Change Your Image
mal-86345
Reviews
Melancholia (2011)
Fantastic movie I loved this film.
This is one of the best films I have watched in a long while. The acting was so good and the music was tremendous. It also hit the nail on the head about depression, it is so like that and I know about depression. I could watch it over and over again.
Cosmos (2019)
Great suspenseful fil
It may have seen a bit slow to some but I loved it. It had a great story and an exciting ending, I was on the edge of my seat at the end. Definitely worth watching this film.
That's Life! (1986)
Terrible overindulgent movie.
Jack Lemmon took over this film with his manic way of talking and acting. Julie Andrews lacked charisma and was boring. I hated it so I never watched it all but what I did see was more than enough.
The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open (2019)
Brilliant film
I loved every minute of this film. The acting was so realistic and believable, I liked that it was filmed in real time as well as it was like you were with them looking in.
Very good.
Aritmiya (2017)
Wonderful film
The acting is great and the story is believable. Like so many Russian films true to life. You should watch it if you like to see truism.
Perfect Sense (2011)
Utter rubbish!
Even with the gorgeous Ewan McGregor in it the plot is ridiculous. I got as far as the eating fish straight from the freezer and gave up
The Dressmaker (2015)
Great film with great acting.
As usual Kate Winslet was amazing. The story was excellent and really quite dark but I loved it all. It seems to cover the book well
Bonjour Anne (2016)
The most BORING film ever!
I had to fast forward most of this tedious film as it was so awful with no point to it other than the french tourist board being happy about it.
I wanted to get to the finish to see that he had conned her so the story had some guts to it but no he paid it all back in cash. Awful
Srugim (2008)
Great show
I only recently found Sugrim and loved every episode, I am so sad it's ended as I can't find any other show that lives up to it. I began to see the marvellous cast as my friends and always felt so uplifted when I watched. I feel like I did when Friends ended. 😢
47 Meters Down (2017)
The ending spoiled the whole movie for me.
I would have given a couple more stars but for the crazy ending. I was left so baffled as to which ending was the real ending, it wasn't made clear at all. Very disappointed.
IO (2019)
Just terrible!
So slow and plodding including the bad acting. What a stupid unexplained ending as well. Don't waste your time.
Shtisel (2013)
Love this film so much
I am totally hooked on this and am sad that there is no 3rd series. It's amazing and the actors are fantastic. I especially love the girl Ruhami she's a brilliant actress. Please bring it back.
The Ticket (2016)
One of the worst films ever!
I wanted to watch this film as I loved Dan Stevens in Downtown Abbey but even with his acting the film couldn't be saved. I wanted to stop half way and delete it but I kept watching just in case it got better but to no avail. The story went nowhere and was so boring and monotonous so I don't advise you to waste your time on this.