a good performance and continues to add to his impressive resume. Plot was semi-predictable and action scenes were above average. Writing was definitely not in sync with Book but guess Writers/Directors trying to prove themselves. Review would have been lower IF I had seen on a big screen at theatre prices. Hope this is not followed up with sequels....
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Average but interesting
Not much to brag about. Above average CGI fighting. Nice cast of monsters and fairly predictable.
Coming 2 America (2021)
Just Average if you an average fan...
Will thank Eddie Murphy and Amazon for having this stream. Which is reason it gets extra 2 stars. Probably would have felt differently if had to go the theater. Really enjoyed seeing the majority of actors returning for sequel. Wish that Allison Dean (playing Patrice McDowell) would have joined the return.
Sadly most fans wanted more of the return to America focus. Sadly, they should recognize this is about the Prince becoming the King and the focus needed to be on the kingdom.
Wasn't as funny as original but our taste for comedy has evolved so trying to amuse the average fan now requires a distinctly different style. Leslie Jones & Tracey Morgan definitely brought a different flavor to this and looks like many may not have appreciated their contributions.
Definitely think it was watchable and pleasurable from comforts of home!
Monster Hunter (2020)
Resident Evil reject movie
Sadly the Milla is getting recycled in these sub-par action movies. I know it's a paycheck but "show" some range. She's still one of my FAV female leads but this one is below her. Reminded me so much of her initial Resident Evil movies. Shocked that T.I. and Meagan Good wasted the time of participating but I guess everyone needs a paycheck in these COVID times, lol.
Yasamayanlar (2018)
I tried...really tried, sigh
My first Turkish viewing. Probably should have been just a movie (vice series) as it got worst and worst. Acting not bad; low budget action and saved a lot on scenes with blood, sigh. Watched entire series which I normally wouldn't do if the script kept getting more ridiculous. Definitely understand why only one season; shocked it wasn't reduced to mini series.
Hope I get a chance for second viewing of a Turkish Show as I don't want this to be my first/last opinion, LOL.
What Happened to Monday (2017)
Worth a Watch
Noomi Rapace continues to impress. IF you appreciated her in Girl With Dragon Tatoo series than you will appreciate her versatility here.
Was a little deceiving but great acting. Wish she got more credit.
WandaVision (2021)
Definitely a cash-cow for Disney, sigh....
**Update**
OK ok, I'll agree with others rating the entire 1st Season as I went back and finished watching the final episodes. Definitely builds up and gets more Avenger/Marvel-like. Hopefully Season 2 doesn't drag us thru early episodes just to keep milking the series...
Disney held off on releasing this to tease us with Mandalorian/etc and now trying to keep us hooked suffering through this until Falcon or Winter Soldier saves the day??
These first few episodes have been completely useless to a plot we suspect will explain what is going on in the mind of Wanda & Vision. I gave it a 2 only because the two main characters are the same actors from the movies. I will try to be patient and hopefully slowly follow the remaining episodes and will update my review as necessary.
Sadly, all those that criticize watchers reviewing (although negatively) the initial episodes are being brain-washed to believe we have to wait until the end of a show's season to critique?? Shame on you; stop wishing/waiting for better results and hold Disney accountable for the current product.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
WW1984 is more like WTF2020
Just when I wanted to get on the DC bandwagon, they return to junk movies. I'm forced to presume Gadot got a butt-load of money acting and sorta producing this one. Hopefully she uses that influence to do better (fingers crossed). Too long with nothing of real substance. WW storyline deserves better esp after success of first film.